GodzillaDeuce Posted June 21, 2012 Share Posted June 21, 2012 Prometheus - 9/10 thought it was great, was hoping for more of an explanation of some of the events/motivations of the engineers, and I was laughing at the 2 girls running at the end, but I was totally entertained throughout. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Canucksbiggestfan Posted June 21, 2012 Share Posted June 21, 2012 The Sitter- 6.5/10 Decent movie, better than Project X. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex the Great Posted June 21, 2012 Share Posted June 21, 2012 Chronicle - 5/5 Great story line,great characters,easy to follow and I personally liked the ending. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LucBourdon28 Posted June 21, 2012 Share Posted June 21, 2012 The Dictator- 7.5/10 Sacha Baron Cohen does it again. Prometheus- 5/10 Actually boring to watch at times. The Avengers- 7.5/10 Solid action flick. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Canucksbiggestfan Posted June 21, 2012 Share Posted June 21, 2012 What's Your Number?- 7/10 Not that bad, had low expectations, turned out pretty good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
woot Posted June 21, 2012 Share Posted June 21, 2012 Prometheus 8/10 Very, very well shot and acted. Overly ambitions; the plot often made no sense and felt like a rehash of tired themes and plots, without being fresh or honest. It also doesn't fit in well with the Alien universe thematically or logically. Doesn't bore. Most of it's already been said. Ridley Scott doing At the Mountains of Madness is better than James Cameron doing Dances with Wolves. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hudson bay rules Posted June 22, 2012 Share Posted June 22, 2012 Avengers 8/10 better than I was expeting Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
G.K. Chesterton Posted June 22, 2012 Share Posted June 22, 2012 Prometheus - 6.5/10 Michael Fassbender did a great job. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Sedin's 6th Sense Posted June 22, 2012 Share Posted June 22, 2012 Safe House: 10/10 Absolutely brilliant! Easily on my top 10 for fav. movies of all time! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Canucksbiggestfan Posted June 23, 2012 Share Posted June 23, 2012 Dodgeball- 8.5/10 I love this movie! It's hilarious! "If you can dodge a wrench, you can dodge a ball." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hudson bay rules Posted June 23, 2012 Share Posted June 23, 2012 Snow white and the Huntsman 6.5/10 Charlize Theron alone is worth seeing this flick. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SterlingArcher Posted June 23, 2012 Share Posted June 23, 2012 Snow white and the Huntsman 6.5/10 Charlize Theron alone is worth seeing this flick. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WillyFox Posted June 23, 2012 Share Posted June 23, 2012 Goon 6/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Canucksbiggestfan Posted June 23, 2012 Share Posted June 23, 2012 Jack and Jill- 7/10 I just like Adam Sandler movies, pretty much all of them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Sedin's 6th Sense Posted June 23, 2012 Share Posted June 23, 2012 Asked before but never got a reply, but will ask again for second hope lol. Does anyone know of a good Italian mafia movie? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mainly Mattias Posted June 24, 2012 Share Posted June 24, 2012 Asked before but never got a reply, but will ask again for second hope lol. Does anyone know of a good Italian mafia movie? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Canucksbiggestfan Posted June 24, 2012 Share Posted June 24, 2012 Wanderlust- 7.5/10 Had some pretty funny parts! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Sedin's 6th Sense Posted June 24, 2012 Share Posted June 24, 2012 http://www.screenjunkies.com/movies/genres-movies/gangster/10-best-italian-gangster-movies/ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ghostsof1915 Posted June 24, 2012 Share Posted June 24, 2012 Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows: 4/10. Disappointing sequel. It looked like they rushed it. The comedy was too forced. Moriority was bland, no threat whatsoever. Skip it. The Avengers: 9.5/10 Wow...all I can say is wow. Wow!!!! Had concerns going in but blew away any expectations. Scarlett Johansson, keep the red hair, it looks amazing on you, and you can interrogate me ANYTIME! My only gripe is for a film featuring Loki as the antagonist, why Thor was given reduced screen time. But considering the amount of characters it makes sense. Dark Knight Rises is going to have a hard time raising the bar. Here's hoping! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Canucksbiggestfan Posted June 24, 2012 Share Posted June 24, 2012 Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy- 9/10 This movie is hilarious! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.