Gaunce Posted September 3, 2012 Share Posted September 3, 2012 Just had a marathon of LOTR 10/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Canucksbiggestfan Posted September 3, 2012 Share Posted September 3, 2012 Fright Night 3D- 9/10 Just an awesome movie!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted September 4, 2012 Share Posted September 4, 2012 Salmon Fishing In The Yemen - 7/10 Pretty good movie. Held my interest, and my wife enjoyed it too. They focused a bit too much on the British side of the story though. I think it would have been better if there was more insight and character development into the Sheikh and his opposers. Big Miracle - 6/10 Nice little family movie. Nothing spectacular, but not a total snooze/cheese-fest either. Drew Barrymore was really annoying, but most of the other acting was decent. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted September 5, 2012 Share Posted September 5, 2012 Radio Days - 7.5/10 Woody Allen film in which he details stories from both his youth and showbusiness in the early 40's. All of them in some way involved the radio, which was always playing in his house. A very young Seth Green plays Woody as a child. It was cute, had some laughs, and the nostalgic value was pretty high. For a while it kind of seemed pointless, but then it was tied together beautifully in the end. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BoggyDepot Posted September 6, 2012 Share Posted September 6, 2012 If you don't find the plot ultra-predictable, then you need to watch more movies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:D Posted September 6, 2012 Share Posted September 6, 2012 Just got back from Total Recall (2012). The little I read about it beforehand showed that it was getting bad reviews but I really enjoyed it from a Sci-Fi perspective. So many great ideas: Gravity Elevator: http://en.wikipedia....i/Gravity_train Hover Cars Cyborgs Implants All futuristic things that I love. Also, one of my favourite actors, Bill Nighy was in it (but only for a few minutes ) 7.5/10! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Linden Legend Posted September 7, 2012 Share Posted September 7, 2012 Watched "The Fighter" last night. Very good film-8.5/10. Christian Bale gave an unbelievable performance. Definately worthy of the Oscar he recieved for it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted September 7, 2012 Share Posted September 7, 2012 Young Adult - 4.5/10 Really expected this to be better than it was. Definitely a let down. Not that expected a lot from another Diablo Cody script, but I sure expected more from Reitman. The tone of the movie was not what bothered me, it just felt like a film that really didn't need to be done. Now yes, it can easily be argued that most films do not need to be made. That's when I go back to Reitman. His recent films, "Up in the Air" and "Juno" were both bright spots in films the years they were done. Young Adult was altogether forgettable. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
g_bassi13 Posted September 7, 2012 Share Posted September 7, 2012 Men in Black 3 - 7/10 It really was not too bad. A hell of a lot better than the second was. It never really dragged, and it was pretty easy to connect with. Despite the content, I don't feel that it got particularly convoluted either. Josh Brolin was pretty awesome, as was pretty much the entire cast. Just a fun movie overall... you know, if it's the kind of movie you want to be watching. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TOMapleLaughs Posted September 8, 2012 Share Posted September 8, 2012 Watch Rocky. The plot of every boxing/karate/kickboxing/mma/wrestling or similar movie since is defined in that movie. 9/10 Finally watched my ancient PVR recording of Mirror, Mirror. Julia Roberts as a hot evil queen? No. Julia Roberts as her old crone witch equivalent? Yes. The movie is for kids, granted. But there's not enough happening to keep their attention. And there's certainly not enough interesting dialogue or plot developments to keep parents interested. The jokes rank from mildly-amusing to groan-inducing, the movie seemed to be missing some scenes as the flow was choppy at best, and the ending was downright uncomfortably embarrassing. My wife didn't even stick around to watch the last third. Another movie that tried to appeal to everyone but entertains no one. Stupid movie. 3/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kryten Posted September 8, 2012 Share Posted September 8, 2012 Yojimbo - 10/10 - Thank Kurosawa if you enjoyed movies like Last Man Standing, A Fistful of Dollars or Sukiyaki Western Django. Seven Samurai - 10/10 - One of Kurosawa's greatest films and even though is lengthy at 3+ hours, the audience won't realize how much time has passed because the film is so engrossing. Matha Marcy May Marlene - 8/10 - A haunting picture of a young woman who reaches out to her alienated older sister after escaping a cult ran by a character played by Deadwood's John Hawkes (who is great in this film btw). Kind of slow moving so not for those seeking action, it is more for people interested in psychological thrillers. Drive Angry - 2/10 - Don't see this movie unless you are wasted. Preferably blackout wasted. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marleau_12 Posted September 9, 2012 Author Share Posted September 9, 2012 The Lion King: 9/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SterlingArcher Posted September 9, 2012 Share Posted September 9, 2012 Men In Black 3 - 7.5/10 A lot better than expected. Better than MIB2 for sure. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted September 10, 2012 Share Posted September 10, 2012 MIB 3 - 7/10 Like others have said, better than the 2nd one. But still lacks all the magic of the original. The acting, special effects, and pacing are all top notch - but the script was kind of lacking. What To Expect When You're Expecting - 5.5/10 Chris Rock and Elizabeth Banks are just funny enough to keep this fairly entertaining. And I semi-enjoyed Dennis Quaid's character. Not by any means great, but not as bad as I expected it to be. However, the Anna Kendrick storyline was completely useless - I thought she was better than this. They should have cut it entirely and kept it under 90 minutes, but at 110 it was far too long. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
G.K. Chesterton Posted September 10, 2012 Share Posted September 10, 2012 Easy A - 4/10 So tired of the stereotype that all Christians are hypocrites and stupid...very silly plot as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:D Posted September 11, 2012 Share Posted September 11, 2012 Saw Lawless last night. Was a bit disappointed right off the skip since I thought it was going to be a biography of Lucy Lawless but it wasn't bad. 7/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fathoms Posted September 11, 2012 Share Posted September 11, 2012 Futurama - Into the Wild Green Yonder 7/10 It's been years since I've gotten a Futurama fix. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ghostsof1915 Posted September 11, 2012 Share Posted September 11, 2012 Yes I'm late. I saw Dark Knight Rises. Honestly, it's hard for me to rate it. Technically, the movie is superb. The script though...even suspending belief was pushing it. Anne Hathaway blew me away as Catwoman though. She looked superb, and was believable. She was more of a retro-Catwoman, sort of like a serious version of the ones from the Batman TV series. Bane on the other hand. Outside of the Penguin he is the lamest villain. Hardy really tried, and Ledger is impossible to top. They should have kept Two-Face for this one. It's too bad I really liked Bale, Caine, and Oldman. Caine really did a fantastic acting job in this one. The film tried too hard to tie up loose ends. 6.5/10? I would have rated it higher but that script was awful. Worst of the three movies. But no where near as bad as Spider-Man 3, or Return of the Jedi. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TOMapleLaughs Posted September 11, 2012 Share Posted September 11, 2012 Have no real desire to watch a Batman movie that doesn't feature The Joker. Safe bet the bad guy is going to be lame. "Qui-Gon Jinn? Serious?" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted September 11, 2012 Share Posted September 11, 2012 Yes I'm late. I saw Dark Knight Rises. Honestly, it's hard for me to rate it. Technically, the movie is superb. The script though...even suspending belief was pushing it. Anne Hathaway blew me away as Catwoman though. She looked superb, and was believable. She was more of a retro-Catwoman, sort of like a serious version of the ones from the Batman TV series. Bane on the other hand. Outside of the Penguin he is the lamest villain. Hardy really tried, and Ledger is impossible to top. They should have kept Two-Face for this one. It's too bad I really liked Bale, Caine, and Oldman. Caine really did a fantastic acting job in this one. The film tried too hard to tie up loose ends. 6.5/10? I would have rated it higher but that script was awful. Worst of the three movies. But no where near as bad as Spider-Man 3, or Return of the Jedi. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.