D-Money Posted March 22, 2011 Share Posted March 22, 2011 Morning Glory - 5/10 Loved the irony of having Harrison Ford play a reporter who used to be one of the best in the biz, but now reduced to slumming it for a paycheque. Some good actors here, but most of them wasted. Tried to do all of its character development in 'girl power' musical montages. Not a complete disaster though. It had a few laughs. And my wife thought it was pretty good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joker Posted March 22, 2011 Share Posted March 22, 2011 Does he still go 'Hi, I'm Johnny Knoxville and welcome to Jackass.' Yeah, ffs, we know who you are and what we're watching. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
22-33-77 Posted March 22, 2011 Share Posted March 22, 2011 The Town - 7.5/10 The Black Swan 8/10 The Fighter 8.5/10 Buried 7/10 Jackass 3-D 7/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrsCanuck Posted March 22, 2011 Share Posted March 22, 2011 Megamind 10/10 I loved this movie! Really funny and absolutely adorable. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lateralus Posted March 23, 2011 Share Posted March 23, 2011 Buried 1.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EB² Posted March 23, 2011 Share Posted March 23, 2011 Limitless - 7.5-8/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Barney Stinson Posted March 23, 2011 Share Posted March 23, 2011 Limitless 7/10 terrible ending, so quick and no that's not what she said Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jimmy.crack.corn Posted March 23, 2011 Share Posted March 23, 2011 Limitless 7/10 terrible ending, so quick and no that's not what she said Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joker Posted March 25, 2011 Share Posted March 25, 2011 Megamind: 9/10 Great animated movie. Limitless: 7.5/10 Didn't really like it too much. Thought it started out pretty dull, ending was a little obvious. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*PrimeTime* Posted March 25, 2011 Share Posted March 25, 2011 the kids are alright 8/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EB² Posted March 25, 2011 Share Posted March 25, 2011 Limitless 7/10terrible ending, so quickand no that's not what she said Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*vInTaGe* Posted March 25, 2011 Share Posted March 25, 2011 The fighter : 10/10 Friggin unreal movie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Madness Posted March 25, 2011 Share Posted March 25, 2011 Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story - 6.8/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:D Posted March 25, 2011 Share Posted March 25, 2011 Anyone gone to SuckerPunch yet? Going to go see it today but the reviews thus far have been bad. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Iron_Gland Posted March 25, 2011 Share Posted March 25, 2011 Battle:LA 4/10 Decent action, but such terrible dialogue and so many cliche's it almost became comical. Should have been much better. Got sick of Aaron Eckhart's face by the end it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
b3. Posted March 25, 2011 Share Posted March 25, 2011 Paul 5/10 Waste of my time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*PrimeTime* Posted March 25, 2011 Share Posted March 25, 2011 Anyone gone to SuckerPunch yet? Going to go see it today but the reviews thus far have been bad. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luineul Posted March 25, 2011 Share Posted March 25, 2011 The Secret In Their Eyes - 9/10 It's an Argentinian film that won Best Foreign Film in 2009, I believe. It was fantastic. Immersing drama, good humour, romantic yet dark and philosophical. I highly recommend watching this film. Get Him To The Greek - 7/10 Not quite as good as Forgetting Sarah Marshall, but it had its moments. Some parts were a bit useless and/or lame, but there were enough funny scenes to make up for it. Departures - 7/10 This one won Best Foreign Film in 2008 (made in Japan). The premise is rather interesting, but there were some plot schemes that left you wondering, and some of the acting/characters in the film didn't seem realistic enough. Some of the scenes were also too long and drawn out, resulting in cheesiness. Still, it managed to draw a few tears. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:D Posted March 25, 2011 Share Posted March 25, 2011 didnt realize it was out yet Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ORRISGOD Posted March 25, 2011 Share Posted March 25, 2011 <br />The Sound of Music - 9.5/10. it was 50% off at HMV. Watched the blu ray and i realized i still remember the words to every song. <img src='/public/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif">http://forum.canucks.com/public/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt='' /><br /> Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.