Monty Posted May 17, 2011 Share Posted May 17, 2011 Bridesmaids - 7/10 Very funny. Not really many complaints about it. Certainly not a film I would need to see again, but definitly worth the price of admission. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
g_bassi13 Posted May 18, 2011 Share Posted May 18, 2011 Thor - 8/10 Wasn't really looking forward to it when I first saw it's trailer, but it turned out to be an awesome movie. It was funny, had some great action sequences, and weaved in well with the whole Avengers set up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gnickers87 Posted May 18, 2011 Share Posted May 18, 2011 RONNIE Mom, why did Dad leave? MOM Well, he kind of freaked out when you were born. You had so many special needs that he just couldn't handle the pressure. One day, he just couldn't take it anymore. RONNIE Do you think it was my fault that Dad left? MOM Definitely. laughed my ass off Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted May 18, 2011 Share Posted May 18, 2011 3 movies to report on. Black Swan - I really don't know what to say. In the end I was disappointed. I went in expecting so much more. Natalie Portman was good as usual. I just wasn't blown away by the story or production as a whole. 3/10 127 Hours - unlike Black Swan I wasn't expecting much and ended up liking it more than I thought I would. I can not imagine the mental strength, will and determination that guy needed to survive that situation. 6/10 (maybe expectations messed with those ratings a little too much) And the third movie is something I just recently watched again. Inception - 10/10 I don't usually give 10s and I probably didn't when rating it previously in this thread. But watching it again gave me a whole new appreciation for the film. It didn't miss anything. The story was great, the pace was excellent, settings were great, music was great, acting was solid. It was movie making at it's finest. Chris Nolan - you da man! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shift-4 Posted May 18, 2011 Share Posted May 18, 2011 I agree with most of what you wrote. Although I thought Black Swan was far superior to 127 Hours, which I found quite lacking. Many scenes from Black Swan have stuck with me (when she visits Winona's character in the hospital the last time - absolutely chilling). The best parts were the small, slight-of-hand nods of her mental state. Most of the stuff with her infatuation/rivalry with Mila Kunis seemed forced, and didn't work nearly as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StealthCanuck. Posted May 19, 2011 Share Posted May 19, 2011 Fast Five - 8.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Fool Posted May 19, 2011 Share Posted May 19, 2011 Thor 6.5/10 - was better than I expected. Only agreed to see it because the director was Kenneth Branagh who does mostly Shakespeare adaptations. He really did a good job with Loki in the first half. It was surprisingly funny throughout as well. Didn't see it in 3D. Drive Angry lol/10 - almost enters so-bad-it's-good territory but takes itself too seriously in most parts. Nic Cage plays his standard role, and a woman gets beat up in public while nude. That kind of sums it up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sabourin4mvp Posted May 19, 2011 Share Posted May 19, 2011 Public Enemies - 8/10 Solid acting from the ensemble. Depp was once again brilliant. Good mix of acting and story. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-Vintage Canuck- Posted May 20, 2011 Share Posted May 20, 2011 The Green Hornet - 7/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iLoveRunningMan Posted May 20, 2011 Share Posted May 20, 2011 Priest 3D 1/10 And that one is to be nice... probably one of the worst movie I've ever seen since Terminator Salvation... good thing I watched it after the Canucks blew out SJ and got in for free, otherwise I would have had my day ruined... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
b3. Posted May 20, 2011 Share Posted May 20, 2011 Fast Five 10/10 I could watch that one a few more times, I enjoyed every bit of it, never even checked the time during it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Madness Posted May 20, 2011 Share Posted May 20, 2011 Beyond a Reasonable Doubt (2009) 6.5/10 It was okay, nothing spectacular. The twist ending was pretty obvious like halfway through the movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iLoveRunningMan Posted May 21, 2011 Share Posted May 21, 2011 Pirates of the carribean strangers tide 6/10 it was alright nothing special Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Slender Man Posted May 21, 2011 Share Posted May 21, 2011 The Dilemma - 6.5/10 The whole Blackhawks thing was just... And the first half of the movie wasn't so great. Channing Tatum's character was really funny though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Slender Man Posted May 21, 2011 Share Posted May 21, 2011 Limitless - 8/10 I really enjoyed this one but the ending could've been a little better. But nonetheless a solid movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
d^/ > _ < \^b Posted May 22, 2011 Share Posted May 22, 2011 The Book of Eli - 9.5/10 Another solid movie by Denzel Washington. A really well-written, powerful and beautiful film. Wasn't expecting this was the second movie in a row I've watched of Denzel where he dies in the end though. and Mila Kunis was just mm mmm! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Canucksbiggestfan Posted May 23, 2011 Share Posted May 23, 2011 Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides- 9/10 A little boring at the beginning, but really started to pick up after about 30 minutes into the movie. The ending was just amazing, worth watching in 3D! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
avelanch Posted May 23, 2011 Share Posted May 23, 2011 Pirates 4: on stranger tides. 8.5/10 it's about what I was expecting from a pirates movie. good effect, some lols, some action, and depp perpetually drunk with eyeliner. If you liked the first ones, you'll like this one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
trevforever Posted May 24, 2011 Share Posted May 24, 2011 Pirates 4 - 8/10 Not my favorite one out of the series but still a good movie with all the effects, action and Captain Jack(Johnny Depp is now permanently type cast as Jack Sparrow) Pirates made 90.2M this weekend, next closet was Bridesmaids at 20.9M Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted May 24, 2011 Share Posted May 24, 2011 The Core - 3/10 Movie started out well, and had a great cast, but each sequence seemed to be a little more stupid than the last. Strangely, the special effects seemed to get worse and worse too. And then the ending was downright lame. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.