Jump to content

Welcome to canucks.com Vancouver Canucks homepage

Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Minecraft Thread


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
830 replies to this topic

#781 lx Birdie xl

lx Birdie xl

    Canucks Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,794 posts
  • Joined: 23-March 07

Posted 07 March 2013 - 03:56 PM

They even use some of the ideas from it and put it in the game.. Hoppers being one.

#782 Guest_Gumballthechewy_*

Guest_Gumballthechewy_*
  • Guests
  • Joined: --

Posted 07 March 2013 - 07:10 PM

How do you update a mod pack? It asks me: "there is a new version for this mod pack do you wish to update" or whatever it says and I click yes but the game just starts with no updates... :(

#783 lx Birdie xl

lx Birdie xl

    Canucks Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,794 posts
  • Joined: 23-March 07

Posted 07 March 2013 - 07:17 PM

usually does when you hit yes.. I reinstalled today and when I relaunched the game it asked to update.. I said no because I didnt want to re-install optifine and then have to redo the settings again.. My computers been crap lately and already takes 2 min just to load the game.

#784 Guest_Gumballthechewy_*

Guest_Gumballthechewy_*
  • Guests
  • Joined: --

Posted 07 March 2013 - 07:27 PM

I'm just gonna back up my worlds and Minimap data and just do a full re-install of the whole thing.

I am waaaaaay too stupid to try and figure out what's wrong and properly fix it....

Yup, a clean reinstall worked fine, I can now use OptiFine, also DireWolf got 3 new mods, I don't know what they are (not reading through it all, not that I'll remember what's old anyway...)

Hey Birdie, what was the texture pack you use? And does it work with all (or most) of the mods in MindCrack?

Never mind, I found it, BDCraft, right? It's pretty cool looking.

Edited by Gumballthechewy, 08 March 2013 - 08:58 AM.


#785 lx Birdie xl

lx Birdie xl

    Canucks Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,794 posts
  • Joined: 23-March 07

Posted 09 March 2013 - 12:14 AM

Doing some more work in railcraft.. although nothing to do with rails or carts lol.. Working on some steam power to help boost power.. Figured out a way I didnt have to keep moving my redstone energy cells to and from the quarry.. they now charge AND power the quarry from my base.. And need more power to keep my MFEs charged while they charge.. So my biofuel will now become handy.. And I will also be changing some of the liquid pipes I have to a different liquid pipe. They're apparently a little smarter and much more efficient.


Also have to say.. It takes FOREVER to get steel.. And I need A LOT for the steam stuff.. I mean A LOT.. lol

For example.. For the Turbine Rotor..

3 steel needed to make 1 Blade..
You need 8 blades and 1 block of steel to make 1 gear..
you need 3 gears to make a Turbine Rotor.

And I need 2 Turbine Rotors

Edited by lx Birdie xl, 09 March 2013 - 12:17 AM.


#786 lx Birdie xl

lx Birdie xl

    Canucks Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,794 posts
  • Joined: 23-March 07

Posted 09 March 2013 - 08:39 PM

Currently have 5 steam boilers going with 1 steam turbine attached. Each boiler can produce enough steam for 4 turbines.. Each turbine produces 100eu/tick while my geothermal generators only produce 20eu/tick.

So 500eu vs 160eu(only 8 currently running).. tough choice.. lol. Looks like I wont be usuing lava for power anymore once I have the other turbines set up.

#787 lx Birdie xl

lx Birdie xl

    Canucks Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,794 posts
  • Joined: 23-March 07

Posted 09 March 2013 - 09:05 PM

Also.. I logged on today to this

Posted Image


Guessing its the portal mods birthday.. Kinda looks ugly

#788 Guest_Gumballthechewy_*

Guest_Gumballthechewy_*
  • Guests
  • Joined: --

Posted 10 March 2013 - 07:37 PM

Also.. I logged on today to this

Posted Image


Guessing its the portal mods birthday.. Kinda looks ugly


That cake is a lie...

#789 lx Birdie xl

lx Birdie xl

    Canucks Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,794 posts
  • Joined: 23-March 07

Posted 10 March 2013 - 07:39 PM

lol, was gone today.

#790 Guest_Gumballthechewy_*

Guest_Gumballthechewy_*
  • Guests
  • Joined: --

Posted 10 March 2013 - 10:22 PM

Told you.

#791 Five For Fighting

Five For Fighting

    Canucks Prospect

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,226 posts
  • Joined: 25-June 06

Posted 12 March 2013 - 07:32 PM

Will these mods still work when 1.5 comes out tomorrow? Or should I wait. I haven't been through an update with a modded version.

Posted Image

#792 lx Birdie xl

lx Birdie xl

    Canucks Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,794 posts
  • Joined: 23-March 07

Posted 12 March 2013 - 08:37 PM

Chances are FTB will stay on what ever version it is on when 1.5 comes out.. and then release an update once all mods are fixed for 1.5.

#793 lx Birdie xl

lx Birdie xl

    Canucks Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,794 posts
  • Joined: 23-March 07

Posted 17 March 2013 - 12:03 PM

Starting a new FTB world.. using FTB Ultimate or what ever its called.. LOADS of mods.. I mainly want mystcraft.. That and the minecrack version wouldnt redownload and would crash when loading.

#794 lx Birdie xl

lx Birdie xl

    Canucks Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,794 posts
  • Joined: 23-March 07

Posted 17 March 2013 - 12:22 PM

How do you update a mod pack? It asks me: "there is a new version for this mod pack do you wish to update" or whatever it says and I click yes but the game just starts with no updates... :(


Figured out what might fix this.. go into options and at the bottom is a long bar saying Advanced Options.. Change the download location to Chicago..

#795 Guest_Gumballthechewy_*

Guest_Gumballthechewy_*
  • Guests
  • Joined: --

Posted 17 March 2013 - 06:16 PM

Figured out what might fix this.. go into options and at the bottom is a long bar saying Advanced Options.. Change the download location to Chicago..


I fixed it.

#796 Alex the Great

Alex the Great

    Canucks Regular

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,863 posts
  • Joined: 17-April 12

Posted 19 March 2013 - 10:20 AM

Started playing this game 3-4 years ago and got the name Canucks :D

Awesome game

Edited by Mattias Íhlund, 19 March 2013 - 10:21 AM.

105uyog.jpg

 

Thanks to KhalifaWiz for the incredible sig!


#797 lx Birdie xl

lx Birdie xl

    Canucks Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,794 posts
  • Joined: 23-March 07

Posted 20 March 2013 - 08:58 PM

Spoiler



LMAO.. minecraft mod for GTA.. Warning.. adult language.. Hense the spoilers

#798 Scottish⑦Canuck

Scottish⑦Canuck

    Canucks First-Line

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,983 posts
  • Joined: 04-March 07

Posted 21 March 2013 - 11:33 AM

Anyone play on XBOX?

#799 lx Birdie xl

lx Birdie xl

    Canucks Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,794 posts
  • Joined: 23-March 07

Posted 21 March 2013 - 11:38 AM

I started on xbox.. then got the pc version and never went back

#800 Scottish⑦Canuck

Scottish⑦Canuck

    Canucks First-Line

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,983 posts
  • Joined: 04-March 07

Posted 21 March 2013 - 11:41 AM

I've been playing the past few days on the xbox as I had Microsoft points to spend. Surely the xbox version can't be lagging that far behind the PC?

#801 lx Birdie xl

lx Birdie xl

    Canucks Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,794 posts
  • Joined: 23-March 07

Posted 21 March 2013 - 11:44 AM

lol.. its catching up.. but still pretty far behind.. plus the fact you cant download mods.. texture packs.. or use any skin you want(for free)

#802 lx Birdie xl

lx Birdie xl

    Canucks Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,794 posts
  • Joined: 23-March 07

Posted 06 April 2013 - 02:12 AM

Back to playing FTB.. got it working smoothly.. not using the mindcrack version.. direwolf.. anyways for some reason my item tesseracts are not working in mystcraft worlds.. so I had to come up with another way to get stuff to my storage.. I started with just enderchests.. But got creative.. well.. took the idea from a mindcracker.. railcraft.. items go into loader blocks.. load chest carts being pulled by a locomotive.. drops off in unloaders.. where it'll be eventually split.. ores to get proccessed.. and other stuff to different areas of my overworld.. Also have a temp set up that will refuel the train. I've already been hit by it once :( it kills anything it hits.. watched a cow get creamed too

#803 Guest_Gumballthechewy_*

Guest_Gumballthechewy_*
  • Guests
  • Joined: --

Posted 08 April 2013 - 08:40 AM

I've already been hit by it once :( it kills anything it hits.. watched a cow get creamed too


I love what it says when it hits you! :P

Can't wait for 1.5, I got so much redstone I need to start blocking it...

I don't think I could play vanilla Minecraft anymore! :P

#804 lx Birdie xl

lx Birdie xl

    Canucks Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,794 posts
  • Joined: 23-March 07

Posted 08 April 2013 - 02:48 PM

use barrels for storage and upgrade them.. Then you wont have to worry about the blocks

#805 Guest_Gumballthechewy_*

Guest_Gumballthechewy_*
  • Guests
  • Joined: --

Posted 08 April 2013 - 09:17 PM

use barrels for storage and upgrade them.. Then you wont have to worry about the blocks


There's other types of storage besides chests!?

I love how Buildcraft's electric engines are compatible with IC2's power system, I prefer IC2's power system over any other.

Edited by Gumballthechewy, 08 April 2013 - 09:21 PM.


#806 lx Birdie xl

lx Birdie xl

    Canucks Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,794 posts
  • Joined: 23-March 07

Posted 08 April 2013 - 09:43 PM

barrels only hold 64 stacks of 64 of only 1 item.. Load from top.. empty from bottom.. A normal barrel can hold 64 stacks of 1 item. The upgrade makes it hold 1024 stacks of 64.

You can use normal pipes(diamond) to sort items.

Pneumatic tubes will put the item in the barrel that already has the item..

Or use the router which dont use any tubes.. all the barrels must be touching and will put it into the barrels(empty ones first) and then into barrels that have that item.. I usually put 1 tourch in unused barrels until I get an item that doesnt have a spot

Edited by lx Birdie xl, 08 April 2013 - 09:48 PM.


#807 Apple Juice

Apple Juice

    Canucks Third-Line

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,205 posts
  • Joined: 09-February 13

Posted 08 April 2013 - 11:22 PM

wth? Every time I try logging into the server, my Minecraft either freezes or it gives me this Java error code thing



ok wtf now it works....

Edited by Apple Juice, 08 April 2013 - 11:25 PM.


#808 Guest_Gumballthechewy_*

Guest_Gumballthechewy_*
  • Guests
  • Joined: --

Posted 09 April 2013 - 08:11 AM

barrels only hold 64 stacks of 64 of only 1 item.. Load from top.. empty from bottom.. A normal barrel can hold 64 stacks of 1 item. The upgrade makes it hold 1024 stacks of 64.

You can use normal pipes(diamond) to sort items.

Pneumatic tubes will put the item in the barrel that already has the item..

Or use the router which dont use any tubes.. all the barrels must be touching and will put it into the barrels(empty ones first) and then into barrels that have that item.. I usually put 1 tourch in unused barrels until I get an item that doesnt have a spot


Ah, ok, cool! I'm loving these barrels! Made a few last night, now I wish I didn't make all those diamond chests....

I also started learning to properly use RedPower2 stuff and wireless red stone. Pretty sweet s***.

By the way, do you know how far wireless redstone signal travel?

wth? Every time I try logging into the server, my Minecraft either freezes or it gives me this Java error code thing



ok wtf now it works....


Oh Apple Juice.... Your Minecraft hates you....

Edited by Gumballthechewy, 09 April 2013 - 08:20 AM.


#809 lx Birdie xl

lx Birdie xl

    Canucks Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,794 posts
  • Joined: 23-March 07

Posted 09 April 2013 - 10:28 AM

I dont think they have a limit.. you just have to make sure that both chunks are loaded via chunk loader

#810 Apple Juice

Apple Juice

    Canucks Third-Line

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,205 posts
  • Joined: 09-February 13

Posted 09 April 2013 - 01:49 PM

Hey Birdie, here's another one I found about a week ago lol



Posted Image

Edited by Apple Juice, 09 April 2013 - 01:49 PM.





Canucks.com is the official Web site of The Vancouver Canucks. The Vancouver Canucks and Canucks.com are trademarks of The Vancouver Canucks Limited Partnership.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2009 The Vancouver Canucks Limited Partnership and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved.