D-Money Posted December 4, 2012 Share Posted December 4, 2012 I haven't found the whole Frightened Rabbit EP, but I got two of the songs - State Hospital, and Boxing Night. The latter is decent, but overall, nothing too impressive. And I'm a pretty big fan of theirs... Finally gave Divine Fits a couple listens...ah, what the heck, I'll make a review... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted December 4, 2012 Share Posted December 4, 2012 Divine Fits - A Thing Called Divine Fits As a big fan of Wolf Parade, Handsome Furs, and Spoon as I am, I was almost guaranteed to like this. And I do. In fact, the first 2/3 of the album is outstanding. As Glassjaw mentioned, it sounds like you would expect. My Love Is Real is the lead-off track, and it would fit like a glove on Handsome Furs' Face Patrol album (which is a good thing). Then Flaggin a Ride is totally a Spoon song - but a better song than anything off of their last album. Then there is a Wolf Parade song, another Spoon song, and so on. The album peaks on For Your Heart, a dance-rock jam which is immediately one of my favourite songs of the year. Unfortunately, the next song, Shivers is immediately one of my least favourite. It would have been cliched back in the 90's. The last two songs are kind of weak as well. Still, the first eight tracks are good enough to approve. 7.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted December 4, 2012 Author Share Posted December 4, 2012 i thought MY top song list would be weird but lana del rey??? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted December 4, 2012 Author Share Posted December 4, 2012 so where's this goddamn My Bloody Valentine album? Shields only has a couple weeks left to hold up his side of the deal Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Humble Rodent Posted December 4, 2012 Share Posted December 4, 2012 i can never remember my actual favourite songs of the year so i just pick my favourite songs off my favourite albums and order them from there Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted December 4, 2012 Share Posted December 4, 2012 that pitchfork list-making thing was funny. not sure what was harder; top 5 songs or top 5 albums. both were nearly impossible though. i know it's crazy, but my favourite song of the year might be Born to Die. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted December 4, 2012 Share Posted December 4, 2012 That new album from The Evens is great. Maybe not "top 10" good, but pretty close. Ultraista is...well...intersting. I enjoyed a few songs on the first listen, but nothing really stood out. Any fans of Elbow out there? They have a new B-side collection out, called Dead In The Boot. Only scanned through it, so can't say how good it is. Seems pretty laid back, and ballad-heavy. But their releases are consistently good. Haven't been able to listen to Tempest all the way through yet. Dylan has never sounded older. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted December 4, 2012 Share Posted December 4, 2012 Well...I've gone through all the albums I wanted to hear. Should I go first? D-Money's Best of 2012 Top 10 Albums: 1. Lonerism - Tame Impala 2. Shields - Grizzly Bear 3. The Haunted Man - Bat For Lashes 4a. End Of Daze (EP) - Dum Dum Girls 4b. Undersea (EP) - The Antlers 5. Coexist - The xx 6. Break It Yourself - Andrew Bird 7. Animal Joy - Shearwater 8. Confessions - Twin Shadow 9. A Thing Called Divine Fits - Divine Fits 10. Mr. M - Lambchop Honorable Mentions: Kill For Love, Django Django, Blues Funeral, Bloom, My Heart Is an Animal Top 20 Songs: 1. Simple Song - The Shins 2. Orpheo Looks Back - Andrew Bird 3. Why Won't They Talk To Me? - Tame Impala 4. Yet Again - Grizzly Bear 5. For Your Heart - Divine Fits 6. Animal Life - Shearwater 7. Run My Heart - Twin Shadow 8. Try - The xx 9. All Your Gold - Bat For Lashes 10. Undertow - Ane Brun 11. Be Above It - Tame Impala 12. I Had It Coming - White Rabbits 13. Longevity - Yeasayer 14. Mine Tonight - Dum Dum Girls 15. A Wall - Bat For Lashes 16. The Riot's Gone - Santigold 17. Harbourview Hospital - Mark Lanegan Band 18. Zelda - Antlers 19. Elephant - Tame Impala 20. Gun-Shy - Grizzly Bear Honorable Mentions: Look At Where We Are - Hot Chip Feels Like I Only Go Backwards - Tame Impala Every Single Night - Fiona Apple Slow And Steady - Of Monsters And Men The Gravedigger's Song - Mark Lanegan Band Song For Leigh - The Walkmen Too Late - Spiritualized Lady - Chromatics I Got Nothing - Dum Dum Girls Biggest Surprise: An pretty underwhelming year of music gets completely redeemed in the last quarter by Tame Impala's masterpiece. Biggest Disappointment: Loved Sleigh Bells' debut, but outside of a couple songs, their new album was crap. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted December 4, 2012 Author Share Posted December 4, 2012 Great choices, and your top 3 is pretty much my top 3. No Marilyn for top 20 tracks though? :\ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted December 4, 2012 Share Posted December 4, 2012 Great choices, and your top 3 is pretty much my top 3. No Marilyn for top 20 tracks though? :\ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted December 5, 2012 Author Share Posted December 5, 2012 Glass jaw's best of 2012: TEN ALBUMS: 1. Tame Impala - Lonerism 2. Grizzly Bear - Shields 3. Bat for Lashes - The Haunted Man 4. Bob Dylan - Tempest 5. Ty Segall - Slaughterhouse 6. The Shins - Port of Morrow 7. The Antlers - Undersea (EP) 8. Philip Glass - RE:WORK 9. The Walkmen - Heaven 10. Dinosaur Jr - I Bet on Sky Honourable mentions: Leonard Cohen - Old Ideas, Cloud Nothings - Attack on Memory, Lotus Plaza - Spooky Action at a Distance, Four Tet - Pink, Blondes - Blondes SONGS: 1. The Shins - Simple Song 2. Bat for Lashes - Marilyn 3. Tame Impala - why won't they talk to me? 4. Hot Chip - Flutes 5. Grizzly Bear - Yet Again 6. Philip Glass - NYC: 73-78 (Beck remix) 7. Blondes - Lover 8. Ty Segall - Oh Mary 9. Tame Impala - Feels like we only go backwards 10. Bob Dylan - Duquesne Whistle 11. Ty Segall - You're The Doctor 12. Lotus Plaza - Monoliths 13. The Antlers - Drift Drive 14. Cloud Nothings - Wasted Days 15. Grimes - Genesis 16. The Shins - Port of Morrow 17. Dinosaur Jr - Don't Pretend you didn't know 18. Dinosaur Jr - Rode 19. Animal Collective - Wide Eyed 20. The xx - Try Lots of great songs this year. That track list, minus the top 10, is just a mess. Depends on mood, obviously. But "Simple Song," to me, is just about as perfect as any straight forward pop song can get. I hated that Shins album at the start, and still STRONGLY dislike 2 or 3 songs, but many others have grown on me significantly. Weak year, but a few total gems out there, and some (i.e. Heaven) are still growing on me more and more with each listen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted December 5, 2012 Share Posted December 5, 2012 ^^^ Agreed. Not as many front-to-back-awesome albums this year. But a lot of bands released decent-to-good albums with at least 2/3 great songs on them. It's funny, outside of my top 3, I don't think any 2012 album would have made my top 10 in any other year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted December 5, 2012 Author Share Posted December 5, 2012 NME's top 10: 1. Tame Impala - Lonerism 2. Grimes - Visions 3. Frank Ocean - Channel Orange 4. Crystal Castles - III 5. Alt J - An Awesome Wave 6. The Maccabees - Given to the Wild 7. Pond - Beard Wives Denim 8. The Cribs - In the belly of the brazen bull 9. Jake Buzz - Jake Buzz 10. Django Django - Django Django Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted December 5, 2012 Author Share Posted December 5, 2012 The Guardian is doing their top 10 now, a new one each day. Each entry has its own write up. A worthwhile read if you're interested. Currently on #8 (The xx) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Humble Rodent Posted December 5, 2012 Share Posted December 5, 2012 Australia is close enough to England so I guess its allowed to top the NME list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted December 5, 2012 Author Share Posted December 5, 2012 You know who's really good that I finally got into this year? Bill Callahan. Before his super dry, monotone voice drove me crazy, but I finally get it. "I wish I were an eagle" is amazing "apocalypse" is very solid too His music sounds like a Cormac McCarthy novel. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qwPyWkOMGxw Plus his album artwork is generally awesome. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Humble Rodent Posted December 5, 2012 Share Posted December 5, 2012 ALBUMS OF THE YEAR 1. Grizzly Bear - Shields 2. Burial - Kindred EP 3. Telstar Drugs - Telstar Drugs 4. Cloud Nothings - Attack on Memory 5. Beach House - Bloom 6. Trailer Trash Tracys - Ester 7. Ultraista - Ultraista 8. Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti - Mature Themes 9. Tame Impala - Lonerism 10. Converge - All We Love We Leave Behind Honorable mentions: Animal Collective - Centipede Hz, THEESatisfaction, Peaking Lights - Lucifer SONGS OF THE YEAR 1. Grizzly Bear - Yet Again 2. Cloud Nothings - Wasted Days 3. Ultraista - Small Talk 4. Sunless '97 - Azul 5. Trailer Trash Tracys - Candy Girl 6. Animal Collective - Today's Supernatural 7. Ariel Pink - Kinski Assassin 8. Grizzly Bear - Sun in Your Eyes 9. Tame Impala - Elephant 10. Trailer Trash Tracys - You Wish You Were Red 11. Converge - Sadness Comes Home 12. Burial - Loner 13. Grizzly Bear - Gun Shy 14. Beach House Lazuli 15. Telstar Drugs - Young Jane Fonda 16. The xx - Swept Away 17. Death Grips - Hacker 18. Grimes - Oblivion 19. Burial - Ashtray Wasp 20. Telstar Drugs - Te Quiero Corazon A lot of bands released albums I was really excited for but I thought really missed the mark, Animal Collective being the big one. Peaking Lights and The xx also had really promising debuts but neither of their albums did anything for me this year. Overall I thought it was a pretty good year, Shields might be my favourite album released this decade so far, a true classic. Even though Kindred was technically and EP its basically long enough to be an album, and I really love the direction he's going in. I wasn't into a lot of the other big indie releases really other than that, but there was a lot of new bands I got into that did a lot of interesting things. Overall it was a pretty good year, probably my favourite year since 2009, but that'll always have a special place in my heart. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted December 7, 2012 Author Share Posted December 7, 2012 great BBC documentary about the most tragically under appreciated band in history, The Fall mark e smith makes english punk musicians look like p.ussy cats. dude is vicious. can't even understand half the things he says through that thick accent, but you get the idea. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G4cm-99lVW4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
That Person Posted December 7, 2012 Share Posted December 7, 2012 Really? Absolute favourite song of the year? I didn't get ANY of the hype over her, that song, or Video Games. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dank.sinatra Posted December 8, 2012 Share Posted December 8, 2012 Man I don't get why so many people thought Centipede Hz was such a big disappointment. I really like that album, it's probably in my top 5 of the year. I know it's a different direction but did you really expect Animal Collective to stick to their guns? couldn't find the studio version but I think this song is brilliant Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.