TOMapleLaughs Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 Action Groaners: Haywire, Safehouse Depress-Fests: The Grey Dismissed as crap, but thought it was a'ight when watching: Chronicle, Hunger Games, Safe, Snow White and the Huntsman, Ted About as good as i thought it would be: Act of Valor, The Lorax, Goon, The Three Stooges, Pirates Band of Misfits, Chernobyl Diaries, Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter, No interest in seeing in my lifetime: Project X, 21 Jumpstreet, American Reunion, Dark Shadows, The Dictator, That's My Boy, Expendables 2, Frankenweenie, Over-the-top Sci-Fi BS that could've been better: John Carter, Prometheus, Battleship Sequel that probably shouldn't have been done: Wrath of the Titans, Madagascar 3, Bourne Legacy Boring drama that was 'critically acclaimed': Jeff Who Lives at Home Brutal movie starring a past-prime actress: Mirror Mirror Blockbuster that came through: Avengers, Dark Knight Rises Reboot that wasn't really needed: Amazing Spiderman Haven't Seen Yet, No real urgency either: Men in Black 3, Rock of Ages, Savages, Dredd, Looper, Taken 2, Total Recall, Red Dawn Sadly, still Haven't seen yet: Skyfall, Hobbit, Life of Pi Guess i'm going to reserve final rankings until i actually see some of the supposedly really good ones, but Ted scored surprisingly high for me. It was visually sunning, but Prometheus was a disappointment, overall. Avengers and Dark Knight Rises were formulaic. (Avengers, Battleship, X-Men First Class and Transformers 3 used the same setting.) Like i said, i've yet to see Skyfall or the Hobbit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Squeak Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 Action Groaners: Haywire, Safehouse Depress-Fests: The Grey Dismissed as crap, but thought it was a'ight when watching: Chronicle, Hunger Games, Safe, Snow White and the Huntsman, Ted About as good as i thought it would be: Act of Valor, The Lorax, Goon, The Three Stooges, Pirates Band of Misfits, Chernobyl Diaries, Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter, No interest in seeing in my lifetime: Project X, 21 Jumpstreet, American Reunion, Dark Shadows, The Dictator, That's My Boy, Expendables 2, Frankenweenie, Over-the-top Sci-Fi BS that could've been better: John Carter, Prometheus, Battleship Sequel that probably shouldn't have been done: Wrath of the Titans, Madagascar 3, Bourne Legacy Boring drama that was 'critically acclaimed': Jeff Who Lives at Home Brutal movie starring a past-prime actress: Mirror Mirror Blockbuster that came through: Avengers, Dark Knight Rises Reboot that wasn't really needed: Amazing Spiderman Haven't Seen Yet, No real urgency either: Men in Black 3, Rock of Ages, Savages, Dredd, Looper, Taken 2, Total Recall, Red Dawn Sadly, still Haven't seen yet: Skyfall, Hobbit, Life of Pi Guess i'm going to reserve final rankings until i actually see some of the supposedly really good ones, but Ted scored surprisingly high for me. It was visually sunning, but Prometheus was a disappointment, overall. Avengers and Dark Knight Rises were formulaic. (Avengers, Battleship, X-Men First Class and Transformers 3 used the same setting.) Like i said, i've yet to see Skyfall or the Hobbit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:D Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 Saw a lot of garbage this year... The Hunger Games Goon Moonrise Kingdom Prometheus Rock of Ages Ted The Dark Knight Rises The Watch Total Recall The Campaign Lawless Resident Evil: Retribution Looper Here Comes the Boom Seven Psychopaths Cloud Atlas Skyfall The Man with the Iron Fists Wreck-It Ralph Life of Pi Red Dawn The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Top 5: 1) Cloud Atlas 2) Life Of Pi 3) Wreck-It Ralph 4) Moonrise Kingdom 5) Looper HM) Lawless Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcgillnuck Posted December 28, 2012 Author Share Posted December 28, 2012 You say the Avengers is overrated.... but is in your top 10 films. You need to see more movies.... as it seems like you just listed all the artsy films you saw, and then the ones you liked because you like blockbusters. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lychees Posted December 28, 2012 Share Posted December 28, 2012 Top 10 in no specific order 1. Dark Knight Rises 2. Avengers 3. Premium Rush 4. Prometheus 5. Chronicle & honestly thats all I can remember off the top of my head. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AK_19 Posted December 28, 2012 Share Posted December 28, 2012 I'm kind of surprised people didn't feel as highly about Cloud Atlas as I did. It was really the only memorable movie this year that I'd watch again. My list: 1. Cloud Atlas 2. Life of Pi 3. Looper 4. Dark Knight 5. Hobbit I can't even recall what else I watched but I'm sure I did. I thought outside of Cloud Atlas it was a weak year for movies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Armada Posted December 28, 2012 Share Posted December 28, 2012 Anyone who puts Avengers in their list should be imprisoned for life. God awful movie. I haven't seen Django Unchained yet but I have to say it would definitely be in there knowing Quentin Tarantino. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
canuck_trevor16 Posted December 28, 2012 Share Posted December 28, 2012 Skyfall nothing esle is good Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pablo Posted December 28, 2012 Share Posted December 28, 2012 1. Moonrise kingdom 2. Life of pi 3. Dark night rises 4. ted The rest wasnt that good. Hobbit was awful. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:D Posted December 28, 2012 Share Posted December 28, 2012 I'm kind of surprised people didn't feel as highly about Cloud Atlas as I did. It was really the only memorable movie this year that I'd watch again. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
canuckle_sandwich Posted December 28, 2012 Share Posted December 28, 2012 1. Django Unchained 2. The Dark Knight Rises 3. Argo 4. Seven Psychopaths 5. Skyfall 6. Looper 7. Moonrise Kingdom 8. Avengers 9. Lincoln 10. Chronicle Still haven't seen... Zero Dark Thirty, Les Miserables, Silver Linings Playbook, Life of Pi Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
McBackup Posted December 28, 2012 Share Posted December 28, 2012 I did not end up seeing nearly as many movies as I wanted to in 2012, as in a disappointingly low amount, I usually see as many as possible. I was really busy this year so most of the movies I ended up seeing were big budget blockbusters. This list will be subject to change after I catch up on all the stuff I missed. 1. Wreck-it Ralph (I'm essentially a grown man, and this has become one of my favourite movies ever.) 2. Django Unchained (What can I say, Tarantino has done it again.) 3. Argo (Really good, even though you know how it'll turn out. Ben Affleck is proving to be a really good director.) 4. The Avengers (It's a popcorn movie that's just for fun. Nothing cerebral or deep. But its so, so much fun. Its just a really entertaining movie. When it comes to turning off your brain and being entertained for 2 hours, I don't think it can be beat) 5.Life of Pi (well adapted, and the cinematography is absolutely stunning.) 6. Skyfall ( Took Bond to a whole new level. Casino Royale was good, but this really seemed to stand on it's own. It didn't follow the conventional Bond formula. It took risks and they paid off.) That's basically it so far. The other ones that I did end up seeing either sucked or weren't worth mentioning. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rees Posted December 28, 2012 Share Posted December 28, 2012 1. Argo 2. Best Exotic Marigold Hotel 3. Cloud Atlas 4. Dark Knight Rises 5. Hobbit 6. Lincoln 7. Looper 8. Skyfall Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Psycho_Path Posted December 30, 2012 Share Posted December 30, 2012 1. End of Watch 2. Avengers 3. 21 Jump Street 4. The Dark Knight Rises 5. The Hunger Games 6. Lawless 7. Looper 8. Project X 9. Goon 10. Safety Not Guaranteed 11. John Carter Movies I haven't seen yet but would probably make my list - Skyfall, The Hobbit, Wreck it Ralph, Django Unchained, Seven Psychopaths Other movies I haven't seen yet - Premium Rush, Trouble with the Curve, The Man with the Iron Fists Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My Account Posted January 4, 2013 Share Posted January 4, 2013 Only saw TDKR in theaters this year good but the worst of the series in my opinion. I saw the hunger games on Netflix twas pretty good. I found it true to the book but I was disappointed in the lack of gore and the mutts were a disappointment Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Squeak Posted January 4, 2013 Share Posted January 4, 2013 1. End of Watch 2. Avengers 3. 21 Jump Street 4. The Dark Knight Rises 5. The Hunger Games 6. Lawless 7. Looper 8. Project X 9. Goon 10. Safety Not Guaranteed 11. John Carter Movies I haven't seen yet but would probably make my list - Skyfall, The Hobbit, Wreck it Ralph, Django Unchained, Seven Psychopaths Other movies I haven't seen yet - Premium Rush, Trouble with the Curve, The Man with the Iron Fists Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chris2005 Posted January 4, 2013 Share Posted January 4, 2013 I actually got to watch 53 movies last year (I attend a lot of advance screenings - I actually paid for 10 movies last year), but I still missed out on Django Unchained, Les Miserable and Life of Pi... so those 3 could crack my list. Top Comedies of the Year 1. Ted 2. This Is 40 3. Project X Honourable mentions: This Means War, American Reunion, 21 Jump Street, Seven Psychopaths Top Action/Thriller Movies of the Year 1. The Dark Knight Rises 2. Skyfall 3. The Avengers Honourable mentions: Chronicle, Looper Top Animation Movie of the Year 1. Wreck-It Ralph (That's all that matters) Top Drama Movies of the Year 1. Argo 2. Silver Linings Playbook 3. End of Watch Honourable mentions: The Impossible, Jack Reacher Top Horror Movie of the Year Cabin in the Woods I think people are getting a bit defensive on these lists. Obviously everyone has different taste and we aren't talking about Oscar-worthy movies - just movies we enjoyed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EmployeeoftheMonth Posted January 4, 2013 Share Posted January 4, 2013 No particular order Moonrise Kingdom The Master Seven Psychopaths Brave Tiny Furniture Killer Joe Argo Shame Les Miserables Take this waltz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hume Posted January 4, 2013 Share Posted January 4, 2013 didn't see enough movies this year to make a list worth reading. django was super weird and incredible. moonrise kingdom was pretty and interesting and fun. i kinda enjoyed the dark night rises. i liked safety not guaranteed a lot, probably mostly due to really liking aubrey plaza in it and in general. the hobbit was visually impressive, but i found it really boring and kinda hated it. dark shadows was so bad i almost barfed. those are all the movies i remember. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Armada Posted January 4, 2013 Share Posted January 4, 2013 1. Django Unchained 2. The Dark Knight Rises 3. Argo 4. Seven Psychopaths 5. Skyfall 6. Looper 7. Moonrise Kingdom 8. Avengers 9. Lincoln 10. Chronicle Still haven't seen... Zero Dark Thirty, Les Miserables, Silver Linings Playbook, Life of Pi Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.