Disaronno Posted February 6, 2013 Share Posted February 6, 2013 Zero Dark Thirty pissed me off, such a stupid and pointless movie. Obviously anybody who isn't living under a rock could've predicted the ending, movie was way too long. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spoderman Posted February 6, 2013 Share Posted February 6, 2013 I'm not a strict critic when it comes to movies. A lot of good films in 2012, but no mind blowingly great ones IMHO. Unfornately, I didn't get to watch the some, so here it goes. What I've watched: The Grey: It was okay. Kind of boring at some points and I personally did not like the ending Chronicle: Was unique. The filming was different, and the story was not bad. 21 Jump Street: Most overhyped movie ever. It was funny, but expected more. Hunger Games: Good, but the novel was better Wrath of the Titans: God, what a waste of time. Avengers: I thought Joss Whedon did good with this. It was a fun watch and I had a good time. Brave: Just another Disney movie. Amazing Spider Man: It was alright. The Dark Knight Rises: It was good. Unlike some others, I actually liked Bane. Total Recall: I never watched the original, but it was okay. Bourne Legacy: Eh. Premium Rush: Again, eh. Bike tricks were okay, but that's about it. Skyfall: My favourite this year. Not as good as Casino Royale imo, but definitely come close. Bardem did a good job as a villian. I think he was memorable unlike Le Chiffre or Dominic Greene The Hobbit: Don't understand why there was so much hate for this movie. Although, the some fight scenes were a bit goofy, it was good. The ending sort of reminds me of how the Fellowship of the Ring ended. Movies I need to see: Django Unchained Argo Zero Dark Thirty Life of Pi Cloud Atlas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theminister Posted February 6, 2013 Share Posted February 6, 2013 The Avengers has 92% on rotten tomatoes and is the 3rd highest grossing film of all time. And that's not even factoring in all the love it gets on the internet. I enjoyed it, but I also think it's overrated. Those ideas aren't mutually exclusive. And if there's one thing I don't need to do, it's see more films. Shortlist of movies I saw this year which didn't make my list: Skyfall, Looper, Queen of Versailles, Bernie, Safety Not Guaranteed, Miss Bala, Deep Blue Sea, Searching for Sugarman, The Hunger Games, 21 Jump Street, Chronicle, The Grey, Savages, Haywire, Wanderlust, Goon, Take This Waltz, Coriolanus Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theminister Posted February 6, 2013 Share Posted February 6, 2013 Also, The Last Gladiators. / Yes, I like documentaries. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Bookie Posted February 6, 2013 Share Posted February 6, 2013 So I just made a list of every movie I saw and then ranked them best to worst. I didn't think it would wind up at 10 even but turned out to be 14; the bottom half of the list is largely made up of movies I had already forgotten and was reminded of in this thread. Notable omissions that I'm still anxious to see are Searching for Sugarman, Jiro Dreams of Sushi, Life of Pi and Silver Linings Playbook. Beasts of the Southern Wild Zero Dark 30 Argo Premium Rush Django Unchained Lincoln Looper Lawless Skyfall Bernie Cloud Atlas Prometheus Hunger Games Goon The Campaign Dark Knight Rises The Grey edit - forgot Prometheus edit2 - also forgot Cloud Atlas and Lawless Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcgillnuck Posted February 6, 2013 Author Share Posted February 6, 2013 I can't believe you're the only one to mention this movie. And then I can't believe you rated Prometheus higher than it. WTF?!? Anyone who loves music/history will find this movie a jaw dropper. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spoosh Posted February 6, 2013 Share Posted February 6, 2013 I'm pretty much a movie freak. I've seen most of the movies ever worth seeing. Of course that's just my opinion on the case. Anyways, preludes aside, 2012 didn't offer much in terms of quality. A lot of hope and expectation was placed on Skyfall and Hobbit. Skyfall was a letdown and Hobbit just about filled the void left by the long break between it and LOTR. By far, the best movie came unexpectedly in the form of ZDT. A very positive surprise. Maybe not even better that Hobbit, but a subject I like watching movies about and in a realistic way even. Batman was hugely disappointing and Battleship is the worst movie in years. Horrible. 1. Zero Dark Thirty 2. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 3. Skyfall 4. Prometheus 5. Bourne Legacy 6. The Expendables 7. Taken 2 8. Lawless 9. The Dark Knight Rises 10. Premium Rush 0. Battleship (probably the worst movie ever) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Squeak Posted February 7, 2013 Share Posted February 7, 2013 I think I should just avoid this thread. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Ambien Posted February 7, 2013 Share Posted February 7, 2013 I'm pretty much a movie freak. I've seen most of the movies ever worth seeing. Of course that's just my opinion on the case. Anyways, preludes aside, 2012 didn't offer much in terms of quality. A lot of hope and expectation was placed on Skyfall and Hobbit. Skyfall was a letdown and Hobbit just about filled the void left by the long break between it and LOTR. By far, the best movie came unexpectedly in the form of ZDT. A very positive surprise. Maybe not even better that Hobbit, but a subject I like watching movies about and in a realistic way even. Batman was hugely disappointing and Battleship is the worst movie in years. Horrible. 1. Zero Dark Thirty 2. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 3. Skyfall 4. Prometheus 5. Bourne Legacy 6. The Expendables 7. Taken 2 8. Lawless 9. The Dark Knight Rises 10. Premium Rush 0. Battleship (probably the worst movie ever) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scott Hartnell's Mane Posted February 7, 2013 Share Posted February 7, 2013 Lincoln had to be #1, followed closely by Django Unchained, Argo, The Hobbit, Amour, Savages, Zero Dark Thirty, Ted, The Master, and Prometheus. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aladeen Posted February 7, 2013 Share Posted February 7, 2013 1. The Dictator 2. Aladeen presents The Dictator 3. A behind the scenes look at the Dictator 4. The Dictator The Dictator's cut 5. Aladeen's Expose on Corrupt Zionist Western Media That prevented The Dictator from winning best picture Oscar: Part I 6. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 7. Aladeen's Expose on Corrupt Zionist Western Media That prevented The Dictator from winning best picture Oscar: Part 2 8. It's A boy!: Aladeen's official guide to when not to have an abortion 9. Aladeen: The Wadiyan People's Spontaneous Tribute Film For Their Glorious and Magnanimous Leader 10. Zero Dark Thirty - Me and Osama had a great time watching it together, now if he will just leave my guest room, he has been here for like over two years ever since they shot his body double. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.