Jump to content

Welcome to canucks.com Vancouver Canucks homepage

Photo

Shaw HD Box


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Ice.Tea*

Ice.Tea*

    Canucks Prospect

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,165 posts
  • Joined: 17-September 06

Posted 28 December 2012 - 08:06 PM

I currently have an older basic Shaw digital box and I was thinking of purchasing the Shaw HD Box DCX3200-M.

Is it as simple as unplugging the basic digital box and replugging the wires into the new HD box and everything will work from there?

Thanks!
  • 0

#2 TheAce

TheAce

    Canucks Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,928 posts
  • Joined: 07-August 05

Posted 28 December 2012 - 08:12 PM

you will have to call shaw and get it activated....... just let them know the serial number and they will do the rest on there end
  • 0

#3 Ice.Tea*

Ice.Tea*

    Canucks Prospect

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,165 posts
  • Joined: 17-September 06

Posted 28 December 2012 - 08:27 PM

Will the basic channels look better or do I still have to purchase those HD channels?
  • 0

#4 WHL rocks

WHL rocks

    Canucks First-Line

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,615 posts
  • Joined: 09-May 10

Posted 28 December 2012 - 08:49 PM

I'm with Shaw. I only watch HD channels. Just call Shaw and they will send a tech out, he'll do everything that needs to be done. If you are impatient and want it tomorrow then go to a Shaw outlet and pick up a box, plug it in and call Shaw with serial number.
  • 0

#5 WHL rocks

WHL rocks

    Canucks First-Line

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,615 posts
  • Joined: 09-May 10

Posted 28 December 2012 - 08:50 PM

Will the basic channels look better or do I still have to purchase those HD channels?


The point of getting a HD box would be to watch HD channels, no?
  • 0

#6 schlaBAM

schlaBAM

    Canucks Prospect

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,308 posts
  • Joined: 04-December 08

Posted 28 December 2012 - 08:56 PM

You can do everything online. After getting the box just go onto shaw's website and it's pretty straightforward from there.
if you run into any problems, just google it.

And why watch SD channels if you're going to buy an HD box? Seems like an ironic moment waiting to happen.
  • 0

Posted Image


XBL: canucks4lyfe


#7 TheAce

TheAce

    Canucks Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,928 posts
  • Joined: 07-August 05

Posted 28 December 2012 - 10:46 PM

Will the basic channels look better or do I still have to purchase those HD channels?


Alot will depend on what kind of tv you have and the size of it.....
  • 0

#8 hudson bay rules

hudson bay rules

    Canucks Second-Line

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,386 posts
  • Joined: 03-November 10

Posted 28 December 2012 - 11:07 PM

Will the basic channels look better?


No
  • 0
I love rock and roll, just put another dime in the juice box baby.

#9 hockeyville88

hockeyville88

    Canucks Hall-of-Famer

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 25,408 posts
  • Joined: 24-October 06

Posted 28 December 2012 - 11:41 PM

The point of getting a HD box would be to watch HD channels, no?

Definitely, the HD channels are way better.
Unless there are certain channels that don't have an HD equivalent or that you are not subscribed to, always try to watch in HD

And yeah you can activate the box online. It's almost instantaneous. I think mine started working about 5 minutes after I activated it
  • 0
Posted Image
Sig credit: GoaltenderInterference. Thanks!

#10 jmfaminoff

jmfaminoff

    Canucks Second-Line

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,787 posts
  • Joined: 21-February 05

Posted 29 December 2012 - 10:09 AM

Funny watching people zoom their SD feed to fit their HDTV, and then try to tell you they have HD.

I am on Dish Network with their Hopper system and Sling enabled. For most of their channels we can only receive the HD feed-- about 98% of all the channels available are HD. Most SD channels are either local or public broadcasting based, like NASA tv.
  • 0

#11 Ice.Tea*

Ice.Tea*

    Canucks Prospect

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,165 posts
  • Joined: 17-September 06

Posted 29 December 2012 - 12:26 PM

Alot will depend on what kind of tv you have and the size of it.....


I have a 55" samsung 7100, what packages do you guys have for shaw? Is the "Personal TV + Best of HD" any good?

Thanks
  • 0

#12 PlayStation

PlayStation

    Canucks Star

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,237 posts
  • Joined: 12-April 08

Posted 29 December 2012 - 01:06 PM

By the way, Shaw stores have the PVR's on sale right now.
I personally just have the HD basics of Global, CTV, NBC, CNN, TSN, TSN 2, Sportsnet, Discovery, and a bunch more because thats all I ever watch, so it's good enough for me.

You could always go a week or two and see what you watch mainly and then see what packages/channels you need.
  • 0
Posted Image


"Real Men" :bigblush:

#13 Hobble

Hobble

    Canucks All-Star

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,630 posts
  • Joined: 27-June 07

Posted 29 December 2012 - 01:37 PM

Shaw sucks. We recently switched from MTS to Shaw because of them offering the option of recording more HD channels at once, but now my family has slower Internet and weaker WiFi that cuts out whenever our house gets a phone call. So annoying.
  • 0

#14 Wetcoaster

Wetcoaster

    Canucks Hall-of-Famer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,454 posts
  • Joined: 26-April 04

Posted 29 December 2012 - 01:46 PM

Shaw sucks. We recently switched from MTS to Shaw because of them offering the option of recording more HD channels at once, but now my family has slower Internet and weaker WiFi that cuts out whenever our house gets a phone call. So annoying.

If you have cordless handsets, try switching the channel on your router as that can sometimes interfere with wireless signals. Also newer wireless telephones are less likely to cause interference with a WiFi signal.
https://community.sh...a/docs/DOC-1046
  • 0
To err is human - but to really screw up you need a computer.

Always listen to experts. They'll tell you what can't be done and why. Then do it.

Quando Omni Flunkus Moritati

Illegitimi non carborundum.

Never try to teach a pig to sing - it wastes your time and annoys the pig.

#15 hockeyville88

hockeyville88

    Canucks Hall-of-Famer

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 25,408 posts
  • Joined: 24-October 06

Posted 29 December 2012 - 03:27 PM

I have a 55" samsung 7100, what packages do you guys have for shaw? Is the "Personal TV + Best of HD" any good?

Thanks

Depends what you watch mostly but the two you mentioned should have you pretty well covered. You'll get all your sports channels in HD as well as news, all the tv shows, and good movie channels too.
  • 0
Posted Image
Sig credit: GoaltenderInterference. Thanks!

#16 cadillaccts

cadillaccts

    Canucks Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,527 posts
  • Joined: 10-October 07

Posted 29 December 2012 - 08:55 PM

Shaw sucks. We recently switched from MTS to Shaw because of them offering the option of recording more HD channels at once, but now my family has slower Internet and weaker WiFi that cuts out whenever our house gets a phone call. So annoying.


Is your modem near your cordless phone? If so, move your phone.
  • 0

#17 bjh

bjh

    Canucks Prospect

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,311 posts
  • Joined: 25-November 05

Posted 30 December 2012 - 12:16 PM

The Shaw modems aren't the greatest for WiFi.

I would recommend having Shaw set you up with a wired modem or to bridge your current wireless modem and purchase a really good 3rd party router for ~100-150 dollars if you are having issues.


Shaw as an ISP has the best internet in North America, unfortunately the wireless itself on their modems isn't the greatest. The speed is there it just has bad wifi in most cases.


Some great 3rd party routers:

http://ncix.com/prod...ufacture=Others

http://ncix.com/prod...anufacture=ASUS (I have this and I get wifi signal in the parking garage of my condo building - I'm on the 8th floor and it's a concrete/steel building)

http://ncix.com/prod...facture=Netgear
  • 1
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Canucks.com is the official Web site of The Vancouver Canucks. The Vancouver Canucks and Canucks.com are trademarks of The Vancouver Canucks Limited Partnership.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2009 The Vancouver Canucks Limited Partnership and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved.