pimpcurtly Posted December 29, 2012 Share Posted December 29, 2012 Ted 6/10 - Had some funny parts but not nearly as funny as I expected. I think too many friends built it up beforehand. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
McBackup Posted December 29, 2012 Share Posted December 29, 2012 Wreck-It Ralph was amazing. I went with my little brothers because I thought about taking them to a kids movie one evening. They picked it. Was a little past from my past. 9/10 I was entertained the whole movie pretty much. It's one of those movies that's really good no matter the age of the viewer. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
No_More_Larchide Posted December 29, 2012 Share Posted December 29, 2012 Theaters: Django Unchained: 9.5/10 --- I am a total Tarantino geek; so perhaps this is biased, but this film to me is a masterpiece. Wreck it Ralph: 8.5/10 --- Good for any age, fun, funny and just a great film. Skyfall: 7/10 --- Worst of the Craig bonds IMO, however; still miles ahead of any Brosnan vehicles. Home: Dredd 3D 7.5/10 --- This is what the Stallone version should have been. I hated Karl Urban before this film, and it was his casting that led me to wait so long; however after watching it, I cannot imagine anyone else as Dredd. Great action, decent story (enough to keep the action moving) and hyper violent. I was entertained for the entire short runtime. Total Recall: 5/10 --- Next Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tortorella's Rant Posted December 29, 2012 Share Posted December 29, 2012 Theaters: Skyfall: 7/10 --- Worst of the Craig bonds IMO, however; still miles ahead of any Brosnan vehicles. Really? Quantam of Solace I think most will agree was the worst of the three thus far. I think Skyfall was probably the best as will many others. It's nearly racked up a billion dollars indicating that was probably the most preferred. And obviously Casino Royale is #2 for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ossi Vaananen Posted December 29, 2012 Share Posted December 29, 2012 I'm with Torts, I liked Skyfall. Some of the scenes and stunts were just mind boggling, my heart was racing when the subway came through the wall. I'd go: 1. Skyfall 2. Casino Royale (great movie, loved Eva Green's character) 3. Quantum of Solace (not a single memorable moment) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Special Ed Posted December 29, 2012 Share Posted December 29, 2012 Theaters: Django Unchained: 9.5/10 --- I am a total Tarantino geek; so perhaps this is biased, but this film to me is a masterpiece. Wreck it Ralph: 8.5/10 --- Good for any age, fun, funny and just a great film. Skyfall: 7/10 --- Worst of the Craig bonds IMO, however; still miles ahead of any Brosnan vehicles. Home: Dredd 3D 7.5/10 --- This is what the Stallone version should have been. I hated Karl Urban before this film, and it was his casting that led me to wait so long; however after watching it, I cannot imagine anyone else as Dredd. Great action, decent story (enough to keep the action moving) and hyper violent. I was entertained for the entire short runtime. Total Recall: 5/10 --- Next I would go as far to give judge dredd 3D a 8/10. Simply the best and most entertaining use of 3D I have seen yet. The violence was just right for that kind of movie and they certainly didnt shy away. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Armada Posted December 30, 2012 Share Posted December 30, 2012 (edited) Ted - 8/10 - Hilarious movie, liked the different humor a lot more than Seth's normal Family Guy jokes. Resident Evil: Retribution - 4/10 - What the hell was the point of that movie.. Looks like they'll be another sequel? Edited December 30, 2012 by Armada Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
No_More_Larchide Posted December 30, 2012 Share Posted December 30, 2012 Really? Quantam of Solace I think most will agree was the worst of the three thus far. I think Skyfall was probably the best as will many others. It's nearly racked up a billion dollars indicating that was probably the most preferred. And obviously Casino Royale is #2 for me. I dunno, I still really liked Skyfall, but I liked the others more. I felt that this was more of an action film than a Bond. I know im in the minority, but oh well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aliboy Posted December 30, 2012 Share Posted December 30, 2012 (edited) I'm with Torts, I liked Skyfall. Some of the scenes and stunts were just mind boggling, my heart was racing when the subway came through the wall. I'd go: 1. Skyfall 2. Casino Royale (great movie, loved Eva Green's character) 3. Quantum of Solace (not a single memorable moment) 1. Casino Royale, 2. Skyfall, 3. Quantum of Solace. Edited December 30, 2012 by aliboy 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:D Posted December 30, 2012 Share Posted December 30, 2012 Anyone seen Cirque Du Soleil: Worlds Away? Debating on see it or Les Miserables tonight Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Gumballthechewy Posted December 30, 2012 Share Posted December 30, 2012 (edited) Anyone seen Cirque Du Soleil: Worlds Away? Debating on see it or Les Miserables tonight I would suggest dropping some acid then going to Cirque Du Soleil: Worlds Away. Actually, either way you should probably drop some acid... Edited December 30, 2012 by Gumballthechewy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcgillnuck Posted December 30, 2012 Share Posted December 30, 2012 Theaters: Django Unchained: 9.5/10 --- I am a total Tarantino geek; so perhaps this is biased, but this film to me is a masterpiece. Wreck it Ralph: 8.5/10 --- Good for any age, fun, funny and just a great film. Skyfall: 7/10 --- Worst of the Craig bonds IMO, however; still miles ahead of any Brosnan vehicles. Home: Dredd 3D 7.5/10 --- This is what the Stallone version should have been. I hated Karl Urban before this film, and it was his casting that led me to wait so long; however after watching it, I cannot imagine anyone else as Dredd. Great action, decent story (enough to keep the action moving) and hyper violent. I was entertained for the entire short runtime. Total Recall: 5/10 --- Next You thought that Skyfall is worse than Quantum of Solace but miles ahead of Goldeneye? I'm going to disagree... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
McBackup Posted December 30, 2012 Share Posted December 30, 2012 (edited) You thought that Skyfall is worse than Quantum of Solace but miles ahead of Goldeneye? I'm going to disagree... I agree. Quantum of Solace's script is so bad because it was written as they went due to the writers strike. I'm not a Bond fan but I enjoyed Casino Royale and Skyfall. QoS, not so much. Edited December 30, 2012 by CAPSLOCK Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:D Posted December 30, 2012 Share Posted December 30, 2012 Saw Les Miserables tonight. 7.5/10 Alright, let me start by saying I have a bit of history with the story. I've seen this one, the 1998 film, read the original novel, watched the 10th and 25th anniversary concerts and seen the play in person three times. While there were some parts I didn't care for, I found it an acceptable remake. I didn't like it as much as the 10th anniversary concert, I thought it was better than the 25th anniversary and the 1998 film. The Good: Marius and Cosette, Gavroche, Colm Wilkinson as the Bishop The So-So: Fantine. She had only one song I care about and she was alright in it (I Dreamed a Dream) The Bad: The Thenardiers (too over the top for my taste, not dark enough). Russel Crowe's singing voice*, Eponine** *Overall, I was satisfied with Crowe's portrayal of Javert, but it would probably rank third in my Javerts (behind Philip Quast and Norm Lewis [who I saw on broadway, the 25th didn't do him justice]). What saved Crowe's performance for me, was a strong "Stars", which is my favourite song in theatre. ** The young Eponine was hot, but the older one was definitely no Lea Salonga. I don't think I heard a single vibrato for the entire movie. And not just from her, but from anyone. Marius was a decent singer, but aside from a little Colm Wilkinson at the start, most were flat. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Wizard of AZ Posted December 30, 2012 Share Posted December 30, 2012 Saw Les Miserables tonight. 7.5/10 Alright, let me start by saying I have a bit of history with the story. I've seen this one, the 1998 film, read the original novel, watched the 10th and 25th anniversary concerts and seen the play in person three times. While there were some parts I didn't care for, I found it an acceptable remake. I didn't like it as much as the 10th anniversary concert, I thought it was better than the 25th anniversary and the 1998 film. The Good: Marius and Cosette, Gavroche, Colm Wilkinson as the Bishop The So-So: Fantine. She had only one song I care about and she was alright in it (I Dreamed a Dream) The Bad: The Thenardiers (too over the top for my taste, not dark enough). Russel Crowe's singing voice*, Eponine** *Overall, I was satisfied with Crowe's portrayal of Javert, but it would probably rank third in my Javerts (behind Philip Quast and Norm Lewis [who I saw on broadway, the 25th didn't do him justice]). What saved Crowe's performance for me, was a strong "Stars", which is my favourite song in theatre. ** The young Eponine was hot, but the older one was definitely no Lea Salonga. I don't think I heard a single vibrato for the entire movie. And not just from her, but from anyone. Marius was a decent singer, but aside from a little Colm Wilkinson at the start, most were flat. Wow, Cosette over Eponine? She must have really sucked. Before I go to see it I have one question: Does Enjolras have as big a part in it as in the book/musical? Or is it like the 1998 film? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:D Posted December 30, 2012 Share Posted December 30, 2012 Wow, Cosette over Eponine? She must have really sucked. Before I go to see it I have one question: Does Enjolras have as big a part in it as in the book/musical? Or is it like the 1998 film? He has a pretty substantial part, but I wasn't overly impressed with the actor. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Gumballthechewy Posted December 31, 2012 Share Posted December 31, 2012 Yes, yes Dee, that's all well and good but the real question is; did you drop acid before going to see it? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:D Posted December 31, 2012 Share Posted December 31, 2012 That's a negative, comrade Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Gumballthechewy Posted December 31, 2012 Share Posted December 31, 2012 That's a negative, comrade Большой Брат говорит, сегодня парламент падает. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nux4lyfe Posted December 31, 2012 Share Posted December 31, 2012 Ted - Had some good laughs.. Flight - Love Denzel but really wasn't too thrilled with the movie..too predictable. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now