Monty Posted February 19, 2017 Share Posted February 19, 2017 Alien - 10/10 As terrific as the sequel is (which is terrific), I prefer the first one a little more. It had that "Jaws" feel to it, where they don't show the aforementioned "Alien" too much. Building that tension is what makes this such a great film. And now, time for Alien 3 and Resurrection 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hugor Hill Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 Inferno - 5/10 Same old tricks except more boring than its' predecessors. This boring POS made 220 million in the box office... when they revealed the whole conspiracy, I couldn't believe how little F I gave. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hugor Hill Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 The Yellow Sea - 8/10 Good. Much better than The Chaser, but not as good as The Wailing, IMO. The violence is so gritty and realistic but outrageous at the same time. But I have to ask, are cops really this incompetent in South Korea?? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 2 minutes ago, Hugor Hill said: Inferno - 5/10 Same old tricks except more boring than its' predecessors. This boring POS made 220 million in the box office... when they revealed the whole conspiracy, I couldn't believe how little F I gave. Watched this a few weeks ago. The only thing I remember about it was what you already said, that "I couldn't believe how little f's I gave." No joke. While films are largely meaningless (and I love them for it), this was just a nothing film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hugor Hill Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 On February 19, 2017 at 0:25 PM, Monty said: Alien - 10/10 As terrific as the sequel is (which is terrific), I prefer the first one a little more. It had that "Jaws" feel to it, where they don't show the aforementioned "Alien" too much. Building that tension is what makes this such a great film. And now, time for Alien 3 and Resurrection Why? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 29 minutes ago, Hugor Hill said: Why? Ripley. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 Alien 3 - 2/10 Alien Resurrection - This happens Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 20 minutes ago, Monty said: Alien 3 - 2/10 Alien Resurrection - This happens watched a segment of the dir cut for this recently. kinda funny, she actually made that shot on her first try, and the ron perlman broke character and started going crazy so they had to cut the shot immediately after haha Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hugor Hill Posted February 21, 2017 Share Posted February 21, 2017 9 hours ago, Monty said: Ripley. I watched Inferno because of Langdon. The power of the franchise gravy train. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted February 21, 2017 Share Posted February 21, 2017 6 hours ago, GLASSJAW said: watched a segment of the dir cut for this recently. kinda funny, she actually made that shot on her first try, and the ron perlman broke character and started going crazy so they had to cut the shot immediately after haha I remember watching a "Making Of" on HBO back in the late 90s when it was first released. They mentioned at the time that she got it on the first shot. Didn't know the part about Perlman breaking character, though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted February 21, 2017 Share Posted February 21, 2017 La La Land Wife and I turned it off before the third scene was finished. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tre Mac Posted February 21, 2017 Share Posted February 21, 2017 (edited) Popstar: Never stop stopping - Comedy - 6.5/10 It's alright, had some funny moments. If you're in a mood to watch a Beiber clone falling from grace then it might be for you. It has a Seal cameo and several other celebrities appear in it. Edited February 21, 2017 by Tre Mac Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scottish⑦Canuck Posted February 22, 2017 Share Posted February 22, 2017 Looking forward to seeing Logan in a couple of weeks. Got pretty impressive reviews so far. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tre Mac Posted February 23, 2017 Share Posted February 23, 2017 Everest(2015) - Drama - 6.5/10 Movie about a group of people climbing Mt. Everest in the 90's. It's filmed well and makes it look like they're actually on a mountaintop during filming but it definitely helps if you don't know what happens in real life to that group. I saw this on moviecentral so it's a decent Netflix/cable film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
g_bassi13 Posted February 25, 2017 Share Posted February 25, 2017 The show Cardinal has been pretty great. Like HBO good. And it was made for CTV. It didn't need to be this good, but the people who created it have been killing it so far. It has been acted very well. Written very well. And it was shot crazy well (like this is some of my favourite cinematography I've seen on TV) I think it took some good cues from True Detective season 1. Though it has its own faults I don't think it carried over any from that show. The lulls in the show have come in the middle episodes of this mini-series, particularly when focusing on the killers point of view and story. They drag things down when they appear. But the set up and the execution by everything that bookends them has been great. Hard to focus on what was "meh", when episode 1 and 5 were as good as they were. The finale. episode 6, is airing next week, and I can't wait. Would highly recommend the series. Again, it's way beyond any expectations I would place on a Canadian made production intended for a Canadian Network channel. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Bookie Posted February 25, 2017 Share Posted February 25, 2017 Get Out 8.5/10 Don't remember the last time I dragged my ass down to a packed theatre for opening night (Borat maybe) but when one of your favorite comics stealth drops a horror flick, you drag. I forgot how much fun it can be watching a movie in unison with a bunch of people jacked up for it. The genre splicing was perfect, to the point where the laughs and the scares were almost simultaneous. Lots of loose social subtext to chew on too. I'm only really docking it points for being a tad predictable plot wise, but even then there was a bit of a surprise twist I didn't see coming. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted February 25, 2017 Share Posted February 25, 2017 5 hours ago, The Bookie said: Get Out 8.5/10 Don't remember the last time I dragged my ass down to a packed theatre for opening night (Borat maybe) but when one of your favorite comics stealth drops a horror flick, you drag. I forgot how much fun it can be watching a movie in unison with a bunch of people jacked up for it. The genre splicing was perfect, to the point where the laughs and the scares were almost simultaneous. Lots of loose social subtext to chew on too. I'm only really docking it points for being a tad predictable plot wise, but even then there was a bit of a surprise twist I didn't see coming. Can't wait to see this. Has the actor from my favourite Black Mirror episode, as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted February 26, 2017 Share Posted February 26, 2017 my favs of the year: 1. the witch 2. moonlight 3. american honey 4. paterson 5. silence 6. little sister 7. arrival 8. hail, caesar! 9. love & friendship 10. lo & behold honestly feel like any of my top 4 could easily be my #1 pick. thought each of them was fantastic. Silence I didn't love at first, but has stuck with me. handful i still want to see, but haven't been watching much lately so who knows if i'll get around to them. worst movies of year: 1. sausage party 2. sausage party 3. sausage party 4. sausage party 5. the girl on the train 6. star wars: rogue whatever 7. sausage party 8. sausage party 9. sausage party 10. sasuage party Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Down by the River Posted February 26, 2017 Share Posted February 26, 2017 (edited) 20 minutes ago, GLASSJAW said: my favs of the year: 1. the witch 2. moonlight 3. american honey 4. paterson 5. silence 6. little sister 7. arrival 8. hail, caesar! 9. love & friendship 10. lo & behold honestly feel like any of my top 4 could easily be my #1 pick. thought each of them was fantastic. Silence I didn't love at first, but has stuck with me. handful i still want to see, but haven't been watching much lately so who knows if i'll get around to them. worst movies of year: 1. sausage party 2. sausage party 3. sausage party 4. sausage party 5. the girl on the train 6. star wars: rogue whatever 7. sausage party 8. sausage party 9. sausage party 10. sasuage party Sausage Part didn't make it passed the 7 minutes mark for us. I watched Split last night. 6.5/10. Maybe 7. Was just sort of 'meh'... I also think using sexual abuse is a bit of a cheap tactic as a plot device... there's just something weird about showing the cleavage of an on-screen 15 year old to try and turn people on while simultaneously describing how she was seriously sexually abused as a child. Edited February 26, 2017 by Down by the River Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted February 26, 2017 Share Posted February 26, 2017 Nocturnal Animals Fell absolutely flat on its face in the final 20 minutes. Shame, because Aaron Taylor-Johnson and Michael Shannon (natch) were both spectacular in it. --------------------- Live By Night Just started, but can tell it won't be good. EDIT: Scratch that, wife made me switch to Bridget Jones's Baby Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now