Guest r0cknr0lla Posted October 23, 2014 Share Posted October 23, 2014 Finally saw a good movie a couple of weeks ago The Equalizer - 8/10 Minus points - as the movie progressed the less realistic it seemed Denzel Washington usually makes fantastic movies, thoroughly enjoyed this one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tangelos Posted October 23, 2014 Share Posted October 23, 2014 (edited) Your last line describes the film perfectly. A few things that I found incredibly uncomfortable were definitely the first two sex scenes with Johnny and Lisa, the second of which was THE EXACT SAME FOOTAGE from the first sex scene. There was absolutely nothing sexy about those scenes. The second thing I found hypnotic, as you say, was how often Tommy/Johnny laughs or chuckles. This was probably the weirdest thing during the film. However, there are boatloads of other things that make it absolutely mind boggling. And the quotes! Boy, oh, boy: "Oh hi, Mark." "Oh hi, Denny." Mark: How was work today? Johnny: Oh, pretty good. We got a new client and the bank will make a lot of money. Mark: What client? Johnny: I cannot tell you; it's confidential. Mark: Aw, come on. Why not? Johnny: No, I can't. Anyway, how is your sex life? Mark: Yeah, man, you'll never know. People are very strange these days. I used to know a girl; she had a dozen guys. One of them found out about it... beat her up so bad she ended up at a hospital on Guerrero Street. Johnny: Ha ha ha. What a story, Mark. Johnny: Thank you, honey, this is a beautiful party! You invited all my friends. Good thinking! Denny: I gotta tell you something. Johnny: Shoot, Denny. Denny: It's about Lisa. Johnny: Go on. Denny: She's beautiful. She looks great in her red dress. I think I'm in love with her. Johnny: Go on... Mark: So can I come in tomorrow, like late afternoon? Johnny: Absolutely. 8:00? Mark: Great! Michelle: Your point of view is so different from mine. Lisa: I miss you, Mark. Mark: What are you talking about? I just saw you! Or the famous "I did not hit her! It's not true! It's BS! I did not hit her! I DID NAWWWT!" Edited October 23, 2014 by Tangelos Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
McBackup Posted October 23, 2014 Share Posted October 23, 2014 Fury 7/10. It had a few cliches, and Brad Pitt plays pretty much the same character he did in Inglourious Basterds. Still, very entertaining movie. Was also surprised at what a good job Shia LaBeouf did. Strong performance from a supporting character, was not expecting that from him. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Apples Posted October 23, 2014 Share Posted October 23, 2014 22 Jump Street - 6.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted October 24, 2014 Share Posted October 24, 2014 (edited) October 24, so going to continue on with horror/sort of horror films. Going to watch "Night of the Creeps" tonight. Here's the rest of the fims I plan on fitting in this month: - Re-Animator: probably my favourite horror film - Blair Witch Project: have never seen it - American Mary: heard decent things - The Loved Ones: have heard great things Edited October 24, 2014 by Monty Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted October 24, 2014 Share Posted October 24, 2014 alright friends, monty already posted his top 10 horror list. others should do the same. i havent watched any scary movies recently, and i need to get in the mood asap. i feel like i've seen almost all of the 'good' ones, so i'm basically re-doing the classics i think only one i haven't seen (at least since i was a kid) is Re-Animator is there even a point in watching Nightmare on Elm St and that sorta thing? is friday the 13th worth the 80 minutes? etc Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fox Mulder Posted October 24, 2014 Share Posted October 24, 2014 I watched Lucy last night. 7.5/10 Not a bad movie but not great either. Good premise, good starting point and decent acting. I think the movie lost its way towards the end though, as if it had all of these ideas but couldn't figure out what to do with them. Going to see John Wick tonight. He may be a one dimensional kind of actor but I'll watch anything with Keanu Reeves. I'll post about it tomorrow. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fox Mulder Posted October 24, 2014 Share Posted October 24, 2014 Your last line describes the film perfectly. A few things that I found incredibly uncomfortable were definitely the first two sex scenes with Johnny and Lisa, the second of which was THE EXACT SAME FOOTAGE from the first sex scene. There was absolutely nothing sexy about those scenes. The second thing I found hypnotic, as you say, was how often Tommy/Johnny laughs or chuckles. This was probably the weirdest thing during the film. However, there are boatloads of other things that make it absolutely mind boggling. And the quotes! Boy, oh, boy: "Oh hi, Mark." "Oh hi, Denny." Mark: How was work today? Johnny: Oh, pretty good. We got a new client and the bank will make a lot of money. Mark: What client? Johnny: I cannot tell you; it's confidential. Mark: Aw, come on. Why not? Johnny: No, I can't. Anyway, how is your sex life? Mark: Yeah, man, you'll never know. People are very strange these days. I used to know a girl; she had a dozen guys. One of them found out about it... beat her up so bad she ended up at a hospital on Guerrero Street. Johnny: Ha ha ha. What a story, Mark. Johnny: Thank you, honey, this is a beautiful party! You invited all my friends. Good thinking! Denny: I gotta tell you something. Johnny: Shoot, Denny. Denny: It's about Lisa. Johnny: Go on. Denny: She's beautiful. She looks great in her red dress. I think I'm in love with her. Johnny: Go on... Mark: So can I come in tomorrow, like late afternoon? Johnny: Absolutely. 8:00? Mark: Great! Michelle: Your point of view is so different from mine. Lisa: I miss you, Mark. Mark: What are you talking about? I just saw you! I saw this movie last halloween and it is terrible. Everything about this movie is crap. I still can't figure out why they would throw a football around while jogging. Nothing about it makes sense. And yet, I could not look away... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted October 24, 2014 Share Posted October 24, 2014 alright friends, monty already posted his top 10 horror list. others should do the same. i havent watched any scary movies recently, and i need to get in the mood asap. i feel like i've seen almost all of the 'good' ones, so i'm basically re-doing the classics i think only one i haven't seen (at least since i was a kid) is Re-Animator is there even a point in watching Nightmare on Elm St and that sorta thing? is friday the 13th worth the 80 minutes? etc I'll give you my 2 cents. - Nightmare on Elm Street: If you are going to watch any, the first one is the best, no reason to watch the others. But, if you are only going to watch 1-3 "horror" films, I'd stay away from them. - Friday the 13th: The first one is difficult to get through, but 2-4 are fun. Crispin Glover is also in #4 and turns in a pretty funny performance. - Re-Animator: Just a lot of fun. Nothing scarey, more on the same level as Evil Dead 2. Very well made for a B-Movie, like Evil Dead 2. - Texas Chainsaw Massacre: It has it's place. - Rosemary's Baby: I really don't like Polanski, but I'd throw this in if I hadn't watched it so recently. - Bride of Frankenstein: Obviously old, but in my opinion a must watch. - The Birds: Not scarey by today's standards, but a great film. - Dead Alive: Very unknown Peter Jackson film, but one of, if not the bloodiest film to date. And, of course, 'Sleepaway Camp'. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted October 24, 2014 Share Posted October 24, 2014 I'll give you my 2 cents. - Nightmare on Elm Street: If you are going to watch any, the first one is the best, no reason to watch the others. But, if you are only going to watch 1-3 "horror" films, I'd stay away from them. - Friday the 13th: The first one is difficult to get through, but 2-4 are fun. Crispin Glover is also in #4 and turns in a pretty funny performance. - Re-Animator: Just a lot of fun. Nothing scarey, more on the same level as Evil Dead 2. Very well made for a B-Movie, like Evil Dead 2. - Texas Chainsaw Massacre: It has it's place. - Rosemary's Baby: I really don't like Polanski, but I'd throw this in if I hadn't watched it so recently. - Bride of Frankenstein: Obviously old, but in my opinion a must watch. - The Birds: Not scarey by today's standards, but a great film. - Dead Alive: Very unknown Peter Jackson film, but one of, if not the bloodiest film to date. And, of course, 'Sleepaway Camp'. seen a few of those recently (Rosemary, Birds, Texas), but havent seen Dead Alive or Bride of Frankenstein for ages. maybe i'll do your stupid sleepaway camp as well. and Young Frankenstein, but i remember not finding it very entertaining at the time i last saw it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted October 24, 2014 Share Posted October 24, 2014 seen a few of those recently (Rosemary, Birds, Texas), but havent seen Dead Alive or Bride of Frankenstein for ages. maybe i'll do your stupid sleepaway camp as well. and Young Frankenstein, but i remember not finding it very entertaining at the time i last saw it. I've watched so many films this month. Looking back (not only this month but in general), if I had to choose 5 films to watch, these would be the ones I would watch. Keep in mind, not all are my favouries: 1. Sleepaway Camp 2. Re-Animator 3. Let The Right One In 4. Dead Alive 5. Hatchet Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted October 25, 2014 Share Posted October 25, 2014 from other thread Is The Loved Ones torture porn? I came across it on Netflix and then saw it got 98% on RT. If it is, then no thank you. i dunno, it probably depends on how liberal you are with your definitions. but maybe me saying that is enough to turn you off. it's very violent, and its literally about torture... but there's some 'humour' and (some) story in there too. i remember watching it with a friend, and she HATED HATED HATED HATED Martyrs (definitely orture porn) but liked Loved Ones... soooo, i don't know. surprised its on netflix, to be honest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted October 25, 2014 Share Posted October 25, 2014 from other thread i dunno, it probably depends on how liberal you are with your definitions. but maybe me saying that is enough to turn you off. it's very violent, and its literally about torture... but there's some 'humour' and (some) story in there too. i remember watching it with a friend, and she HATED HATED HATED HATED Martyrs (definitely orture porn) but liked Loved Ones... soooo, i don't know. surprised its on netflix, to be honest Gonna give it a trial run tomorrow. Obviously if it hits Saw or Hostel territory, then I may as well watch the Avengers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FramingDragon Posted October 25, 2014 Share Posted October 25, 2014 To my felloow Dew drinking fedora wearing pretentious non Avengers watching movie watchers, I found this great album of independent films released this year that may serve as a good playlist for the upcoming weeks. Checking A Most Wanted Man out tonight, Hoffman's swan song. Should be interesting. http://imgur.com/a/5j7HL Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spoderman Posted October 25, 2014 Share Posted October 25, 2014 To my felloow Dew drinking fedora wearing pretentious non Avengers watching movie watchers, I found this great album of independent films released this year that may serve as a good playlist for the upcoming weeks. Checking A Most Wanted Man out tonight, Hoffman's swan song. Should be interesting. http://imgur.com/a/5j7HL I've been meaning to check out a few of these, most notably Locke, Joe, and Calvary. The One I Love looks interesting, simply because of Mark Duplass (The League GOAT). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted October 25, 2014 Share Posted October 25, 2014 I've been meaning to check out a few of these, most notably Locke, Joe, and Calvary. The One I Love looks interesting, simply because of Mark Duplass (The League GOAT). the one i love is a pretty weird movie, worth a watch Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FramingDragon Posted October 25, 2014 Share Posted October 25, 2014 (edited) alright friends, monty already posted his top 10 horror list. others should do the same. i havent watched any scary movies recently, and i need to get in the mood asap. i feel like i've seen almost all of the 'good' ones, so i'm basically re-doing the classics i think only one i haven't seen (at least since i was a kid) is Re-Animator is there even a point in watching Nightmare on Elm St and that sorta thing? is friday the 13th worth the 80 minutes? etc i'll bite. I must preface it with saying I am a pretty boring person and you'll see movies here you've seen elsewhere listed many times. - The Shining - The Exorcist - The Thing - Alien - Rosemary's Baby - Psycho - Blair Witch Project - Rec - I'd say this is the best found footage horror since the trend initiated by Blair Witch - Pan's Labyrinth - I know many wouldn't consider this one to be traditional horror but it did haunt me for a while, a beautifully depraved and morbid fairy tale - A Tale of Two Sisters - Korean film, very slow and calculated. Unsettling to say the least - Funny Games US - this is the most disturbing movie I have ever seen and I think that's precisely what Haneke was aiming for. Have you seen this yet, glassjaw? HONOURABLE MENTIONS: - The Orphanage - not because it is "scary" per se, it's just an all around solid film that can go head to head with any good movie regardless of genre. Guillermo del Toro knows how to create a chilling atmosphere with minimal jump scares - Salo - Texas Chain Saw Massacre - watched it last night and loved it - The Hills Have Eyes - remake wasn't too bad either - Cannibal Holocaust - The House of the Devil - stupid ending keeps it from being a cult classic - Martyr Edited October 25, 2014 by FramingDragon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nuckin_futz Posted October 25, 2014 Share Posted October 25, 2014 Been turning my attention to foreign language films lately. The Hunt aka Jagten 9/10 It's a Danish film. So hopefully no one is turned off by subtitles. A teacher lives a lonely life, all the while struggling over his son's custody. His life slowly gets better as he finds love and receives good news from his son, but his new luck is about to be brutally shattered by an innocent little lie. Mads Mikkelsen whom you may remember as Le Chiffre from Casino Royale delivers a great performance in this one. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted October 26, 2014 Share Posted October 26, 2014 i'll bite. I must preface it with saying I am a pretty boring person and you'll see movies here you've seen elsewhere listed many times. - The Shining - The Exorcist - The Thing - Alien - Rosemary's Baby - Psycho - Blair Witch Project - Rec - I'd say this is the best found footage horror since the trend initiated by Blair Witch - Pan's Labyrinth - I know many wouldn't consider this one to be traditional horror but it did haunt me for a while, a beautifully depraved and morbid fairy tale - A Tale of Two Sisters - Korean film, very slow and calculated. Unsettling to say the least - Funny Games US - this is the most disturbing movie I have ever seen and I think that's precisely what Haneke was aiming for. Have you seen this yet, glassjaw? HONOURABLE MENTIONS: - The Orphanage - not because it is "scary" per se, it's just an all around solid film that can go head to head with any good movie regardless of genre. Guillermo del Toro knows how to create a chilling atmosphere with minimal jump scares - Salo - Texas Chain Saw Massacre - watched it last night and loved it - The Hills Have Eyes - remake wasn't too bad either - Cannibal Holocaust - The House of the Devil - stupid ending keeps it from being a cult classic - Martyr The Orphanage is a terrific film, as is Pan's Labrynth (though not in the horror genre). Martyr and Cannibal Holocaust are great Hallow's Eve films. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted October 26, 2014 Share Posted October 26, 2014 The Loved Ones - 7/10 No more gory then your standard horror film, and less so then any zombie film. Interesting premise, and I actually like how they didn't explain why the girl is so bonkers nuts. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now