GLASSJAW Posted February 2, 2013 Share Posted February 2, 2013 wreck it ralph - 6.5 big disappointment matter of fact, i've been really disappointed by most animated movies i've seen in the last few years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
McBackup Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 (edited) wreck it ralph - 6.5 big disappointment matter of fact, i've been really disappointed by most animated movies i've seen in the last few years. I could not disagree with you more. I think its fantastic. Edited February 3, 2013 by CAPSLOCK Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
El_Capitan Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 Clockwork Orange is a 10. Definitely a 10. Yeah but what to expect when you're expecting is a 9! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thatguy17 Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 The Hobbit- 3/10 Just not my cup of tea Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
250Integra Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 wreck it ralph - 6.5 big disappointment matter of fact, i've been really disappointed by most animated movies i've seen in the last few years. Have you seen "How to train your dragon?" That animated movie is amazing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theminister Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 Just watched Searching For Sugar Man. Holy crap, is that an excellent documentary. I can see why it was a big hit at Sundance. If you are a fan of music and music history it's a Must See. Honestly, don't read anything about it first, just watch it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted February 4, 2013 Share Posted February 4, 2013 Have you seen "How to train your dragon?" That animated movie is amazing. Yeah, I really liked that one Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Bookie Posted February 4, 2013 Share Posted February 4, 2013 Yeah but what to expect when you're expecting is a 9! ....Beethoven's 9th? then I agree. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted February 4, 2013 Share Posted February 4, 2013 The Italian Job: 8/10 Love heist type movies. Had some funny parts too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted February 4, 2013 Share Posted February 4, 2013 ParaNorman - 6.5/10 After hearing some terrific buzz about it, wife and I thought it would be fun watch. It was ok at best. The first 5-10 minutes were quite interesting, then it tapered off for about an hour. The last 10 minutes were very well done. All in all, decent rental, but not worth owning. Unless, of course, you have kids that love it. Men In Black 3 - 7/10 Very, very enjoyable. After the absolute trainwreck that was MIB 2, I was honestly never expecting a third film to come out, and I would have been completely happy with that. However, MIB 3 was actually fun. The only knock I have against it was that it seemed like the Will Smith show. He did fine, but it would have been good to have a little more Josh Brolin. BIGGEST PROBLEM: Why have Will Arnett in the film and then use him in one scene. That made me sad. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted February 4, 2013 Share Posted February 4, 2013 The Italian Job: 8/10 Love heist type movies. Had some funny parts too. Best part was when the movie was over. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted February 5, 2013 Share Posted February 5, 2013 My wife watched a foreign movie on Netflix yesterday - Silence of Love. I caught a few minutes of it here and there, but was too busy to sit and watch. She seemed to really enjoy it though. But I had to comment on the song at the end of the movie, which the lead character sings (think it is same title as the movie). It was stunningly gorgeous. I am never the type to go search out a song I heard in a movie, but I'm certainly going to do so for this one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Armada Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 Lawless - 6/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted February 9, 2013 Share Posted February 9, 2013 Best part was when the movie was over. I just like movies like that. I can see why others wouldn't like it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bertorama Posted February 9, 2013 Share Posted February 9, 2013 (edited) Do you know what is more awesome sauce then "Top Gun"? .............how about TOP GUN in IMAX 3D ! ......... That's what! 10/10. Beauty Edited February 9, 2013 by Bertorama Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WillyFox Posted February 9, 2013 Share Posted February 9, 2013 Django 9/10 Thought the movie lived up to the high expectations and was a very solid. I enjoyed the action to well done. The Campaign 7/10 Went in with lower expectations seeing how people either loved or hated this movie. I was actually enjoying it and it definitely had some funny moments that made laugh. This is 40 7/10 Watched this with my girlfriend and I was probably more into then she was thought it was actually pretty funny. Paul Rud plays the same character he usually does but he's a funny dude. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GodzillaDeuce Posted February 9, 2013 Share Posted February 9, 2013 (edited) The Count of Monte Cristo (Jim Kaveezil, Guy Pearce) - 7/10 Book is a 10/10 for me, and the movie managed to keep most of the important elements of the book, or as much as can be expected for a 2 hour film. The ending never sat well with me, didn't like how they made it all happy family ending, but I guess you need closure. Edited February 9, 2013 by GodzillaDeuce 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kryten Posted February 9, 2013 Share Posted February 9, 2013 Men In Black 3 - 6.5/10 Most of the movie was typical goofiness which I don't really enjoy (not funny enough to be a comedy and not serious enough to be a drama). Still better than Looper. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaveFerris Posted February 11, 2013 Share Posted February 11, 2013 Warm Bodies - 7.5/10 A zombie movie that's more a movie about zombies with a love story twist. Quite enjoyable actually, even as a date movie. Cheers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcgillnuck Posted February 12, 2013 Share Posted February 12, 2013 Get the Gringo 7/10 - It wasn't nearly as bad as I thought it was going to be. It tries a little too hard to be Tarantino-esque, and the plot is all kinds of stupid, but Mel Gibson can still carry an action film and the setting was really cool. 8 1/2 - Pacific Cinematheque is showing a 35mm print of this right now. I went to see it because it's generally considered to be Fellini's masterpiece and one of the best films ever made and I'm trying to see as many of the classics as I can, but I'm not too sure what I thought of this one. There were some images that really stuck with me, but to be honest the whole thing seemed kind of masturbatory, and I caught myself checking my watch a couple of times. I think I would have enjoyed it a lot more if I had seen the rest of Fellini's stuff. I dunno. It wasn't terrible, but out of all the arthouse "classics" that I've seen I definitely got the least out of this one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now