Butcher Posted April 15, 2013 Share Posted April 15, 2013 Broken Flowers Dead Man Clerks Before Sunset The Terminal Searching for Sugarman Star Wars Top Secret Silverlining Playbook No country for old men Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tangelos Posted April 16, 2013 Share Posted April 16, 2013 not in any particular order, but... off the top of my head... The Prestige Shutter Island The Departed Rat Race Shoot 'Em Up Looper Argo The Cabin in the Woods Kick-Ass The Dark Knight Honourable mention to Judd Apatow movies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wilbur Posted April 16, 2013 Share Posted April 16, 2013 In no particular order: 1) The Big Lebowski 2) The Matrix (JUST THE FIRST ONE) 3) The Usual Suspects 4) No Country for Old Men 5) Big Fish 6) Amelie 7) City of Lost Children 8) Little Miss Sunshine 9) Fargo 10) Juno Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kryten Posted April 16, 2013 Share Posted April 16, 2013 1. Videodrome (David Cronenberg) 2. 12 Monkeys (Terry Gilliam) 3. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick) 4. In the Mouth of Madness (John Carpenter) 5. The Exorcist (William Friedkin) 6. Reservoir Dogs (Quentin Tarantino) 7. Oldboy (Chan Wook Park) 8. The Others (Alejandro Amenabar) 9. Clerks (Kevin Smith) 10. The Sweet Hereafter (Atom Egoyan) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
infinitecarnage Posted April 16, 2013 Share Posted April 16, 2013 Definately a fan of 12 Monkeys and In the Mouth of Madness (I'm a huge HP Lovecraft fan so it comes with the territory). 2001 should have been on my list and I spaced on it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pwnstar Posted April 16, 2013 Share Posted April 16, 2013 1) trainspotting 2) the phantom menace ( or the whole saga) 3) the avengers 4) casino 5) snatch 6) norbit 7) dumb and dumber 8) the last crusade 9) city of god 10) zeitgeist Honourable mentions Lord of the rings trilogy Blades of fury Prometheus Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcgillnuck Posted April 16, 2013 Share Posted April 16, 2013 1. Videodrome (David Cronenberg) 2. 12 Monkeys (Terry Gilliam) 3. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick) 4. In the Mouth of Madness (John Carpenter) 5. The Exorcist (William Friedkin) 6. Reservoir Dogs (Quentin Tarantino) 7. Oldboy (Chan Wook Park) 8. The Others (Alejandro Amenabar) 9. Clerks (Kevin Smith) 10. The Sweet Hereafter (Atom Egoyan) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
infinitecarnage Posted April 16, 2013 Share Posted April 16, 2013 Have you seen Shivers? It's Cronenberg's first real movie, and it is thoroughly awesome. I love Videodrome and Dead Ringers too but Shivers is probably my favourite of his body horror films. It can be tough to find, but it's worth a trip to Black Dog or Limelight to check it out. And I was under the impression that nobody had ever made a good Lovecraft film. I had no idea that Carpenter was ever even involved in a Lovecraft project. I'm definitely going to have to check that out. Have you seen Prince of Darkness? That's another seriously underrated Carpenter film. And it's streaming on netflix. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HTania Posted April 16, 2013 Share Posted April 16, 2013 Why Avatar is not in people's top list? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted April 16, 2013 Share Posted April 16, 2013 I did a top 5 list a few months ago, but I can't really remember the order, or even all the movies to be honest. I can do a top 10 list, with only the first five ranked appropriately; while everything else is just off the top of my head and would go in and out of my top 15-20 quite easily. 1. Lord of the Rings Trilogy 2. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 3. The Big Lebowski 4. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) 5. Starship Troopers 6. Brick 7. Pan's Labryinth 8. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 9. The Royal Tenenbaums 10. Brokeback Mountain Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gaskell Posted April 16, 2013 Share Posted April 16, 2013 Why Avatar is not in people's top list? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted April 16, 2013 Share Posted April 16, 2013 Why Avatar is not in people's top list? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigturk8 Posted April 16, 2013 Share Posted April 16, 2013 1. Into the Wild 2. The original Star Wars Trilogy 3. The Dark Knight Trilogy 4. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy 5. The Shawshank Redemption 6. Forrest Gump 7. Snatch 8. Grandmas Boy 9. Star Trek (2009) 10. The Royal Tennenbaums Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
taxi Posted April 16, 2013 Share Posted April 16, 2013 Great thread OP. 1. I Love You, Man 2. 21 Jump Street 3. Harry Potter (All 7) 4. Toy Story Trilogy 5. Dark Knight Trilogy 6.Wedding Crashers 7. Spider-Man Trilogy (Sam Raimi) 8. Happy Gilmore 9. Grown Ups 10.Pirates of the Caribbean (All 4) There are many more movies that I enjoy, but these are the top 10 for now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amish Rake Fighter Posted April 16, 2013 Share Posted April 16, 2013 1. Weekend at Bernies II 2. Battlefield Earth 3. anything with Steve Guttenberg in it 4. Norbit 5. Glitter 6. Over the Top 7. Ernest Goes to Jail 8. The Making of Ernest Goes to Jail 9. Road House 10.Citizen Kane Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcgillnuck Posted April 16, 2013 Share Posted April 16, 2013 I did a top 5 list a few months ago, but I can't really remember the order, or even all the movies to be honest. I can do a top 10 list, with only the first five ranked appropriately; while everything else is just off the top of my head and would go in and out of my top 15-20 quite easily. 1. Lord of the Rings Trilogy 2. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 3. The Big Lebowski 4. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) 5. Starship Troopers 6. Brick 7. Pan's Labryinth 8. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 9. The Royal Tenenbaums 10. Brokeback Mountain Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-DLC- Posted April 16, 2013 Share Posted April 16, 2013 I want to add Fly Away Home....the breathtaking scenery and cinematography alone captured me. Took my daughter and her friends for her birthday party and I fell in love with it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
McBackup Posted April 17, 2013 Share Posted April 17, 2013 1) trainspotting 2) the phantom menace ( or the whole saga) 3) the avengers 4) casino 5) snatch 6) norbit 7) dumb and dumber 8) the last crusade 9) city of god 10) zeitgeist Honourable mentions Lord of the rings trilogy Blades of fury Prometheus Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tangelos Posted April 17, 2013 Share Posted April 17, 2013 What?This needs some explaining. The Phantom Menace, really? Out of all the Star Wars movies thats your favourite? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanuckofSteel Posted April 17, 2013 Share Posted April 17, 2013 Saw a bunch of those movie/book combinations (blu-ray) at Future Shop and was thinking about getting 2-3, but I haven't seen these movie because they are old. The movies I was considering were: The Exorcist The Green Mile Goodfellas Malcolm X Citizen Kane Has anyone seen any of these? Are they good, average, or bad? Any help would be great here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.