Kryten Posted April 19, 2013 Share Posted April 19, 2013 For those fans of Borat who happen to own the movie on DVD: I suggest you go to the Language section of the DVD and click on "Hebrew". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hunter56 Posted April 19, 2013 Author Share Posted April 19, 2013 3 is never 1...never 1. lol Also I didn't read the OP. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scott Hartnell's Mane Posted April 19, 2013 Share Posted April 19, 2013 They are all part of the same story though -- which is why it can count for just one spot instead of taking up three or more. For example if someone really likes the Harry Potter series, I wouldn't want them to take up seven or eight spots just for that one series. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EX_Bert_Worshipper Posted April 20, 2013 Share Posted April 20, 2013 Okay, a few have American Psycho as their faves (and it IS awesome), so to those fans, have you seen this? http://www.funnyordie.com/videos/e3662085fb/american-psycho-with-huey-lewis-and-weird-al?playlist=featured_videos (sorry, can't figure out how to embed this) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crom! Posted April 20, 2013 Share Posted April 20, 2013 Okay, a few have American Psycho as their faves (and it IS awesome), so to those fans, have you seen this? http://www.funnyordi...featured_videos (sorry, can't figure out how to embed this) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pimpcurtly Posted April 20, 2013 Share Posted April 20, 2013 Man that's 14 movies. LOL. The trilogies are three films each... In no particular order (My trip, no one has to agree with it.) One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest A Scanner Darkly Dazed and Confused Cheech and Chong's Up In Smoke Cheech and Chong's Next Movie Clerks Weird Science National Lampoon's Animal House Grandma's Boy Half Baked Honorable mention to "Reefer Madness"...just because it's FREAKING hilarious. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hunter56 Posted April 23, 2013 Author Share Posted April 23, 2013 Seeing The Matrix on some of the lists reminded me how groundbreaking it was. I haven't watched it in years but I still remember the first time I saw in theaters when Neo was dodging the bullets; it blew my mind. It was definitely a legendary cinema moment. Come on guys -- there's hundreds of members on this forum -- let's get more lists going! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
surtur Posted April 23, 2013 Share Posted April 23, 2013 top ten hmmm top 100 would be easier but lets see. no particular order fear and loathing requiem for a dream waking life lock stock and two smoking barrels fight club pulp fiction dumb and dumber Ace ventura Good Will Hunting The Big Lebowski h.m Minority Report vanilla sky just off the top of my head ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lychees Posted April 23, 2013 Share Posted April 23, 2013 My top 10? No particular order Super 8 Big Trouble in Little China Jurassic Park Click FFVII Advent Children (sue me) Shutter Island My Neighbor Totoro Law Abiding Citizen Deja Vu Chronicle Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AllEyezOnMe Posted April 23, 2013 Share Posted April 23, 2013 A movie a lot of people forgot to add was THE PRESTIGE :D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AllEyezOnMe Posted April 23, 2013 Share Posted April 23, 2013 3 is never 1...never 1. lol Also I didn't read the OP. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hunter56 Posted April 24, 2013 Author Share Posted April 24, 2013 My top 10? No particular order Super 8 Big Trouble in Little China Jurassic Park Click FFVII Advent Children (sue me) Shutter Island My Neighbor Totoro Law Abiding Citizen Deja Vu Chronicle Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted April 24, 2013 Share Posted April 24, 2013 Kiki's Delivery Service is really nice, too Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hunter56 Posted April 24, 2013 Author Share Posted April 24, 2013 Kiki's Delivery Service is really nice, too Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DhillonCanuck Posted April 24, 2013 Share Posted April 24, 2013 1. Titanic 2. Inception 3. Changeling 4. 3:10 to Yuma 5. The Dark Knight 6. Lawless 7. Holes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Conscience Posted April 24, 2013 Share Posted April 24, 2013 No particular order The Prestige- was able to mix scifi with illusion Frequency- Scifi, suspense and firefighting The Hobbit- a lighter tone then Lotr- childhood story Lotr- Epicness Fast and Furious- entertainment The Dark Knight Triology Harry Potter- not because of the movies themselves; just the characters coming to life The rest TBA Obviously there are more powerfull movies, but I dont find myself watching them agian and again, I like my movies for entertainment, I have books for the other things. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcgillnuck Posted April 24, 2013 Share Posted April 24, 2013 I never got to see that one. I've watched the three mentioned in my last post, Howls Moving Castle, and Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind. I do need to see Kiki and Castle in the Sky sometime. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hunter56 Posted April 25, 2013 Author Share Posted April 25, 2013 Spirited Away is the Ghbli film I watch the most, but the best Ghibli film has got to be Grave of the Fireflies IMO. If you haven't seen it you really should. It's probably the saddest movie I've ever seen, but it's absolutely worth it. Also if you like animation I'd highly recommend "When the Wind Blows." One of the greatest anti-war films I've ever seen. And as a bonus, it's on youtube: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N9aHT-IlkHo&NR=1&feature=endscreen Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alchemy Time Posted April 25, 2013 Share Posted April 25, 2013 10)Anchorman 9)Inception 8)Pan's Labyrinth 7)Toy Story 3 6)LOTR Trilogy 5)The Matrix 4)Spirited Away 3)Grave of the Fireflies 2)The Dark Knight 1)The Godfather 1&2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alchemy Time Posted April 25, 2013 Share Posted April 25, 2013 Spirited Away is the Ghibli film I watch the most, but the best Ghibli film has got to be Grave of the Fireflies IMO. If you haven't seen it you really should. It's probably the saddest movie I've ever seen, but it's absolutely worth it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.