Special Ed Posted April 13, 2013 Share Posted April 13, 2013 I go by which movies I have watched the most. 1.Star wars 2.godfather 3.Alien 4.Indiana jones 5.star trek 6.happy Gilmore 7.lord of the rings 8.bloodsport 9.5th element 10.transformers Honorable mentions: critters, chucky, the howling, zomb flicks, blade runner, Friday, brave heart, dark crystal, 13th warrior, the will be blood, labyrinth, tron, kill bill, we were soldiers, invaders from mars, explorer, flight of the navigator, Harry potter, saving private Ryan, wizard of oz, starship troopers, anerican history x, feast, Bruce lee movies, taxi driver, casino and I could probably go on... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ThaBestPlaceOnEarth Posted April 13, 2013 Share Posted April 13, 2013 1.Duck Soup 2.The Godfather 1+2 3.Apocalypse Now 4.The Good, The Bad and the Ugly 5.Scarface 6.Raging Bull 7.Pulp Fiction 8.Zero Dark Thirty 9.City of God 10.Your Highness Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanuckofSteel Posted April 13, 2013 Share Posted April 13, 2013 Great thread OP. 1. I Love You, Man 2. 21 Jump Street 3. Harry Potter (All 7) 4. Toy Story Trilogy 5. Dark Knight Trilogy 6.Wedding Crashers 7. Spider-Man Trilogy (Sam Raimi) 8. Happy Gilmore 9. Grown Ups 10.Pirates of the Caribbean (All 4) There are many more movies that I enjoy, but these are the top 10 for now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Apricot Posted April 13, 2013 Share Posted April 13, 2013 Is 13 okay? .... 1)Harry Potter Trilogy 2)Lord of the Rings Trilogy 3)Star Wars Trilogy 5)Toy Story Trilogy 6)Fight Club 7)The God Father 8)The Lion King 9)The Shawshank Redemption 10)Forrest Gump 11)The Silence of the Lambs 12)Pyscho 13) TheTerminator I can't drop it down to 10...I just can't. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hunter56 Posted April 13, 2013 Author Share Posted April 13, 2013 the only problem with top 10 lists... is you end up with a lot of the same answers. So I'll go with a "top 10 nobody has posted yet" list; Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thedestroyerofworlds Posted April 13, 2013 Share Posted April 13, 2013 In no particular order: Die Hard - It's a Xmas movie. "Now I have a machine gun. Ho Ho Ho." Reservior Dogs / Pulp Fiction : Vega Brothers ... UNITE in our dreams. Original Star Wars Trilogy - Die Jar Jar Original Indy trilogy Office Space The Dark Knight Scarface, Godfather 1 & 2 Shawshank Redemption American History X Tombstone : "I'm your huckleberry" Wait, that's more than ten. Brain hurts. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shiznak Posted April 14, 2013 Share Posted April 14, 2013 In no particular order: Into the Wild Airplane Forrest Gump The Dark Knight Sideways Happy Gilmore Dumbo (had to pick at least a Disney film) The Incredibles Big Fish Shaun of the Dead Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EX_Bert_Worshipper Posted April 14, 2013 Share Posted April 14, 2013 My top faves (can't really make an order, as they are very different from each other): Hudsucker Proxy - beautifully written and acted. The characters are rich and I love the flow and also the art direction The Lost Boys - such a classic! I mean Jack Bauer with a mullet - you can't go wrong. Empire of the Sun - I am so glad I fell in love with this movie before Christian Bale grew up - I kept marveling at what an amazing actor this "kid" was. When I see his movies now, I still connect him in my mind back to this movie. The Great Escape - again, a classic. Repo the Genetic Opera - when I first saw this, I was blown away because it was so different from other "horror movies". If you haven't seen it then try it out. This has such an amazing twist and I promise you'll end up buying the soundtrack. Fifth Element - I never get tired of watching this one. I'm a huge Gary Oldman fan and I love how he portrays Zorg. Helps that I'm also a Bruce Willis fan and Milla Jovovich fan, too. Titanic - SHUT UP don't laugh at me. Raiders of the Lost Ark - to me, this is definitely a MOVIE. It has everything - comedy, action, romance, fantasy. Mystery Men - a lot of people apparently hate this movie, but it cracks me up every time. And Geoffry Rush is gold. Clockwork Orange - I think it's the dialogue in this movie and Malcolm McDowell's delivery of it that I like the best. Honorable mentions: The Professional - great acting 300 - a bunch of manly men running around - sooo much eye candy. True Romance - again with the Gary Oldman Die Hard trilogy - just darned fun to watch I'm sure there's more that I've forgotten. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gustavo Fring Posted April 14, 2013 Share Posted April 14, 2013 1) oldboy (can't believe they're making a remaking, goingto be butchered) 2) anchorman (the best and funniest) 3) seven samurai (classic akira kurosawa film) 4) dollars trilogy (the man with no name before it was a cliche) 5) yojimbo (sergio leones inspiration.) 6 - 10) quentin Tarantino movies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kryten Posted April 14, 2013 Share Posted April 14, 2013 1) Seven Samurai 2) The Big Lebowski 3) Pan's Labyrinth 4) Blade Runner 5) Dark City 6) Sanjuro/Yojimbo 7) No Country For Old Men 8) South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 9) Blazing Saddles 10) Chasing Amy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pimpcurtly Posted April 14, 2013 Share Posted April 14, 2013 Gladiator V for Vendetta Pulp Fiction Sin City Could only do 4....sorry OP and glassjaw. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:D Posted April 14, 2013 Share Posted April 14, 2013 Glassjaw, post your list. I know that you've got a top 10 ready somewhere. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted April 14, 2013 Share Posted April 14, 2013 I've been thinking about it, but it just seems to change with mood btw good call on The General Have you seen Sherlock Jr.? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sherlock,_Jr.#Critical_reception I saw it a few months back and it totally blew me away. I've recommended it to like 15 people since then, and I don't think a single one has watched it. I really enjoyed The General, but this was even better. Keaton's high moments were just as good as Chaplin's imo. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:D Posted April 14, 2013 Share Posted April 14, 2013 Yes, I have. I enjoy Keaton more than Chaplin because despite Keaton's somber stoneface, he never seemed quite as dark as Chaplin. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nuckin_futz Posted April 14, 2013 Share Posted April 14, 2013 In no particular order. Shawshank Redemption Se7en Midnight Express Deliverance Unforgiven Scent of a Woman Hotel Rwanda Gandhi The Boy in the Striped Pajamas - the trailer gives a taste without giving the whole thing away. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zamboni_14 Posted April 15, 2013 Share Posted April 15, 2013 Gladiator V for Vendetta Pulp Fiction Sin City Could only do 4....sorry OP and glassjaw. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-DLC- Posted April 15, 2013 Share Posted April 15, 2013 The Wizard Of Oz The Silence Of The Lambs Legends Of The Fall A River Runs Through It Erin Brokovich The Hitcher Happy Gilmore Anchorman Michael Girl Interrupted I also have to throw in Singles for the soundtrack. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blackwater Posted April 15, 2013 Share Posted April 15, 2013 In no particular order... 1. Good Fellas 2. Tombstone 3. The Matrix (First one was the best) 4. Snatch 5. Pulp Fiction 6. Terminator Salvation 7. Street Kings 8. Training Day 9. 300 10. Forrest Gump Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
infinitecarnage Posted April 15, 2013 Share Posted April 15, 2013 1. Videodrome (David Cronenberg) 2. 12 Monkeys (Terry Gilliam) 3. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick) 4. In the Mouth of Madness (John Carpenter) 5. The Exorcist (William Friedkin) 6. Reservoir Dogs (Quentin Tarantino) 7. Oldboy (Chan Wook Park) 8. The Others (Alejandro Amenabar) 9. Clerks (Kevin Smith) 10. The Sweet Hereafter (Atom Egoyan) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted April 15, 2013 Share Posted April 15, 2013 finally someone says 2001 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.