GLASSJAW Posted April 17, 2013 Share Posted April 17, 2013 you know the phantom menace must suck if it stands out before Norbit Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
McBackup Posted April 17, 2013 Share Posted April 17, 2013 you know the phantom menace must suck if it stands out before Norbit Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Caboose Posted April 17, 2013 Share Posted April 17, 2013 1. Star Wars: Epsiode IV A New Hope (not even a question in my mind) 2. Finding Nemo 3. Terminator II Judgement Day 4. Any of the first 3 Die Hard's 5. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy 6. Step Brothers 7. The Lion King 8. Pulp Fiction 9. One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest 10. The Truman Show Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanuckofSteel Posted April 17, 2013 Share Posted April 17, 2013 I don't normally criticize someone for their tastes in a thread like this, but this cannot be a serious list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted April 17, 2013 Share Posted April 17, 2013 1. Manhattan 2. Godfather 3. Annie Hall 4. It's a Wonderful Life 5. Days of Heaven 6. Goodfellas 7. Pulp Fiction* 8. 2001: A Space Odyssey* 9. No Country for Old Men* 10. Goodbye, Children* * subject to change with mood Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted April 17, 2013 Share Posted April 17, 2013 i'm shocked at how many people are putting Citizen Kane do you guys actually enjoy that movie, or do you guys just include it because you think you should Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
McBackup Posted April 17, 2013 Share Posted April 17, 2013 i'm shocked at how many people are putting Citizen Kane do you guys actually enjoy that movie, or do you guys just include it because you think you should Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AllEyezOnMe Posted April 17, 2013 Share Posted April 17, 2013 1.terminator 2 2.usual suspects 3.shawshank redemption 4.halloween 5.saw 6.school ties 7.juice 8.texas chainsaw massacre 2003 9.godfather 1,2,3 10.goodfellaz 11.casino 12.scarface 13.8 mile Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hunter56 Posted April 17, 2013 Author Share Posted April 17, 2013 Saw a bunch of those movie/book combinations (blu-ray) at Future Shop and was thinking about getting 2-3, but I haven't seen these movie because they are old. The movies I was considering were: The Exorcist The Green Mile Goodfellas Malcolm X Citizen Kane Has anyone seen any of these? Are they good, average, or bad? Any help would be great here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crom! Posted April 17, 2013 Share Posted April 17, 2013 No real order here. For the most part, these are the movies that I grew up watching that I still like. Taxi Driver The Princess Bride Into the Wild Psycho Easy Rider Full Metal Jacket Oldboy Reservior Dogs The Big Lebowski Raging Bull The Count of Monty Cristo Che Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted April 17, 2013 Share Posted April 17, 2013 I don't have it included in my favourites, but I could say the same as about half of your list too. Its an extremely popular and acclaimed movie for a reason. People like it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Templeton Peck Posted April 18, 2013 Share Posted April 18, 2013 It's A Wonderful LifeAnatomy of a MurderThe Shawshank RedemptionGoodfellasBand of Brothers (not really a movie I know)Pride & PrejudiceThe Best Years of Our LivesA Christmas Carol (I like at least 4 different versions)Big Trouble in Little ChinaNorth By Northwest It's not really properly ordered, but good enough. Honourable mentions to The Naked Gun, Garden State and Rear Window. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted April 18, 2013 Share Posted April 18, 2013 It's A Wonderful LifeAnatomy of a MurderThe Shawshank RedemptionGoodfellasBand of Brothers (not really a movie I know)Pride & PrejudiceThe Best Years of Our LivesA Christmas Carol (I like at least 4 different versions)Big Trouble in Little ChinaNorth By Northwest It's not really properly ordered, but good enough. Honourable mentions to The Naked Gun, Garden State and Rear Window. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Avicii Posted April 18, 2013 Share Posted April 18, 2013 1.terminator 2 2.usual suspects 3.shawshank redemption 4.halloween 5.saw 6.school ties 7.juice 8.texas chainsaw massacre 2003 9.godfather 1,2,3 10.goodfellaz 11.casino 12.scarface 13.8 mile Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EvoLu7ioN Posted April 18, 2013 Share Posted April 18, 2013 In no particular order 1) Pulp fiction 2) Matrix 3) dark knight series 4) inception 5) shawshank 6) Lotr series 7) good fellas 8) forest gump 9) star war series 10) the lion king Wildcard: crazy stupid love Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanuckofSteel Posted April 18, 2013 Share Posted April 18, 2013 Great thread OP. 1. I Love You, Man 2. 21 Jump Street 3. Harry Potter (All 7) 4. Toy Story Trilogy 5. Dark Knight Trilogy 6.Wedding Crashers 7. Spider-Man Trilogy (Sam Raimi) 8. Happy Gilmore 9. Grown Ups 10.Pirates of the Caribbean (All 4) There are many more movies that I enjoy, but these are the top 10 for now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gustavo Fring Posted April 18, 2013 Share Posted April 18, 2013 Why Avatar is not in people's top list? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
McBackup Posted April 18, 2013 Share Posted April 18, 2013 Worst movie ever. All show no go. I've seen dances with wolves, Disneys Pocahontas, and new world. All better adaptations. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gustavo Fring Posted April 18, 2013 Share Posted April 18, 2013 i'm shocked at how many people are putting Citizen Kane do you guys actually enjoy that movie, or do you guys just include it because you think you should Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gustavo Fring Posted April 18, 2013 Share Posted April 18, 2013 I'm not a fan of Avatar buy any stretch of the imagination, but that is definite hyperbole. While the story was incredibly hackneyed, and the acting mediocre at best, the visuals were stunning. If you take away the visuals, its no different from your generic summer action movie. Not very good, but not the worst movie ever. You only think that because its popular. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.