GLASSJAW Posted April 18, 2013 Share Posted April 18, 2013 Citizen kane was ahead of its time. It introduced new film making techniques and shots, the narrative was different and unique as opposed to linear, and it was the first film to incorporate a proper soundtrack. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted April 18, 2013 Share Posted April 18, 2013 It's A Wonderful LifeAnatomy of a MurderThe Shawshank RedemptionGoodfellasBand of Brothers (not really a movie I know)Pride & PrejudiceThe Best Years of Our LivesA Christmas Carol (I like at least 4 different versions)Big Trouble in Little ChinaNorth By Northwest It's not really properly ordered, but good enough. Honourable mentions to The Naked Gun, Garden State and Rear Window. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gurn Posted April 18, 2013 Share Posted April 18, 2013 Not in order: Unforgiven- beautiful scenery,great story, damm fine acting. On Golden Pond- just so damm sad, probably my first introduction to Dementia/alzhiemers. Master and Commander-Far side of the World.- best sound in a movie I've ever heard. Naked Gun- funny,funny,funny. Pulp Fiction- so different than so many movies, great soundtrack. Green Mile- just watching the prison van lift 2 feet when Michael Clarke Duncan gets out.Solid preformance by T Hanks. Forrest Gump- brilliant acting by Hanks, funny and sad in proper measure. Silence of the Lambs- Hopkins as Lector did the role so well I'd bet his friends and family thought twice about dinner invites after that role. Saving Private Ryan- opening scenes had veterans crying at the accuracy. Mask- Sam Elliot is a favourite of mine, Cher was great and Eric Stoltz was fantastic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AllEyezOnMe Posted April 18, 2013 Share Posted April 18, 2013 I know these lists are very subjective, but really? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Templeton Peck Posted April 18, 2013 Share Posted April 18, 2013 Props to you for puting Big Trouble in Little China in there. Not in my top 20, but probably in my top 50. So much fun.And yes, as a self appointed "Movie List Making Guy" reviewer, I can't accept Band of Brothers. Absolutely terrific series, no arguments will be made from me there; but not a film. I'm just glad someone else not only recognizes the movie, but also enjoys it. It's definitely a strange movie, but a great one nonetheless. Been a favourite of mine for a long time. As for Band of Brothers, if it makes you happy you can take an honourable mention I made and replace it. I mean The Naked Gun and Band of Brothers are practically the same thing anyways. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted April 18, 2013 Share Posted April 18, 2013 I'm just glad someone else not only recognizes the movie, but also enjoys it. It's definitely a strange movie, but a great one nonetheless. Been a favourite of mine for a long time. As for Band of Brothers, if it makes you happy you can take an honourable mention I made and replace it. I mean The Naked Gun and Band of Brothers are practically the same thing anyways. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scott Hartnell's Mane Posted April 19, 2013 Share Posted April 19, 2013 I'm pretty stoked to hear that one of my favorite movies, John Hughes' Weird Science, is going to be remade. Michael Bacall, who wrote Project X, will be writing the script. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tangelos Posted April 19, 2013 Share Posted April 19, 2013 How does nobody have Shoot em up on their list! It's a testosterone induced film tailored to guys! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kruger Posted April 19, 2013 Share Posted April 19, 2013 In no particular order The Dark Knight trilogy - I think all 3 would be in my top 5 tbh Lord of the Rings trilogy - Unbelievable cinematic experience Goodfellas- Big Scorcese fan. Really enjoyed how the culture of gangs was portrayed District 9 - 1st half hour is iffy but it really picks up right till the end Apocalypse Now - Dark and mesmerizing Warrior - Great story and such an emotional rollercoaster in the last few scenes Inception - Also big fan of Nolan's work and really enjoed the score Gangs of New York - Scorcese and Daniel-Day Lewis 'nuff said Collateral - Great acting and dialogue b/w Cruise and Foxx's characters Pulp Fiction - Tarantino at his best Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-DLC- Posted April 19, 2013 Share Posted April 19, 2013 I also really liked Rounders (as a poker player and all) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AllEyezOnMe Posted April 19, 2013 Share Posted April 19, 2013 I also really liked Rounders (as a poker player and all) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scott Hartnell's Mane Posted April 19, 2013 Share Posted April 19, 2013 In no particular order The Dark Knight trilogy - I think all 3 would be in my top 5 tbh Lord of the Rings trilogy - Unbelievable cinematic experience Goodfellas- Big Scorcese fan. Really enjoyed how the culture of gangs was portrayed District 9 - 1st half hour is iffy but it really picks up right till the end Apocalypse Now - Dark and mesmerizing Warrior - Great story and such an emotional rollercoaster in the last few scenes Inception - Also big fan of Nolan's work and really enjoed the score Gangs of New York - Scorcese and Daniel-Day Lewis 'nuff said Collateral - Great acting and dialogue b/w Cruise and Foxx's characters Pulp Fiction - Tarantino at his best Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigturk8 Posted April 19, 2013 Share Posted April 19, 2013 Man that's 14 movies. LOL. The trilogies are three films each... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scott Hartnell's Mane Posted April 19, 2013 Share Posted April 19, 2013 In the first line of the OP, it's stated that trilogies can count as one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigturk8 Posted April 19, 2013 Share Posted April 19, 2013 3 is never 1...never 1. lol Also I didn't read the OP. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scott Hartnell's Mane Posted April 19, 2013 Share Posted April 19, 2013 3 cars can make 1 convoy. 3 is 1! SCIENCE! ... I'll show myself out Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crom! Posted April 19, 2013 Share Posted April 19, 2013 Man that's 14 movies. LOL. The trilogies are three films each... In no particular order (My trip, no one has to agree with it.) One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest A Scanner Darkly Dazed and Confused Cheech and Chong's Up In Smoke Cheech and Chong's Next Movie Clerks Weird Science National Lampoon's Animal House Grandma's Boy Half Baked Honorable mention to "Reefer Madness"...just because it's FREAKING hilarious. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scott Hartnell's Mane Posted April 19, 2013 Share Posted April 19, 2013 Very strange movie, but I liked it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scott Hartnell's Mane Posted April 19, 2013 Share Posted April 19, 2013 The fantastic "Network" gets an honorable mention for the Top 10 from me as well. What a powerful film. The Peter Finch character was so well done...and no one who ever saw that movie will forget this scene. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kryten Posted April 19, 2013 Share Posted April 19, 2013 How does nobody have Shoot em up on their list! It's a testosterone induced film tailored to guys! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.