mcgillnuck Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 Most of the major entertainment news outlets are putting out their "top movie" lists this week. I thought it'd be interesting to see what CDCers think. 1. Boyhood 2. Gone Girl 3. The Raid 2 4. Interstellar 5. Grand Budapest Hotel 6. Coherence 7 Guardians of the Galaxy 8. It Follows 9. Edge of Tomorrow 10. Calvary Haven't Seen: Whiplash, Foxcatcher, Birdman, Nightcrawler Inherent Vice, Under the Skin Most overrated: Captain America Winter Soldier, Snowpiercer Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BeefcakeBo Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 Most of the major entertainment news outlets are putting out their "top movie" lists this week. I thought it'd be interesting to see what CDCers think. 1. Boyhood 2. Gone Girl 3. The Raid 2 4. Interstellar 5. Grand Budapest Hotel 6. Coherence 7 Guardians of the Galaxy 8. It Follows 9. Edge of Tomorrow 10. Calvary Haven't Seen: Whiplash, Foxcatcher, Birdman, Nightcrawler Inherent Vice, Under the Skin Most overrated: Captain America Winter Soldier, Snowpiercer I'd disagree with you on Captain America. It was really good in my opinion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mimerez Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 I'd disagree with you on Captain America. It was really good in my opinion. Ditto. But I think that's my inner child speaking. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 seems silly to make my list, since i fully expect to love whiplash and foxcatcher. super eager to see a most violent year and inherent vice too. but my top 3 for now: 1. boyhood (by far) 2. birdman 3. grand budapest hotel (very distant third) was quite disappointed by most of the "good" movies so far. I enjoyed nightcrawler, but i wanted to love it. Fury is watchable. didn't care much for Gone Girl either. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcgillnuck Posted December 19, 2014 Author Share Posted December 19, 2014 seems silly to make my list, since i fully expect to love whiplash and foxcatcher. super eager to see a most violent year and inherent vice too. but my top 3 for now: 1. boyhood (by far) 2. birdman 3. grand budapest hotel (very distant third) was quite disappointed by most of the "good" movies so far. I enjoyed nightcrawler, but i wanted to love it. Fury is watchable. didn't care much for Gone Girl either. Yeah, overall I'd say it was a good year for genre films, but not a great one for film in general. Boyhood, and maybe The Raid 2, are the only ones I could see working their way into my all-time favourites. I'd highly recommend Calvary though. I think you'd really like it. And I can't wait to see Whiplash. Foxcatcher I'm not so sold on. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanuckofSteel Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 My top 10: 1. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 2. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 3. Godzilla 4. Transformers 4: Age of Extinction 5. Fury 6. Guardians of the Galaxy 7. A Million Ways to Die in the West 8. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 9. Neighbours 10. The Lego Movie Honourable mention: Big Hero 6, Exodus: Gods and Kings, 300: Rise of an Empire, The Equalizer Have yet to watch (that I want to watch): The Interview, Foxcatcher, Nightcrawler, Edge of Tomorrow, Lone Survivor, Million Dollar Arm, Blended, Horrible Bosses 2, Dumb and Dumber To, Boyhood This is my personal list, so don't get upset about what movies are on it or aren't on it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Bookie Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 Boyhood Birdman Under The Skin Jodorowsky's Dune Snowpiercer Blue Ruin Enemy Nightcrawler Grand Budapest Hotel Escape From Tomorrow -waiting on whiplash, citizien4 & inherent vice- Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Korea Bob.Loblaw Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 Most of the major entertainment news outlets are putting out their "top movie" lists this week. I thought it'd be interesting to see what CDCers think. 1. Boyhood 2. Gone Girl 3. The Raid 2 4. Interstellar 5. Grand Budapest Hotel 6. Coherence 7 Guardians of the Galaxy 8. It Follows 9. Edge of Tomorrow 10. Calvary Haven't Seen: Whiplash, Foxcatcher, Birdman, Nightcrawler Inherent Vice, Under the Skin Most overrated: Captain America Winter Soldier, Snowpiercer Should have at least one kid's movie. LEGO or How to Train Your Dragon. And more foreign crap. VARIETY Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AriGold Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 Based off the trailer American Sniper will be in my top 5. Comes out on Christmas day, and so excited for it. Early reviews are saying movie of the year hands down. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:D Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 I don't think I've even seen ten movies from 2014. LOVED Grand Budapest though Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:D Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 My top 10: 1. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 2. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 3. Godzilla 4. Transformers 4: Age of Extinction 5. Fury 6. Guardians of the Galaxy 7. A Million Ways to Die in the West 8. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 9. Neighbours 10. The Lego Movie Honourable mention: Big Hero 6, Exodus: Gods and Kings, 300: Rise of an Empire, The Equalizer No one is getting mad about anything, but that is a little kid list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brick Tamland Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 You guys have a lot of extra time. I liked Neighbours and Gta V (as an extra time filler). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanuckofSteel Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 No one is getting mad about anything, but that is a little kid list. I just enjoyed those movies the most from this year, I like what I like if you think it's a kid list then that's your opinion. I know a lot of the movies I listed are very "mainstream" or are hated a lot, but hey it's just what I liked. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stefan Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 I just enjoyed those movies the most from this year, I like what I like if you think it's a kid list then that's your opinion. I know a lot of the movies I listed are very "mainstream" or are hated a lot, but hey it's just what I liked. That's fair. Michael bay is pretty painful though. But to each his own. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 I don't think I've even seen ten movies from 2014. LOVED Grand Budapest though Me too - on both accounts. I'm pretty certain I can name the most overrated movie - begins with Guardians... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 Me too - on both accounts. I'm pretty certain I can name the most overrated movie - begins with Guardians... ya, i finally just saw it. i didn't want to say anything because this forum was dropping 10/10 bombs all over it when it first came out. didn't want to ruffle any feathers. but yeah. i get it ENTERTAINMENT ENTERTAINMENT ENTERTAINMENT, but i dunno how people are entertained by that sorta thing Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KFBR392 Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 I'm amazed that anyone would put gone girl in their top 10. I watched it last night and it was a pretty mediocre movie. Way over the top filled with holes. I had pretty high expectations for it and was severely disappointed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Down by the River Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 ya, i finally just saw it. i didn't want to say anything because this forum was dropping 10/10 bombs all over it when it first came out. didn't want to ruffle any feathers. but yeah. i get it ENTERTAINMENT ENTERTAINMENT ENTERTAINMENT, but i dunno how people are entertained by that sorta thing I fell asleep during Guardians. I should mention that I was in a movie theatre at the time. I woke up when people started to murmor because the film lost its audio. Nobody was doing anything about it, so I arose from my slumber and found Cineplex staff. #Hero. Top arbitrary number: Boyhood Boyhood Boyhood Nightcrawler The Theory of Everything The Raid 2 Gone Girl Snowpiercer Before I go to Sleep Still need to see: - A most Wanted Man - Whiplash - Foxcatcher - Grand Budapest - Birdman - Inherent Vice Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TOMapleLaughs Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 Best: Lego Movie - Awesome Guardians of the Galaxy Days of Future Past Edge of Tomorrow Raid 2 Lucy 3 Days To Kill The Signal Purge: Anarchy Equalizer Dumb and Dumber To Worst: A Million Ways to Die in the West - Stay off the screen, Seth. Noah Transcendence Planes 2 Muppets Most Wanted Earth to Echo I, Frankenstein Robocop Rio 2 Godzilla Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Ambien Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 I dunno if I've even watched 10 films this year, but I'll just do a few: - Nightcrawler - Captain America: Winter Soldier - Guardians of the Galaxy - Hobbit: Battle of Five Armies - Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 - X-Men: Days of Future Past - Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.