Ceres Posted April 4, 2020 Share Posted April 4, 2020 I made sure all my songs were in 8-D or higher Link to comment
Kragar Posted April 4, 2020 Author Share Posted April 4, 2020 Thanks guys, that's two more in. Thinking that leaves three to go. 1 Link to comment
Kragar Posted April 5, 2020 Author Share Posted April 5, 2020 All riiiiight! Thanks for getting those last ones in quickly, after a gentle nudge. I'll have them distributed tomorrow (later today if I can). 1 1 Link to comment
otherwise Posted April 5, 2020 Share Posted April 5, 2020 (edited) 29 minutes ago, Kragar said: All riiiiight! Thanks for getting those last ones in quickly, after a gentle nudge. I'll have them distributed tomorrow (later today if I can). Awesome I'm getting bored in the house! Edited April 5, 2020 by otherwise Link to comment
Kragar Posted April 5, 2020 Author Share Posted April 5, 2020 Hey all... I started sending lists out, but major fail on my part, as I think I have only sent the first song in most cases. No need to let me know, unless you need to give me some grief over this Link to comment
Kragar Posted April 5, 2020 Author Share Posted April 5, 2020 Ok, I extracted my head from my butt and I think I got this straightened out. Please let me know if there are any issues with the links I sent. Have fun all! 2 Link to comment
Spoderman Posted April 6, 2020 Share Posted April 6, 2020 Led Zeppelin - Good Times Bad Times: Pretty fun jam. Led Zeppelin unsurprisingly delivers with its instrumentation. Incendiary. 8/10 Stevie Ray Vaughan - Life by the Drop Not much for me to talk about with this one since it's so simple. I like his voice a lot. Nice little blues track. 7.5/10 Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers - Breakdown I guess I'll start by saying I was never a fan of Tom Petty's voice. I don't know what it is about it. Anyway, I was underwhelmed by this song. Nothing special to discuss. 5/10 Nirvana - Lake of Fire (Unplugged MTV) Speaking of voices I never liked, Kurt Cobain is up there. Not a grunge fan so I wasn't excited when I saw the band's name on the playlist, but I was pleasantly surprised to hear it was an acoustic version. Nice and laid back, but I still can't get over Kurt's voice. 6/10 Rage Against The Machine - Calm Like A Bomb Rage is a band that I've always planned to try out but never got around to it. Pretty cool use of the guitar effects. Glad to have heard this. 8/10 TOOL - Forty Six & 2 I always hear about Tool but I have no idea who the hell they are or what they do. The song is alright. I liked the guitars, but overall it's nothing to write home about. Felt like the song went on a bit too long. 6/10 Alice In Chains - Rooster I liked this more than the Tool song. It's a little grungy but I like the vocals more than the artists mentioned above. The song didn't feel long despite its 6:17 runtime. 7/10 Metallica - The Four Horsemen I didn't go through a teenage thrash phase like most, but I found an appreciation for it later. Anyway, this is lots of fun to listen to. Not really something I can vibe to while I'm on my computer, though. 8.5/10 Bob Marley & The Wailers - Three Little Birds Pretty fitting song for these times. An iconic song from an iconic artist. Pretty much perfect from its message to its composition. 10/10 Overall, pretty decent boomer playlist I got. Link to comment
Kragar Posted April 6, 2020 Author Share Posted April 6, 2020 @Spoderman care to guess who provided the list? That's part of the fun Link to comment
falcon45ca Posted April 6, 2020 Share Posted April 6, 2020 2 hours ago, Spoderman said: I'll guess Falcon Sorry, not mine. And it's more of a Gen X playlist than boomer. 1 1 Link to comment
AV. Posted April 6, 2020 Share Posted April 6, 2020 My First Story - Kengan Ashura (7/10) - Cool-ish track. One of the riffs sounded nice. The Japanese and English singing is a neat mix. Coheed and Cambria - Gravemakers and Gunslingers (5/10) - This was just fine, kinda melodic I guess. It sounded like any generic metal/hard rock song from the 00s. Not terrible but not really interesting. Metalocalypse - Doomstar Requiem (5/10) - I gotta admit, I am still not unconvinced that this was a parody. It's like Jack Black was crossed with James Hetfield. Cool double-bass pedal throughout the song though. Oasis - F***ing in the Bushes (8.5/10) - A cool instrumental-ish track. If the solo wasn't so generic, I would even go as far as saying that evens fans of Oasis wouldn't recognize it as one of the songs. Good change of pace to the mix. Mastodon - Blood and Thunder (7/10) - I like the riffs in this, especially the progression in the chorus-ish part. The guitar player practiced scales growing up and it shows. Job well done. Gojira - Silvera (8/10) - I got Korn/Chevelle/Tool vibes from this for some reason. It's weird because this is distinctly its own song. Overall, cool but generic (not a bad thing). The Haunted - Spark (7/10) - We moved from songs composed in D to a song in C. But then, you get hit with some shimmery arpeggios in A. And after that, we git hit with dissonant chords in D. And then a solo. Then, a breakdown. Plot twits all around Tool - Pneuma [Danny Carey edition] (10/10) - Danny Carey. Nuff'said. Gonna guess falcon45ca. 1 Link to comment
falcon45ca Posted April 6, 2020 Share Posted April 6, 2020 13 minutes ago, Alain Vigneault said: My First Story - Kengan Ashura (7/10) - Cool-ish track. One of the riffs sounded nice. The Japanese and English singing is a neat mix. Coheed and Cambria - Gravemakers and Gunslingers (5/10) - This was just fine, kinda melodic I guess. It sounded like any generic metal/hard rock song from the 00s. Not terrible but not really interesting. Metalocalypse - Doomstar Requiem (5/10) - I gotta admit, I am still not unconvinced that this was a parody. It's like Jack Black was crossed with James Hetfield. Cool double-bass pedal throughout the song though. Oasis - F***ing in the Bushes (8.5/10) - A cool instrumental-ish track. If the solo wasn't so generic, I would even go as far as saying that evens fans of Oasis wouldn't recognize it as one of the songs. Good change of pace to the mix. Mastodon - Blood and Thunder (7/10) - I like the riffs in this, especially the progression in the chorus-ish part. The guitar player practiced scales growing up and it shows. Job well done. Gojira - Silvera (8/10) - I got Korn/Chevelle/Tool vibes from this for some reason. It's weird because this is distinctly its own song. Overall, cool but generic (not a bad thing). The Haunted - Spark (7/10) - We moved from songs composed in D to a song in C. But then, you get hit with some shimmery arpeggios in A. And after that, we git hit with dissonant chords in D. And then a solo. Then, a breakdown. Plot twits all around Tool - Pneuma [Danny Carey edition] (10/10) - Danny Carey. Nuff'said. Gonna guess falcon45ca. This one is mine, nicely done AV & thanks for the review! 1 Link to comment
falcon45ca Posted April 6, 2020 Share Posted April 6, 2020 1. Lil Baby x Gunna - Drip Too Hard There's this new form of rap where they sound like R&B singers with cotton balls in their mouths. This is one of those songs. 4/10 2. Lil Baby - Baby Back to back songs from the same artist? Major mix faux pas. Same as before, cotton mouthed R&B, but this time with horrible lyrics. 3/10 3. Dababy - BOP I'm so sick of the word baby now, & it's only 3 songs deep. 3/10 4. Future ft. Drake - Life Is Good Super repetitive vocal melody, but at least it's got Drake? 4/10 5. Meek Mill w/ Drake - Going Bad Going Bad is exactly what is happening in the rap/hip-hop world right now. 3/10 6. Young Thug ft. Gunna & Travis Scott - Hot More cotton mouthed R&B. I'm wondering if all these hip-hop artists nowadays are so talented they have to get other people to help out with every. single. song. 3/10 7. Offset ft. Travis Scott & 21 Savage Read above, it's the same. I'm having a hard time even telling these songs/artists apart. It all sounds the same. 3/10 8. Dreamville ft. A Whole Bunch o' Dudes - Down Bad …...the title says it all. 3/10 9. Kendrick Lamar - Alright (To Pimp A Butterfly) No, Kendrick Lamar, you ain't gonna be alright. Sorry. 3/10 10. Kanye West ft. Big Sean, Pusha T, 2 Chainz - Mercy I don't know what's worse, the video or the song. 3/10 11. Lil Yachty, DaBaby ft. Drake - Oprah's Bank Account Cotton mouthed R&B can only be improved upon with? Autotune vocals. 3/10 I'm going to guess this playlist came from Baer. Link to comment
Baer. Posted April 6, 2020 Share Posted April 6, 2020 Toosie Slide - Drake Nobody will be getting hit by cars doing the toosie slide in self isolation. I think thats where he went wrong with "in my feelings". meme rating 6/10 Find my way - dababy Probably went on youtube new videos section looked at what just came out this week and put it in a mix. meme rating 8/10 soap - Melanie Martinez interesting production on this song sounds like somebody left the faucet running in the background. alright song i guess. this chick was relevant at one point after all. meme rating 3/10 yung gravy and bbno$ - welcome to chilis meme song meme rating 7/10 cause the welcome to chilis meme is dead now. it was at this point i realized this is a meme mix. lean wit me - juice world rip to him but like hes overrated af because of whiney ass zoomers meme rating 1/10 zoomer music death bed - powfu i get it dude you use tik tok lemme guess ur white and live in the suburbs cool me too but at least im not annoying about it meme song -100/10 Tails & Inverness - Skeleton (feat. Nevve) bro i forgot this was the year 2012 and this music was mainstream....epic win bro meme rating 9/10 cause its actually a good song CNCO, Little Mix - Reggaetón Lento (Remix) [Official Video] this is how you know you are listening to a zfetch mix. 90% sure this is zfetch now beacause theres always this caribbean trendy song in there. meme rating 1/10 this is a trend thank you for shoveling this steaming pile of music into my ear holes 1 Link to comment
Baer. Posted April 6, 2020 Share Posted April 6, 2020 33 minutes ago, falcon45ca said: 1. Lil Baby x Gunna - Drip Too Hard There's this new form of rap where they sound like R&B singers with cotton balls in their mouths. This is one of those songs. 4/10 2. Lil Baby - Baby Back to back songs from the same artist? Major mix faux pas. Same as before, cotton mouthed R&B, but this time with horrible lyrics. 3/10 3. Dababy - BOP I'm so sick of the word baby now, & it's only 3 songs deep. 3/10 4. Future ft. Drake - Life Is Good Super repetitive vocal melody, but at least it's got Drake? 4/10 5. Meek Mill w/ Drake - Going Bad Going Bad is exactly what is happening in the rap/hip-hop world right now. 3/10 6. Young Thug ft. Gunna & Travis Scott - Hot More cotton mouthed R&B. I'm wondering if all these hip-hop artists nowadays are so talented they have to get other people to help out with every. single. song. 3/10 7. Offset ft. Travis Scott & 21 Savage Read above, it's the same. I'm having a hard time even telling these songs/artists apart. It all sounds the same. 3/10 8. Dreamville ft. A Whole Bunch o' Dudes - Down Bad …...the title says it all. 3/10 9. Kendrick Lamar - Alright (To Pimp A Butterfly) No, Kendrick Lamar, you ain't gonna be alright. Sorry. 3/10 10. Kanye West ft. Big Sean, Pusha T, 2 Chainz - Mercy I don't know what's worse, the video or the song. 3/10 11. Lil Yachty, DaBaby ft. Drake - Oprah's Bank Account Cotton mouthed R&B can only be improved upon with? Autotune vocals. 3/10 I'm going to guess this playlist came from Baer. Im really glad you enjoyed my mix, falcon! I made it with you in mind. 1 1 Link to comment
luckylager Posted April 6, 2020 Share Posted April 6, 2020 1- The Mellowells - Melting Vibes. Typical indy, lofi, ode to treble, college rock tune. I liked the subtle angsty nature of this song, makes up for its bland and vacant composition. 6/10 2- MAGS - Demon. Has a very similar feel and tempo as Melting Vibes. Just more indy, treble charging college rock, except this song is way better. I liked it. 8/10 3- Kero Kero Bonito - Trampoline. Hated it. It's like rebooting "Barbie Girl" except the girl on the trampoline is wearing a stupid frumpy sweater. So not only does the song totally suck ass in its attempt to be playful and fun, there's not even eye candy. 0/10 4- Boy Pablo - tkm Reminds me of 80's pop, but overall the song is more enjoyable than crap of that era. It's dreamy, melodic and easy to listen to. Lyrics are a bit lacklustre, but overall it's not terrible. 5/10 5- Denzel Curry - Sumo What can I say? I absolutely hate modern hip hop. The beat is ok I guess, but rappers these days get away with the most boring and basic rhyme structures. No lengthy flows with technical or difficult raps, just choppy senseless A rhymes with A, rhymes with A, and don't forget A... 1/10 6- Lily Potter - Oblivion. Classic "girl with guitar" feel. She's got a very nice and easy voice to listen to. Nothing remarkable, just a nice chill tune. 7.5/10 7- Lil B - &^@# Kevin Durant And I thought Denzel Curry was bad. Holy $&!# does this guy ever suck. Awful. (-6)/10 8- Scenic Route to Alaska - She only let you down. Back to some college rock. Decent tune. 8/10 9- Chip Skylark - My Shiny Teeth and Me. Song starts and I'm having fun. For whatever reason it kinda reminds me Footloose. Just a playful and upbeat tune with a punch of cheekiness. Two minutes later I want to punch Chip's shiny teeth down his throat. 5/10 10- Weezer - Only in Dreams. It's a good tune. No doubt. 8.5/10 Thinking this mix is Kurisu's 1 Link to comment
luckylager Posted April 6, 2020 Share Posted April 6, 2020 4 hours ago, Spoderman said: I'll guess Falcon It's mine. I'm gen x btw Link to comment
otherwise Posted April 7, 2020 Share Posted April 7, 2020 animal collective-in the flowers it's like calming music they would play at a spa meets a haunted house/fairground music on the ride set it the 90s. 7/10 Beach house- lemon grass it's got a poppy bop to it, but electro? idk has a "we tried to make a 90s song in the 2010s" vibe. I don't like the high pitched noise in the beat 6/10 dan deacon- become a mountain I like the piano, I don't like when he whisper sings 6/10 the voidz- leave it in my dreams sounds like an 90s band/ or song but I can't think of what it is. it's the clean guitar ....I think it sounds melodically like weezer-y.. in places... 7/10 Melody's Echo Chamber- some time alone, alone sounds like a 2020s version of a 90s version of a 60s pop song with a british psychedelic influence. 6/10 candy claws- fell in love (at the water) in places sounds like a disturbed/haunted merry-go-round soundtrack like just before a bad guy jumps out and stabs everyone in a horror movie. 4/10 spiritualized-stay with me much more zen to start out with...okay it's pretty zen the whole way. 5/10 portished-the rip pretty chill 5/10 mgmt-when you die kinda weird. 5/10 6.5/10 overall a good mix, I don't really listen to songs like this but it wasn't terrible. I guess spoderman. Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now