Had not gone to theaters in 4-5 months... prior to may, Went each of the last 4 weeks, brief reviews of each:
Furious 7 : 7/10 -- Better than 6, but 5 remains the pinnacle for the current cast. The Paul Walker tribute at the end brought some tears from people in my showing, Ill admit... It was pretty emotional.
Avengers 2 : 6/10 -- Good summer popcorn flick, but to be honest, im getting bored of the MCU movies... This one added nothing that the first didnt have, the final battle was copy/paste from Avengers 1, the enemies just had a different skin.
Mad Max : 10/10 -- I rarely give 10's, but this movie was all kinds of awesome. Amazing, it is everything that Avengers was not. Where avengers was action start to finish that relied heavily on CGI, Mad Max was action start to finish relying on practical effects and breathtaking stunts. It was so refreshing to see a movie made this way. Tom Hardy, as always, stole the show even by barely speaking.
Poltergeist 1/10 -- saw for free and still felt ripped off. Avoid like the plague. Movie had 1-2 jump scares and ZERO atmosphere. Saw with the wife who is a hide-under-her-hoodie out of fear in all horror movies was not scared in the least and laughed along with me at this train wreck. Sam Rockwell is one of the most underrated actors in our generation, but he phoned this one in and was unwatchable...HORRIBLE. Only reason it gets the 1 and not the 0 was the little girl was decent.