NucksBruins Posted May 27, 2012 Share Posted May 27, 2012 Rammstein is in a class of its own for me, so I will rank theirs by themselves 6. Reise Reise 5. Herzeleid 4. Rosenrot 3. Sehnsucht 2. Liebe Ist Fur Alle Da 1. Mutter Top 10 of the rest 10 Led Zeppelin III 9 Retroactive by Def Leppard 8 Kick by INXS 7 Momentary Lapse of Reason by Pink Floyd 6 10,000 Days by Tool 5 Great Radio Controversy by Tesla 4 Metallica's black album 3 Division Bell by Pink Floyd 2 Hysteria by Def Leppard 1 Lateralus by Tool Link to comment
gmen81 Posted May 27, 2012 Share Posted May 27, 2012 Guns n Roses- appetite for destruction RHCP- Blood Sugar sex Magik AC/DC- live album 2pac-all eyez on me Snoop doggy dogg- Doggystyle The Roots- Undun Kendrick Lamar-Section 80 Nirvana- nevermind Dubee aka sugawolf E40- in a major way Link to comment
Monty Posted May 27, 2012 Share Posted May 27, 2012 This is never easy. I can't even say that it will be the same next month, I have way too much music that I've collected in my 30 years on this earth. I have a certain rule whenever I make lists like this. To start, I cannot put the same band on it twice, weird rule I have. In no particular order, except the first few that will never make it out of the top 10. 1. Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique. Although it wasn't until I was 12 when I started listening to the Boys (Ill Communication), it was Paul's Boutique that still remains the absolute benchmark for all hip-hop albums around. An album like this can never, and will never be made again, due to the amount of samples that they were allowed to get away with using at the time. 2. Beck - Sea Change. Although his other albums are much more fun to listen to, you can tell that he literally put his heart and soul into this album. It is beautiful. 3. The Beatles - The White Album. I flip-flop on which Beatles album I enjoy the most; however, I think it is unfair that I can't put all of them down as my favourites. This wins simply because it is 2 albums in 1. 4. Fleetwood Mac - Rumours. I didn't even listen to this album until about 6 years ago. Just put together perfectly. Such wondering work. 5. Radiohead - Kid A. This album narrowly beat out their others, simply because it has one of my top 3 favourite songs of all time on it, Idioteque (ie: this is the most fun song to sing at Karaoke) 6. Blur - The Great Escape. One of my all time favourite bands, and I had a tough time narrowing this down. But The Great Escape has some of the most fun songs, with their best song ever on it as well, The Universal. 7. Sleigh Bells - Treats. So, I know that the OP said that I should have a good reason to put this down, as this record was released in late 2010. Honestly, after graduating university in 2004, getting married, buying a home, and you know growing up, music becomes less and less important than it was when you were growing up. You stop being as picky about what you listen to (at least, I am much less critical then I was in my teens and early 20s. However, when I heard Treats, I felt connected to a new artist for the first time in a long time. Such balls out energy in their music. To this day, I can put on Treats no matter the mood and want to rock it out. 8. Queen - The Greatest Hits 1 - Feels like a cheat, as it's a greatest hits collection. But Queen is the t*ts; and this is a must, must have in your collection. 9. Dave Matthews Band - Crash. You know, I haven't really listened to this album since probably 2003, but my first three years of university, I was on the biggest Dave Matthews kick; that is, until the rest of college students ruined it, along with Moby's Play, by playing it over and over and over. So, I really haven't listened to him at all since. However, while I'm writing this I've decided to put it on, and so many memories come up. I remember reading Frakenstein, and Two Step was playing during a critical point in the novel. Back in the day (10 years ago), Dave Matthews was actually relevant. 10. Oasis - Be Here Now. This just feels wrong, but out of all their albums, I just love this the most. Link to comment
The Brahma Bull Posted May 27, 2012 Share Posted May 27, 2012 Not necessarily the music I listen to now, but the stuff that I've listened to over the years. U2: The Best of 1980-90 Abba Gold Blink 182: Enema of the State Linkin Park: Hybrid Theory, Reanimation The Lion King Soundtrack Our Lady Peace: Clumsy, Gravity, Happiness ....is not a fklsdjafl Sum 41: All Killer, No Filler Dance Mix 95 Big Shiny Tunes 2 Michael Jackson: Thriller Songs: Save Tonight by Eagle Eye Cherry Two Princes by The Spin Doctors Summer of 69 -Bryan Adams Love and Memories- OAR Link to comment
OrdinaryBoy Posted May 27, 2012 Share Posted May 27, 2012 Plastic Beach- Gorillaz The Suburbs- Arcade Fire Viva La Vida- Coldplay Graduation- Kanye West Brothers- The Black Keys Franz Ferdinand- Franz Ferdinand Funeral- Arcade Fire Demon Days- Gorillaz El Camino- The Black Keys Illmatic- Nas Get Behind Me Satan- The White Stripes Lupe Fiasco's the Cool The Black Parade- MCR Costello Music- The Fratellis Tonight- Franz Ferdinand Attack and Release- The Black Keys Man on the Moon- Kid Cudi Coldplay- Mylo Xyloto Torches- Foster the People You could Have It SO Much Better- Franz Ferdinand Link to comment
nuckin_futz Posted May 27, 2012 Share Posted May 27, 2012 10. Oasis - Be Here Now. This just feels wrong, but out of all their albums, I just love this the most. Link to comment
GLASSJAW Posted May 27, 2012 Share Posted May 27, 2012 I think my answer would change quite regularly. But here's the general idea in no order: unquestionable #1: Link to comment
GLASSJAW Posted May 27, 2012 Share Posted May 27, 2012 Kinda wanted to throw Pink Floyd's Meddle in there. Also Modest Mouse's Moon and Antarctica. Oh, and Deerhunter's Cryptograms or Microcastle/Weird Era. Oh well Link to comment
GLASSJAW Posted May 27, 2012 Share Posted May 27, 2012 there was a pretty good show about the making of Graceland on A&E yesterday enjoyed it should be more shows like that Link to comment
:D Posted May 27, 2012 Author Share Posted May 27, 2012 Rammstein is in a class of its own for me, so I will rank theirs by themselves 6. Reise Reise 5. Herzeleid 4. Rosenrot 3. Sehnsucht 2. Liebe Ist Fur Alle Da 1. Mutter Link to comment
:D Posted May 27, 2012 Author Share Posted May 27, 2012 there was a pretty good show about the making of Graceland on A&E yesterday enjoyed it should be more shows like that Link to comment
Sugar baby watermelon Posted May 27, 2012 Share Posted May 27, 2012 Beastie Boys - licensed to ill Nas - illmatic Juice - OST Nirvana - Nevermind Radiohead - OK Computer The Roots - Phrenology ATribe called Quest - Midnight Marauders NWA - straight outta Compton Dig able Planets - reaching (a new refutation.. Outkast - Speakerboxx Link to comment
GodzillaDeuce Posted May 27, 2012 Share Posted May 27, 2012 Meshuggah - Destroy Erase Improve Meshuggah - Koloss Mastodon - Leviathan Pink Floyd - Meddle (so pissed i agree with glassjaw on something music lol) Pink Floyd - Animals Beatles - White Album Daft Punk - Discovery The Transformers: The Movie - Soundtrack Halo 2 - Original Soundtrack Volume 1 Pharcyde - Bizarre Ride 2 the Pharcyde Link to comment
JoGuitar Posted May 27, 2012 Share Posted May 27, 2012 Presented In no particular order: Clarity - Jimmy Eat World Pinkerton - Weezer The Joshua Tree - U2 Lifted or The Story Is in the Soil, keep Your Ear to the Ground - Bright Eyes A Collision - David Crowder Band Truthfully, Truthfully - Joel Plaskett Emergency Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd The Black Album - Jay Z Demolition - Ryan Adams Set Yourself on Fire - Stars Link to comment
shiznak Posted May 27, 2012 Share Posted May 27, 2012 In no particular order: Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory? The Killers - Hot Fuss Queen - Jazz RHCP - Californication The Offsprings - Americana Arcade Fire - The Suburbs The Verve - Urban Hymns The Beatles - Abbey Road Eminem - The Eminem Show Damien Rice - O Link to comment
JoGuitar Posted May 27, 2012 Share Posted May 27, 2012 The Black and Blue Album http://www.jay-zeezer.com/ Link to comment
7thMan Posted May 27, 2012 Share Posted May 27, 2012 Plans - Death Cab for Cutie Narrow Stairs - Death Cab for Cutie American Idiot - Green Day Dookie - Green Day Hot Fuss - The Killers Doolittle - Pixies Nevermind - Nirvana (What's the Story) Morning Glory - Oasis Third Eye Blind - Third Eye Blind The Blue Album - Weezer Link to comment
That Person Posted May 27, 2012 Share Posted May 27, 2012 Going through iTunes library now... this is ???? hard! I bet this will change instantly, so instead of top 10, I'm gonna say these are some of my favourite albums: (but not in ranking order). Arcade Fire - Funeral Arctic Monkeys - Humbug The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour The Black Keys - Attack and Release Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin Nirvana - In Utero Pearl Jam - Ten Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf The Strokes - Is This It Velvet Underground - & Nico Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.