Gurn Posted May 27, 2012 Share Posted May 27, 2012 1 The Wall by Pink Floyd - as a double lp it should almost count as top 2 2 Dark Side of the Moon 3 Amused to death by Roger Waters 4 So by peter Gabriel 5 Rumours by Fleetwood Mac 6 Couldn't Stand the Weather by S.R.V. 7 Healer by John Lee Hooker 8 Bat Out Of Hell by Marvin Aday (Meatloaf) 9 In The Heat of The Night by Pat Benatar 10 Brothers In Arms by Dire Straits. List will change from time to time but those are the biggies. Saw Roger Waters last night at BC Place-- fricking awesome,I'd go again and again. Link to comment
Slender Man Posted May 27, 2012 Share Posted May 27, 2012 Alright, time to get srs up in here. Big Wreck - In Loving Memory Of... Die Mannequin - Fino + Bleed Finger Eleven - Tip/Greyest Of Blue Skies/Finger Eleven (Can't decide between those) Muse - Absolution/Origin Of Symmetry Queens Of The Stone Age - Songs For The Deaf Stone Temple Pilots - Thank You (Greatest Hits) Soundgarden - Superunknown Audioslave - Audioslave Weezer - Blue Album I Mother Earth - Scenery And Fish In no particular order Link to comment
:D Posted May 27, 2012 Author Share Posted May 27, 2012 Saw Roger Waters last night at BC Place-- fricking awesome,I'd go again and again. Link to comment
-DLC- Posted May 27, 2012 Share Posted May 27, 2012 AIC - Jar Of Flies Matthew Good - Avalanche Holly McNarland - Stuff Pearl Jam - Everything (I cheated...or, pick one) Screaming Trees - Sweet Oblivion The Hip - Fully Completely Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Pink Floyd - Animals Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti Headstones - Picture Of Health Black Crowes - Croweology Stones - TBA 54-40 - Dear Dear Rymes With Orange - Trapped In The Machine (yes, it's spelled correctly) The Watchmen - Silent Radar Dire Straits - check/Brothers In Arms Etc..... (I count by twos?) Link to comment
I R Baboon Posted May 28, 2012 Share Posted May 28, 2012 In no particular order: Bangarang - Skrillex Back in Black - AC/DC Led Zepplin III - Led Zepplin 4x4=12 - deadmau5 For lack of a better name - deadmau5 Appeal To Reason - Rise Against Billy Talent - Billy Talent Renegades - Rage Against The Machine Man on the Moon - Kid Cudi Watch the Throne - Jay-Z and Kanye West Link to comment
AV. Posted May 28, 2012 Share Posted May 28, 2012 In no particular order: Nirvana - Nevermind Mutemath - Mutemath Filter - Short Bus Chevelle - Vena Sera Nirvana - In Utero Lo Pro - Lo Pro Silverchair - Frogstomp Pearl Jam - Ten Not 10 albums but I don't necessarily like all the songs from each of those albums. Link to comment
marleau_12 Posted May 28, 2012 Share Posted May 28, 2012 I might get flamed for this, but for any rap fans.. Ready to Die from Biggie The Documentary from The Game ...were pretty effn solid albums. At least in my opinion. Link to comment
Argon Posted May 28, 2012 Share Posted May 28, 2012 Classic Rock List 10. Houses of the Holy, Led Zeppelin 9. Paranoid, Black Sabbath 8. Moving Pictures, Rush 7. Boston, Boston 6. Back in Black, AC/DC 5. Wish You Were Here, Pink Floyd 4. Led Zeppelin I, Led Zeppelin 3. The Wall, Pink Floyd 2. Led Zeppelin IV, Led Zeppelin 1. Dark Side of the Moon, Pink Floyd Metal List 10. Killers, Iron Maiden 9. Gods of War, Manowar 8. The Crimson Idol, W.A.S.P. 7. Holy Diver, Dio 6. Countdown to Extinction, Megadeth 5. Killing Machine, Judas Priest 4. Master of Puppets, Metallica 3. Number of the Beast, Iron Maiden 2. Iron Maiden, Iron Maiden 1. Painkiller, Judas Priest Link to comment
Argon Posted May 28, 2012 Share Posted May 28, 2012 I was thinking about going. One of the reasons I didn't was my concern about him performing in a stadium like BC Place and how awful the sound has usually been there. Link to comment
goalie13 Posted May 28, 2012 Share Posted May 28, 2012 The Beatles - Blue Album U2 - Rattle & Hum Spirit of the West - Faithlift Moxy Fruvous - Live Noise Captain Tractor - East of Edson R.E.M. - Automatic For The People Huey Lewis and the News - Sports Paul Simon - Graceland Robert Palmer - Addictions Vol 1. Watchmen - Slomotion Weird Al - In 3D Link to comment
Joel Heyman Posted May 28, 2012 Share Posted May 28, 2012 CDC has some pretty solid taste in music, except Crosby the Ferrari. This is pretty hard.. guess I'll try this, in no particular order. Funeral - Arcade Fire Parachutes - Coldplay The Open Door EP - Death Cab For Cutie (What's the Story) Morning Glory - Oasis (Jesus, picking between Oasis albums was like trying to pick which of my 1 year old twin brothers I love more) Nevermind - Nirvana By the Way - Red Hot Chili Peppers Give Up - The Postal Service The Bends - Radiohead Rubber Soul - The Beatles (This one was just as hard as Oasis) Discovery - Daft Punk Honourable Mention: The Joshua Tree - U2 That was really tough to leave some off of this list, mais c'est la vie Link to comment
Heretic Posted May 28, 2012 Share Posted May 28, 2012 Pink FLoyd Dark Side Of The Moon Led Zeppelin IV Rolling Stones Hot Rocks Beatles Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band Pink Floyd The Wall AC/DC Back in Black The Doors The Doors The Who Tommy Guns 'n' Roses Appetite for Destruction The Stone Roses Second Coming Honourable mention: Aerosmith Toys in the Attic Queen A Night At The Opera Pearl Jam Ten Fleetwood Mac Rumours U2 Achtung Baby Nine Inch Nails The Doward Spiral Michael Jackson Thriller Meat Loaf Bat Out Of Hell Simon & Garfunkel Bridge over Troubled Water Boston Boston Link to comment
Bill Sikes Posted May 28, 2012 Share Posted May 28, 2012 Allied Forces - Triumph Moving Pictures - Rush Hotel California - Eagles Toys in the Attic - Aerosmith Led Zepplin IV Slowhand - Eric Clapton Spiral Notebook - Rik Emmett Tommy - The Who Back in Black - AC/DC Californication - Red Hot Chilli Peppers Link to comment
Ralph. Posted May 28, 2012 Share Posted May 28, 2012 1. The Tea Party - The Edges of Twilight 2. Our Lady Peace - Spiritual Machines 3. Guns N Roses - Use Your Illusion II 4. In Flames - Colony 5. Foo Fighters - Wasting Light 6. The Tea Party - Splendor Solis 7. Our Lady Peace - Curve 8. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here 9. Pink Floyd - The Wall 10. The Tea Party - The Interzone Mantras/Transmission Jeff Martin is an absolute genius and the first four Tea Party albums are masterpieces.Spiritual Machines has a very odd atmosphere (watching them play "All My Friends" live is so surreal) and Curve is definitely my favourite release of 2012. Link to comment
AbbyNucksFan Posted May 28, 2012 Share Posted May 28, 2012 In no particular order: Iron Maiden - Powerslave Metallica - Justice for All Judas Priest - Defenders of the Faith Guns n Roses - Appetite for Destruction Iron Maiden - Number of the Beast Slayer - Christ Illusion Bruce Dickinson - Accident of Birth The Cult - Sonic Temple Fight - War of Words Prong - Cleansing Iron Maiden - Fear of the Dark oops, I guess thats 11. Sue me. Link to comment
RUPERTKBD Posted May 28, 2012 Share Posted May 28, 2012 1 - Beatles: Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band 2 - Queen: A Night at the opera 3 - Led Zepplin IV 4 - Pink Floyd: Dark Side of the moon 5 - U2: The Joshua Tree 6 - The Eagles: Hotel California 7 - Rush: A Farewell to Kings 8 - Paul Simon: Graceland 9 - Boston: Boston 10 - Sweet: Desolation Boulevard Link to comment
JustJokinen! Posted May 28, 2012 Share Posted May 28, 2012 I'm too lazy to do a full top ten right now, but this is my number one: Also an HM to one that hasn't been mentioned yet: Link to comment
Gurn Posted May 28, 2012 Share Posted May 28, 2012 I was thinking about going. One of the reasons I didn't was my concern about him performing in a stadium like BC Place and how awful the sound has usually been there. Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.