Angry Goose Posted July 21, 2021 Share Posted July 21, 2021 The Tomorrow War I really need to see something good, and soon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angry Goose Posted August 12, 2021 Share Posted August 12, 2021 The Green Knight I was really looking forward to this pre COVID, then it gets delayed and finally I get to see it. It's not an easy movie to review though, as it has a very slow pacing to it and is remarkably quiet. It is probably one of the best in terms of cinematography I've seen in a good long time-every scene is well crafted. Closest comparable for me is Winding-Refn's Valhalla Rising so if you enjoy that sort of quiet, drawn out epic you'll probably really enjoy the Green Knight. If not, you'll probay dislike it. 9/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bishopshodan Posted August 12, 2021 Share Posted August 12, 2021 4 hours ago, Angry Goose said: The Green Knight I was really looking forward to this pre COVID, then it gets delayed and finally I get to see it. It's not an easy movie to review though, as it has a very slow pacing to it and is remarkably quiet. It is probably one of the best in terms of cinematography I've seen in a good long time-every scene is well crafted. Closest comparable for me is Winding-Refn's Valhalla Rising so if you enjoy that sort of quiet, drawn out epic you'll probably really enjoy the Green Knight. If not, you'll probay dislike it. 9/10 Cool, I've been waiting to see it ever since you posted the trailer. Thanks, will look for it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
falcon45ca Posted August 13, 2021 Share Posted August 13, 2021 The Suicide Squad Damn funny superhero movie that doesn't take itself too seriously. Solid 7.5/10, I'll def watch it again when it's streaming 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyjack Posted August 17, 2021 Share Posted August 17, 2021 The Empty Man - I enjoyed it, some very creepy and sinister moments. It does try to cram a bit too much in to the story though, some elements perhaps not for the better. The resolution of the story at the end, I felt could have been told better on screen. But over all, I enjoyed it. 7.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Psycho_Path Posted August 20, 2021 Share Posted August 20, 2021 Wrath Of Man - 8/10 Guy Ritchie's latest film. I enjoyed it. Opening scene didn't feel as well acted as the rest of the movie, but an interesting way to work through the story was used. Free Guy - 8/10 As one IMDB user described it, Ready Player Truman. Seems an apt enough description. Was pretty interesting, even if it was a bit flawed. Plenty of good humor. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dumb Nuck Posted August 20, 2021 Share Posted August 20, 2021 Jungle Cruise 7.5/10 It was a fun movie to watch on beer night. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dumb Nuck Posted August 25, 2021 Share Posted August 25, 2021 (edited) I love alien invasion movies but if you want to see the winner for: WORST SCRIPT WORST INTERPRETATION OF A STORY WORST DIALOGUE WORST FACIAL EXPRESSIONS WORST CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT WORST ACTING WORST……JUST WORST EVERYTHING Then this movie is for you, don’t say I didn’t warn you. Edited August 25, 2021 by Dumb Nuck Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Down by the River Posted August 27, 2021 Share Posted August 27, 2021 Old: 1/10 I know M. Night is bad with dialogue, but sweet lord this movie didn't have a single line in the script that wasn't exposition. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tortorella's Rant Posted August 27, 2021 Share Posted August 27, 2021 50 minutes ago, Down by the River said: Old: 1/10 I know M. Night is bad with dialogue, but sweet lord this movie didn't have a single line in the script that wasn't exposition. Most of what he makes is crap. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angry Goose Posted August 31, 2021 Share Posted August 31, 2021 (edited) VAL 9/10 Edited September 1, 2021 by Angry Goose Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bllewellyn Posted September 1, 2021 Share Posted September 1, 2021 Vacation friends 7/10 not a bad waste of time. Had a few laughs, just a silly comedy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bllewellyn Posted September 1, 2021 Share Posted September 1, 2021 The protégé 8.6 out of ten Not a bad shoot them up revenge movie , some OK action and a little corniness. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bllewellyn Posted September 1, 2021 Share Posted September 1, 2021 Reminence 9/10 Romance /science-fiction/ mystery Hugh Jackman and Rebecca Ferguson take you on a mystery tour a futuristic World after the flooding. Keep you entertained a bit of a slow pace Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bllewellyn Posted September 1, 2021 Share Posted September 1, 2021 Ride the eagle 4/10 Comedy drama Supposed to be a find yourself / closure type of movie , supposed to be funny but I found it very long and boring. I am not a fan of Jake Johnsons acting who is the main character but if you like him you may enjoy this movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bllewellyn Posted September 1, 2021 Share Posted September 1, 2021 Jungle Cruise from Disney 9/10 not because it was great but because it reminded me of the old Sunday night Disney movie you could see on TV. I would say it’s good for kids and adults a nice family movie maybe not for young kids as there are a couple scary parts for younger children, However it was entertaining and had a few funny parts Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bllewellyn Posted September 1, 2021 Share Posted September 1, 2021 Snake eyes 6/10 action/adventure it was an OK origin story for snake eyes from the G.I. Joe and the introduction of storm shadow.Keeps you entertained with some good martial art action but it just feels a little empty, not a bad movie overall though for this type of movie …. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bllewellyn Posted September 1, 2021 Share Posted September 1, 2021 Jolt 9/10 action/comedy Action movie/Kate Beckinsale does a good job I actually really enjoyed it found it an entertaining hour and a half Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bllewellyn Posted September 1, 2021 Share Posted September 1, 2021 Midnight in the Sawgrass 4.5/10 action/crime/suspense If you pick a movie based on the cover then this is misleading , Bruce Willis is in the movie however it’s a very minor part , main character is basically Megan fox it’s not terrible but it’s not great, it is a basic crime movie which really could be a law and order…. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AV's Coin Posted September 10, 2021 Share Posted September 10, 2021 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now