Jump to content
The Official Site of the Vancouver Canucks
Canucks Community

OMG Wildfire Smoke?


Roberts

Recommended Posts

Some good news:  most of the Vernon evacuation alert has been lifted, at least for the time being:

 

https://globalnews.ca/news/8095447/white-rock-lake-wildfire-vernon-evacuation-alert/

 

The City of Vernon has rescinded part of its evacuation alert that it issued late Friday night because of the White Rock Lake wildfire.

 

The alert was issued at 10:43 p.m. on Friday and was in response to the massive fire that’s now encroaching the northwestern shores of Okanagan Lake.

 

The fire is estimated at 55,000 hectares, but city officials rescinded part of the evacuation alert on Saturday afternoon due to a change in weather conditions that included light rain.

 

However, not all parts of Vernon are in the clear. The city said there are parts that remain under evacuation alert, including:

Canadian Lakeview Estates in its entirety
Adventure Bay in its entirety
Tronson Road (from 8125 to 9280)


“The City of Vernon works closely with BC Wildfire Services and seeks advice on evacuation alerts and evacuation orders,” the city said in a press release that was issued at 2:30 p.m.

 

“With changes to the current weather conditions, the probability of ember debris causing spot fires has been reduced.

 

“While the weather forecast over the next 48 hours is favourable enough to rescind the alert for properties within the City of Vernon boundaries, the region remains at high risk and the situation is subject to rapid and immediate change.”

 

The city strongly recommends that “residents maintain heightened awareness, and have evacuation plans in place, including identifying accommodation in advance of an evacuation order.”

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Air quality advisory for Metro Vancouver:

 

Quote

Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Metro Vancouver - NE
  • Metro Vancouver - NW
  • Metro Vancouver - SE
  • Metro Vancouver - SW

Smoke is causing poor air quality and reducing visibility. Smoke is expected or occurring.

August 12, 2021

AIR QUALITY ADVISORY
Metro Vancouver is now issuing an Air Quality Advisory for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley Regional District because of high concentrations of fine particulate matter that are expected over the next few days. Outflow winds are bringing smoke from wildfires burning in B.C. and Washington into and over the region, contributing to elevated fine particulate matter concentrations and hazy skies. Smoke is currently impacting the central and eastern Fraser Valley and is expected to also reach other areas today or tomorrow. Smoke concentrations may vary widely across the region as winds and temperatures change, and as wildfire behaviour changes.

In addition to fine particulate matter, Metro Vancouver is issuing an Air Quality Advisory for eastern Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley Regional District because of high concentrations of ground-level ozone as a result of hot and sunny weather. The current weather forecast indicates hot temperatures through at least tomorrow.

Ground-level ozone is not emitted directly into the air. It is formed when nitrogen oxides (pollutants emitted when fuels are burned) and volatile organic compounds (emitted from solvents and other sources) react in the air in the presence of sunlight. The highest levels of ground-level ozone are generally observed between mid-afternoon and early evening on summer days.
Fine particulate matter, also known as PM2.5, refers to airborne solid or liquid droplets with a diameter of 2.5 micrometres or less. PM2.5 can easily penetrate indoors because of its small size.

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions or acute infections such as COVID-19 should postpone or reduce outdoor physical activity until the advisory is lifted, especially if breathing feels uncomfortable. Exposure is particularly a concern for people with underlying conditions such as lung disease, heart disease, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) including bronchitis and emphysema, as well as asthma, and/or diabetes; individuals with respiratory infections such as COVID-19; pregnant women and infants; children; outdoor workers (e.g. construction and agricultural workers); and older adults. Individuals who are socially marginalized may also be at elevated risk (e.g. people who are experiencing homelessness or are underhoused).

As we are in the summer season with warm temperatures, it is also important to stay cool and hydrated. Indoor spaces with HEPA air cleaner filtration and air conditioning may offer relief from both heat and air pollution, but please observe any COVID-19 protocols. Consider creating a comfortable space at home with a portable air conditioner (if you do not have central air conditioning). If you are experiencing symptoms such as chest discomfort, shortness of breath, coughing or wheezing, seek prompt medical attention. Call 9-1-1 in the case of an emergency.

Metro Vancouver works in cooperation with Environment and Climate Change Canada, Fraser Valley Regional District and B.C. Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy to look after air quality.

Information about real-time air quality readings for Metro Vancouver and Fraser Valley communities and potential health impacts can be found at www.airmap.ca and www.env.gov.bc.ca/epd/bcairquality/readings/find-stations-map.html.


To sign up for air quality alerts in your area, go to: www.metrovancouver.org/services/air-quality/engagement/mailing-list


For more information, contact:
Metro Vancouver Information Centre at 604-432-6200

 

People with lung diseases, such as asthma and COPD, can be particularly sensitive to air pollution. They will generally experience more serious health effects at lower levels. Pollution can aggravate their diseases, leading to increased medication use, doctor and emergency room visits, and hospital visits.

If you or those in your care are exposed to wildfire smoke, consider taking extra precautions to reduce your exposure. Wildfire smoke is a constantly-changing mixture of particles and gases which includes many chemicals that can harm your health. For more details, please consult www.canada.ca/en/environment-climate-change/services/air-quality-health-index/wildfire-smoke.html.

For more information on current air quality, visit www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

https://weather.gc.ca/warnings/report_e.html?bc42

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, -Vintage Canuck- said:

 

Why do they stop the index at 10+ ?

 

What does the ( + ) really mean?....like, we have more number available for the index, such as 11,12,13,14 etc....It seems they are saying once its over 10...you really don't want to know haw bad the air quality is for you. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

There are 70kmh winds expected here in Vernon tomorrow and Sunday and the bcws lost their guards on the south and east flanks today.  They are predicting the fire to explode in the next two days........tye only silver lining is there might be a bit of rain coming.

 

They announced, yesterday, that the fire camp will almost certainly be here until winter.  

  • Sad 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Kurgom said:

My lungs hurt today. Be careful over the next week anyone with asthma like me.

Been like that for us in the Okanagan for over a month now.  This is a normal day for us.  We've had a few pockets of clearer skies, but few and far between

PXL_20210814_010735208.jpg

  • Sad 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 minutes ago, stawns said:

There are 70kmh winds expected here in Vernon tomorrow and Sunday and the bcws lost their guards on the south and east flanks today.  They are predicting the fire to explode in the next two days........tye only silver lining is there might be a bit of rain coming.

 

They announced, yesterday, that the fire camp will almost certainly be here until winter.  

70???

Forecast here in Armstrong shows only 11km/h (It was only 2 today).

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 minute ago, Heretic said:

70???

Forecast here in Armstrong shows only 11km/h (It was only 2 today).

 

 

My weather app says 19km for Sunday.  The forest service says otherwise.......that's not a steady 70km, but gusts

Link to comment
Share on other sites

5 minutes ago, Heretic said:

Winds are expected to hit 30 km/h on Saturday, increasing to as much as 60 km/h on Sunday, Chapman said.

 

https://www.kamloopsthisweek.com/news/wildfire-threat-prompts-province-to-warn-against-travel-to-north-okanagan-1.24350887

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Please sign in to comment

You will be able to leave a comment after signing in



Sign In Now
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...