Jump to content

Welcome to canucks.com Vancouver Canucks homepage

Photo

Computer help - PC-Network-Crash/Freeze


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 nux4lyfe

nux4lyfe

    Canucks Third-Line

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,973 posts
  • Joined: 07-May 03

Posted 09 January 2013 - 10:41 PM

OK Computer nerds, I have given up and have left it up to you!

All tough I'm not oblivious to computers and how they work, I believe I have hit a roadblock.

So a few month's back (Oct) I switched my internet with Shaw, rest of my family decided they didn't need it, so I got my own box from shaw (SMC).

...The old internet box has now been gone (which worked flawlessly) and since then I've had a new one and consistantly had problems...

My PC computer randomly freezes/crashes, usually happens when I'm downloading something (mostly multiple things @ once)..I'm positive that it is a network/modem problem because even when I hooked my modem to my laptop, It started crashing all the time like my PC.

So freezes my PC (XP) and Crashes (blue screen) my laptop (Vista)...the error on my laptop does suggest a network problem but I still can't get the work around.

After installing my Wi-Fi, my laptop works perfect with internet and no crash what so ever.

But since my PC is directly hooked up to my modem, I get random freezes all the time.
I've googled relentlessly to try and get answers and have done the following things to no avail..

-Upgrade all my drivers
-memory test (passed)
-HD test (passed)
-uninstall software
-swap memery - leave one stick in, test it, same with other etc..
-check cables
-clean inside computer with comp air
-New Power Supply 540 Watts

I've tried everything I could think of but can't figure it out, I did change some settings in my Hardware>virtual memory to custom size and did appears to have made a bit of a diff..less freezes...

I really don't know what else I can change those settings to as I am not too familiar with it and It's almost impossible for me to get a hold of Shaw, especially given my schedule but if anyone out there is familiar with this prob please help a brotha out, I'd be forever grateful!!! :)

Edited by nux4lyfe, 09 January 2013 - 10:59 PM.

  • 0

13zpnd4.jpg

Thank You Twilight Sparkle for the dope sig!


#2 Trebreh

Trebreh

    Canucks First-Line

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,936 posts
  • Joined: 02-April 07

Posted 09 January 2013 - 10:49 PM

Hmm that sounds odd, my old modem only had problems with lag but it doesnt crashes my computer.

Have you tried virus/malware scanning? because it sounds like your computer got something.
  • 1

#3 goalie13

goalie13

    Osgoodian One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,102 posts
  • Joined: 30-April 07

Posted 09 January 2013 - 10:51 PM

I'm no geek, but... since it works fine over wi-fi, I am tempted to think it may be your network adapter. The only real difference between running wirelessly or wired (besides speed and security) is the physical connection itself.

I don't suppose you have a spare one to swap it with?
  • 1
Posted Image

#4 nux4lyfe

nux4lyfe

    Canucks Third-Line

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,973 posts
  • Joined: 07-May 03

Posted 09 January 2013 - 10:54 PM

Hmm that sounds odd, my old modem only had problems with lag but it doesnt crashes my computer.

Have you tried virus/malware scanning? because it sounds like your computer got something.


No sir, My comp is fully up to date, no virus probs what so ever..it freezes randomly, every 45 min-1hr or even more..I'm pretty good at keeping my computer secure and up to date but for the life of me can't figure it out..and like, I'm pretty certain it's a network prob..laptop never crashes now that it wi-fi.
  • 0

13zpnd4.jpg

Thank You Twilight Sparkle for the dope sig!


#5 nux4lyfe

nux4lyfe

    Canucks Third-Line

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,973 posts
  • Joined: 07-May 03

Posted 09 January 2013 - 10:59 PM

I'm no geek, but... since it works fine over wi-fi, I am tempted to think it may be your network adapter. The only real difference between running wirelessly or wired (besides speed and security) is the physical connection itself.

I don't suppose you have a spare one to swap it with?


The only network adapter I have is the one that came with the motherboard (unless you are talking about something else)..I've tried switching my cable also but still problems.
  • 0

13zpnd4.jpg

Thank You Twilight Sparkle for the dope sig!


#6 goalie13

goalie13

    Osgoodian One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,102 posts
  • Joined: 30-April 07

Posted 09 January 2013 - 11:22 PM

The only network adapter I have is the one that came with the motherboard (unless you are talking about something else)..I've tried switching my cable also but still problems.


I missed the part where it crashes your laptop as well though, so that kind of rules the network card out anyways. Plus, I am probably dating myself a little there. We used to have to add our own network cards.

Based on everything you have tried, I can't think of anything other than the modem itself. Do you have a buddy you can go hook up your computer to his modem to see if it does the same thing? That would be one way to confirm or rule it out before having to call Shaw.
  • 1
Posted Image

#7 nux4lyfe

nux4lyfe

    Canucks Third-Line

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,973 posts
  • Joined: 07-May 03

Posted 09 January 2013 - 11:43 PM

I missed the part where it crashes your laptop as well though, so that kind of rules the network card out anyways. Plus, I am probably dating myself a little there. We used to have to add our own network cards.

Based on everything you have tried, I can't think of anything other than the modem itself. Do you have a buddy you can go hook up your computer to his modem to see if it does the same thing? That would be one way to confirm or rule it out before having to call Shaw.


That's a good idea!, I'm going to have to call a few friends to see if they could bring their laptop down and test it out, but would it not be the same thing as what happened to my laptop already? 2 comps already had the same problem..If I give him/her my modem to take home would it still work with their computer?

Edited by nux4lyfe, 09 January 2013 - 11:45 PM.

  • 0

13zpnd4.jpg

Thank You Twilight Sparkle for the dope sig!


#8 The Bookie

The Bookie

    Canucks Second-Line

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,011 posts
  • Joined: 10-May 10

Posted 10 January 2013 - 01:20 AM

Shaw gave you a crap modem. You probably want to find time in your schedule to have them come over and give you a different one. While you're at it, bitch and complain about how busy you are and they'll probably give you a discount to shut you up too.
  • 2

#9 Tortorella's Rant

Tortorella's Rant

    Canucks First-Line

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,207 posts
  • Joined: 11-April 12

Posted 10 January 2013 - 01:29 AM

I would have suggested a hardware issue with the modem itself/cable issue. Try to acquire a new one as that is probably the issue.
  • 1
Posted Image

#10 Dral

Dral

    Puts the Dr in Drunk

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,409 posts
  • Joined: 30-July 12

Posted 10 January 2013 - 02:19 AM

Did you try calling Shaw?

Did you try googling the problem?
  • 0

Fruits?

Lord Peaches' gut is telling him that the drunken fool, aka Dral, is 100% mafia.

 MVP?

Dral is 100% mafia or I will masteb_ _ _ _ a cow and like it

GOATis?

Vig kill dral he never talks like this when he's not mafia.

 


#11 goalie13

goalie13

    Osgoodian One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,102 posts
  • Joined: 30-April 07

Posted 10 January 2013 - 11:05 AM

That's a good idea!, I'm going to have to call a few friends to see if they could bring their laptop down and test it out, but would it not be the same thing as what happened to my laptop already? 2 comps already had the same problem..If I give him/her my modem to take home would it still work with their computer?


I think there would be a problem with how the modem is activated on the network if you tried taking it somewhere else. That's why I was thinking of taking your PC or laptop elsewhere. If it works fine on a different Shaw modem, then obviously the problem isn't your computer.
  • 0
Posted Image

#12 nux4lyfe

nux4lyfe

    Canucks Third-Line

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,973 posts
  • Joined: 07-May 03

Posted 11 January 2013 - 03:41 AM

I think there would be a problem with how the modem is activated on the network if you tried taking it somewhere else. That's why I was thinking of taking your PC or laptop elsewhere. If it works fine on a different Shaw modem, then obviously the problem isn't your computer.


Crazy how things work, after waking up with a fever and very bad chest cold I had to miss work!, So after drugging (over the counter) myself, I decided to call Shaw and after talking to them for about over an hr they also decided that the modem needed to be changed and are sending me a new one, hopefully that resolves the issue...Just wanted to thank everyone that took the time to help me out +1's for you all.
  • 0

13zpnd4.jpg

Thank You Twilight Sparkle for the dope sig!


#13 Tortorella's Rant

Tortorella's Rant

    Canucks First-Line

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,207 posts
  • Joined: 11-April 12

Posted 11 January 2013 - 07:37 PM

Yeah. Okay, good.

The first thing I would do in the future is to always check hardware first (for anyone who doesn't know). Because you'll spend all day fartin' around on the PC looking for a solution when you don't need to if it's a hardware problem. Which makes sense considering it worked fine for you the other day then you get new equipment and now you have connectivity problems.

... Of course I didn't follow my own advice today. I have this entry level job, part time, installing software on PC's, etc. Connecting a PC to a network isn't rocket science. However I spent hours trying to figure out why the hell this one PC wouldn't connect. Ultimately it proved to be a cable issue. Which made no sense because I used that exact cable to establish a different PC to the same network just the day before. It must have been damaged over night somehow. I was on the fence about that one * It might be a cable problem... but it worked yesterday just fine...*
  • 0
Posted Image

#14 canucks.bradley

canucks.bradley

    Canucks First-Line

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,446 posts
  • Joined: 22-April 07

Posted 11 January 2013 - 11:21 PM

very odd. i have never heard of that happening but from the sounds of it (and echoing what others have said), I think you got a faulty modem from shaw.

it seems it is having an authentication problem with the ethernet (internet cable) protocol that is probably causing the communication between the two to fail after a certain amount of time. since you say wifi is okay (which uses a different protocol), its something with the physical connection.

this problem could either be a result from:

1. faulty ethernet cable
2. corrupt firmware
3. faulty port on the modem side

to remedy the situation:
1. try a new cable (not sure if you did this already)
2+3. call shaw and have them give you a new modem

i could be totally off here, but i hope that helps and you find the cause of the problem soon!
  • 0
Posted Image
3000th post - September, 2010

K guys I nd hlp fast. Im @ a girls I rly like & txtng from my iphone. I did a #2 in the bathroom and it plugged, water is almost overflowing toilet. Srsly I dunno wut 2 do somebody help!


Watch Bowness somehow mess up Tampa Bay's already amazing 2 powerplay units...he'll probably tell Stamkos to do drop passes from centre ice, take him out from the faceoff dot, and place him infront of the goalie :lol:


#15 nux4lyfe

nux4lyfe

    Canucks Third-Line

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,973 posts
  • Joined: 07-May 03

Posted 12 January 2013 - 05:15 AM

Yeah. Okay, good.

The first thing I would do in the future is to always check hardware first (for anyone who doesn't know). Because you'll spend all day fartin' around on the PC looking for a solution when you don't need to if it's a hardware problem. Which makes sense considering it worked fine for you the other day then you get new equipment and now you have connectivity problems.

... Of course I didn't follow my own advice today. I have this entry level job, part time, installing software on PC's, etc. Connecting a PC to a network isn't rocket science. However I spent hours trying to figure out why the hell this one PC wouldn't connect. Ultimately it proved to be a cable issue. Which made no sense because I used that exact cable to establish a different PC to the same network just the day before. It must have been damaged over night somehow. I was on the fence about that one * It might be a cable problem... but it worked yesterday just fine...*


Like I've stated before, I am not oblivious to computers and how they work..and yes it could have very well been a software (which has happened to me in the past) issue as much as a hardware issue..which, after all my tests I came to the conclusion that it was a network issue, When you are trying to troubleshoot things, everything doesn't seem so easy as you think, like canucks.bradley said 'very odd. i have never heard of that happenin' so like him, You'd least expect that was the issue...and he seems like he knows what he's talking about.
  • 0

13zpnd4.jpg

Thank You Twilight Sparkle for the dope sig!


#16 Tortorella's Rant

Tortorella's Rant

    Canucks First-Line

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,207 posts
  • Joined: 11-April 12

Posted 12 January 2013 - 02:49 PM

Like I've stated before, I am not oblivious to computers and how they work..and yes it could have very well been a software (which has happened to me in the past) issue as much as a hardware issue..which, after all my tests I came to the conclusion that it was a network issue, When you are trying to troubleshoot things, everything doesn't seem so easy as you think, like canucks.bradley said 'very odd. i have never heard of that happenin' so like him, You'd least expect that was the issue...and he seems like he knows what he's talking about.


Of course. I didn't mean to sound like I suggested you were B)
  • 0
Posted Image

#17 nux4lyfe

nux4lyfe

    Canucks Third-Line

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,973 posts
  • Joined: 07-May 03

Posted 12 January 2013 - 07:16 PM

Of course. I didn't mean to sound like I suggested you were B)


lol, all good bro..
  • 0

13zpnd4.jpg

Thank You Twilight Sparkle for the dope sig!





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Canucks.com is the official Web site of The Vancouver Canucks. The Vancouver Canucks and Canucks.com are trademarks of The Vancouver Canucks Limited Partnership.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2009 The Vancouver Canucks Limited Partnership and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved.