Hunter56 Posted April 13, 2013 Share Posted April 13, 2013 We all love movies, so share your top ten! A trilogy or a series (for example The Dark Knight Trilogy) can count as just one. Also if there's anything movie related you want to discuss you're more than welcome to do it here. Here's my list in no particular order: 1: The Killer (One of the best shoot'em up movies ever. John Woo action at its finest. Also gotta mention Hard Boiled which is a very similar movie with unbelieveable action.) 2: The Lord of the Rings Trilogy (Pretty self-explanatory) 3: Office Space (What's so great about this movie is how laid back yet fantastic the comedy is, the screenwriting was excellent. It came out in '99 but is still funnier than all these new movies that rely on shock factor just to be funny) 4: The Evil Dead Trilogy (Each movie is great yet very different from each other. The first one is traditional horror, the second one comedy-horror, and the third one is dark fantasy horror. Oh yeah and Bruce Campbell is awesome.) 5: An American Werewolf In London (IMO the best werewolf movie ever. The transformation scene still holds up to this day and is still pretty creepy to watch.) 6: Reservior Dogs (One of the most amazing crime movies.) 7: Silent Hill (Still think this is the best video game adaptation ever made. It might not be a "masterpiece" but I'm a fan of the games and thought they did a good job transfering the ambiance of the games to the movie.) 8: The Warriors (CAN YOU DIG ITTTT!!!!!) 9: My Neighbor Totoro (It might be a kids movie but I have a soft spot for the laid back stories. I'm a fan of all Miyazaki movies but this one stood out for me.) 10: Wreck-It Ralph (Just thought I'd add a more recent movie to my list. What was really genius about this movie was how it perfectly balanced being a kids movie and a movie for video game fans. I was able to appreciate both aspects of it) There's countless more I could add but there's only so many spots. Can't wait to see everyone elses list! Some honorable mentions: The Boondock Saints The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Battle Royale Dog Soldiers Predator Gladiator Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Bookie Posted April 13, 2013 Share Posted April 13, 2013 Top 10 is a tall order ... I'll do my top five and hopefully come back and add to it. 1. The Thing (1982, not that crap that came out last year). 2. Mulholland Drive 3. Monte Python's Meaning of Life 4. Reservoir Dogs 5. Drive ...and, since this is also a general movie discussion thread, anyone who liked my #5 Drive might be interested to know that director Nicolas Refn has teamed up again with Ryan Gosling for Only God Forgives - the trailer for which has just been released! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:D Posted April 13, 2013 Share Posted April 13, 2013 1. Wizard of Oz 2. American Psycho 3. Koyaanisqatsi 4. The General (Buster Keaton) 5. Baraka 6. Cloud Atlas 7. Aladdin 8. Metropolis 9. Moon 10. The Last Waltz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hunter56 Posted April 13, 2013 Author Share Posted April 13, 2013 Top 10 is a tall order ... I'll do my top five and hopefully come back and add to it. 1. The Thing (1982, not that crap that came out last year). 2. Mulholland Drive 3. Monte Python's Meaning of Life 4. Reservoir Dogs 5. Drive ...and, since this is also a general movie discussion thread, anyone who liked my #5 Drive might be interested to know that director Nicolas Refn has teamed up again with Ryan Gosling for Only God Forgives - the trailer for which has just been released! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spoderman Posted April 13, 2013 Share Posted April 13, 2013 1.) The Lord of the Rings Trilogy 2.) Star Wars (Original Trilogy) 3.) The Shawshank Redemption 4.) Goldfinger 5.) Batman (1989) 6.) Indiana Jones (Excluding Kingdom of the Crystal Skull) 7.) Austin Powers Trilogy 8.) Terminator 2: Judgement Day 9.) The Matrix 10.) Red Dragon Sadly, I haven't watched a Quentin Tarentino movie. Want to watch: Fight Club Pulp Fiction Battle Royale City of God Silence of the Lamb Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gross-Misconduct Posted April 13, 2013 Share Posted April 13, 2013 1- Animal House 2 - Good Fellas 3 - Pulp Fiction 4 - Fast Time at Ridgemont High 5 - Scarface Can only think of 5 off the top of my head. I reserve the right to change the order as movies come to me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Heretic Posted April 13, 2013 Share Posted April 13, 2013 Top 10? What do you mean by "Top". Here's a few that I watch many times: Sound of Music Pink Floyd The Wall Terminator Heavy Metal Armageddon Fav Sci Fi: Lord Of The Rings Trilogy(Extended) Dune/Children of Dune 2001/2010 Space Odyssey All the Start Trek's All the Star Wars Mission Impossible movies All the Planet of the Apes Matrix trilogy Aliens movies Fav Comedies: Office Space Dumb & Dumber Ferris Bueller's Day Off The Dream Team Others: Dead Zone Braveheart Fast & Furious Minority Report The Hunt for Red October Waterword Hackers Gone in 60 seconds Back to the Future Top Gun Hook Indiana Jones series And many many more Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hunter56 Posted April 13, 2013 Author Share Posted April 13, 2013 Top 10? What do you mean by "Top". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wetcoaster Posted April 13, 2013 Share Posted April 13, 2013 Hard to do so I broke it down by genres. Action: Raiders of the Lost Ark (True Lies is also up there watch for this classic line from Tom Arnold: Women. Can't live with 'em. Can't kill 'em!) Comedy: Some Like It Hot (also the original Pink Panther) Drama: Citizen Kane (On the Waterfront) Disaster: Independence Day - high on Action list as well. (The Poseidon Adventure - the original) Documentary: Gates of Heaven Biopic: Malcolm X Western: The Searchers (honourable mention to The Wild Bunch) Science Fiction - Blade Runner (2007 Final Cut version is the best IMHO) Star Wars IV-VI. Fantasy: LOTR trilogy (Wizard of Oz - original) Epic: Lawrence of Arabia (Ben Hur with Heston and Gone With the Wind) War: Bridge on the River Kwai (Saving Private Ryan and Stalag 17) Horror: Alien (high on Sci-Fi as well) - honourable mention to The Exorcist Romance - Casablanca (Ghost) Spy: The Ipcress File (also Three Days of the Condor) Gangster: Godfather I and II Film Noir: The Maltese Falcon (neo-noir - LA Confidential) Best chase: Bullit (The French Connection) Thriller: Vertigo (Touch of Evil) War: Saving Private Ryan (The Bridge on the River Kwai) Musical: West Side Story (Grease) Sports: Raging Bull (Rocky) Cult: Pulp Fiction (Rocky Horror Picture Show) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
inane Posted April 13, 2013 Share Posted April 13, 2013 Impossible to do a top 10, but great movies that come to mind in no order Being John Malkovich Fargo Groundhog Day 40 Year Old Virgin The Shining Borat Team America Oldboy Reservoir Dogs Godfather(s) Silence of the Lambs Good Will Hunting Shawshank Redemption The Big Lebowski The Usual Suspects 태극기 휘날리며 Amélie Life is Beautiful I could keep going... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted April 13, 2013 Share Posted April 13, 2013 i wish threads like this encouraged more thought, not just 'i'll post a bunch of movies i like' COME ON PEOPLE TOP 10 PUT SOME EFFORT INTO IT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
inane Posted April 13, 2013 Share Posted April 13, 2013 i wish threads like this encouraged more thought, not just 'i'll post a bunch of movies i like' COME ON PEOPLE TOP 10 PUT SOME EFFORT INTO IT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darkstar Posted April 13, 2013 Share Posted April 13, 2013 This is incredibly tough to do... 1) Inception 2) Lord of The Rings- Trilogy 3) Pulp Fiction 4) The Dark Knight 5) City of God 6) Inglourious Basterds 7) Star Wars- All 8) Blood Diamond 9) Fight Club 10) The Shawshank Redemption Probably missing several movies but those are just off the top of my head, Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gross-Misconduct Posted April 13, 2013 Share Posted April 13, 2013 This is incredibly tough to do... 1) Inception 2) Lord of The Rings- Trilogy 3) Pulp Fiction 4) The Dark Knight 5) City of God 6) Inglourious Basterds 7) Star Wars- All 8) Blood Diamond 9) Fight Club 10) The Shawshank Redemption Probably missing several movies but those are just off the top of my head, Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tyrion Lannister Posted April 13, 2013 Share Posted April 13, 2013 1. Taxi Driver 2. No Country for Old Men 3. Jaws 4. Alien 5. Scarface (1983) 6. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly 7. Kingdom of Heaven (extended version) 8. Shutter Island 9. The Silence of the Lambs 10. Boogie Nights Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Langdon Algur Posted April 13, 2013 Share Posted April 13, 2013 1) American Beauty 2) Fight Club 3) War Inc. 4) Lord of the Rings, all 3 5) Shawshank Redemption 6) Train de Vie (if you enjoyed Life is Beautiful check out this even better French film) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Train_of_Life 7) View to a Kill 8) The usual suspects 9) Star Wars 10) Indiana Jones, the original 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcgillnuck Posted April 13, 2013 Share Posted April 13, 2013 i wish threads like this encouraged more thought, not just 'i'll post a bunch of movies i like' COME ON PEOPLE TOP 10 PUT SOME EFFORT INTO IT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gaskell Posted April 13, 2013 Share Posted April 13, 2013 This is so hard to narrow down a top 10. In no particular order Reservoir Dogs Battle royale donnie darko italian job- original not american tat nightmare before Christmas toy story 1/2/3 goon scott pilgram life of brain Brighton rock Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hunter56 Posted April 13, 2013 Author Share Posted April 13, 2013 i wish threads like this encouraged more thought, not just 'i'll post a bunch of movies i like' COME ON PEOPLE TOP 10 PUT SOME EFFORT INTO IT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zamboni_14 Posted April 13, 2013 Share Posted April 13, 2013 the only problem with top 10 lists... is you end up with a lot of the same answers. So I'll go with a "top 10 nobody has posted yet" list; -Slap Shot; This was a "must watch" while growing up playing hockey. -Miracle; The best "non-comedy" hockey movie, and IMO one of the best sports movies. -Glory; Best Civil War movie, and possibly most underrated war movie. -American History X; Ed Norton at his absolute best! -Crimson Tide; Denzel and Gene are so believable in their roles, you'd think they weren't acting -The Avengers; I just never get tired of watching this -The Fifth Element; Soooooooo green! (you'll have to watch it to get it.) -Young Frankenstein; Boyle doing "Puttin on the Ritz" as the monster cracks me up every time -Blazing Saddles; funniest movie I've ever seen -Tombstone; how Val didn't win for supporting actor is beyond me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.