IceJava_ Posted May 11, 2011 Share Posted May 11, 2011 Step Brothers 8/10 One of Ferrell's funniest. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diagfplz Posted May 11, 2011 Share Posted May 11, 2011 Thor, 6.5/10. The whole movie just feels like it lacks something Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iLoveRunningMan Posted May 11, 2011 Share Posted May 11, 2011 500 Days Of Summer - 4/10 I thought this was supposed to be a great movie but it didn't provide many laughs and it was depressing. Summer basically took advantage of Tom and their relationship was drivel. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc Posted May 11, 2011 Share Posted May 11, 2011 Thor was about a 7. The best part of the movie was the beginning when Thor and his buddies went to the frozen realm and started a fight. The kingdom never felt like it was in any huge danger because it was fairly predictable what was going to happen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EasyCompany Posted May 14, 2011 Share Posted May 14, 2011 Thor. 6.5/10. Great effing movie. Good movie effects and a good story line. If you o to watch it. Stay until the credits... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted May 14, 2011 Share Posted May 14, 2011 Thor - 5.5/10 I didn't dislike it, but like someone above said, it was just lacking something. Yes his brother was the "villain," but I kept looking over to my wife saying, "So it looks like his enemy is his ego. He was too cocky, so his power was stripped. But once he humbles himself, there really is no stopping him. So ultimately, the bad guy is his ego. Oh, and the bridge at the end." Lame. I liked the actors in it. Hemsworth did very well and Hiddleston as Loki was by far the best talent. Otherwise, Portman was too famous for her role, and Rene Russo must really need money. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
G.K. Chesterton Posted May 14, 2011 Share Posted May 14, 2011 Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind - 6.5/10 Joel: [narration as Clementine acknowledges him by raising her coffee mug] Why do I fall in love with every woman I see who shows me the least bit of attention? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
g_bassi13 Posted May 14, 2011 Share Posted May 14, 2011 Fast Five - 4/10 Poorly made movie all round. I've enjoyed watching some of the previous entries in the series, but this one, like the 4th one, was all over the place. Didn't carry any sense of tone, pretty much expecting that you had watched the previous movies directly before hand. It also twisted around the events of earlier movies, while leaving it to the viewer to figure out just what did and didn't happen. It manages to even make the earlier events of it's own movie completely pointless towards the end. All this, plus it was just plain boring. Paranormal Activity 2 - 7.5/10 It ended up being a lot more then I was expecting out of a sequel of this kind (...well maybe based heavily on just how awful Blair Witch 2 was), but it managed to carry a lot of the same feel as the first one. At many points I was legitimately creeped out. Also kinda impressed that they found a way to tie it together with the first, even if it made the very end of the movie kinda... meh. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Canucksbiggestfan Posted May 14, 2011 Share Posted May 14, 2011 Fast Five - 4/10 Poorly made movie all round. I've enjoyed watching some of the previous entries in the series, but this one, like the 4th one, was all over the place. Didn't carry any sense of tone, pretty much expecting that you had watched the previous movies directly before hand. It also twisted around the events of earlier movies, while leaving it to the viewer to figure out just what did and didn't happen. It manages to even make the earlier events of it's own movie completely pointless towards the end. All this, plus it was just plain boring. Paranormal Activity 2 - 7.5/10 It ended up being a lot more then I was expecting out of a sequel of this kind (...well maybe based heavily on just how awful Blair Witch 2 was), but it managed to carry a lot of the same feel as the first one. At many points I was legitimately creeped out. Also kinda impressed that they found a way to tie it together with the first, even if it made the very end of the movie kinda... meh. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
g_bassi13 Posted May 14, 2011 Share Posted May 14, 2011 Are you kidding me? Fast Five was amazing there was action and crazy car chases. Paranormal Activity 2 just sucked, it was terrible movie. I am pretty sure you got your ratings mixed up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gnickers87 Posted May 15, 2011 Share Posted May 15, 2011 Rio - Funny, enjoyable and splendid animation. Saw it in 3D and I felt that it made the visuals that much more enoyable. The colors are very appealing 8.5/10 Scott Pilgrim vs The World - I thought I would like this more then I did, but still fun and worth watching if you're the target audience. 8/10 Observe and Report - Not what I was expecting in terms of plot ands style. Inconsistent but with some good moments and a couple really funny lines. 7/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Apples Posted May 15, 2011 Share Posted May 15, 2011 Drive Angry - 5/10 Pretty bad movie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
G.K. Chesterton Posted May 15, 2011 Share Posted May 15, 2011 Pi - 0/10 I watched the first 10 minutes of it and I couldn't handle any more. So I watched Pingu instead which was much better. Cube - 5/10 Terrible dialogue, overall not that great of a movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:D Posted May 16, 2011 Share Posted May 16, 2011 Observe and Report - Not what I was expecting in terms of plot ands style. Inconsistent but with some good moments and a couple really funny lines. 7/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*PrimeTime* Posted May 16, 2011 Share Posted May 16, 2011 frack you, Ronnie frack you, Saddam Hussein of Iraq frack you, Ronnie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aliboy Posted May 16, 2011 Share Posted May 16, 2011 THOR 9/10, awesome movie, very well done! I did like the 3D! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-Vintage Canuck- Posted May 16, 2011 Share Posted May 16, 2011 The Maltese Falcon - 8.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iLoveRunningMan Posted May 16, 2011 Share Posted May 16, 2011 Forrest Gump 100/10!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EasyCompany Posted May 17, 2011 Share Posted May 17, 2011 Forrest Gump 100/10!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shift-4 Posted May 17, 2011 Share Posted May 17, 2011 3 movies to report on. Black Swan - I really don't know what to say. In the end I was disappointed. I went in expecting so much more. Natalie Portman was good as usual. I just wasn't blown away by the story or production as a whole. 3/10 127 Hours - unlike Black Swan I wasn't expecting much and ended up liking it more than I thought I would. I can not imagine the mental strength, will and determination that guy needed to survive that situation. 6/10 (maybe expectations messed with those ratings a little too much) And the third movie is something I just recently watched again. Inception - 10/10 I don't usually give 10s and I probably didn't when rating it previously in this thread. But watching it again gave me a whole new appreciation for the film. It didn't miss anything. The story was great, the pace was excellent, settings were great, music was great, acting was solid. It was movie making at it's finest. Chris Nolan - you da man! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.