Monty Posted December 30, 2019 Share Posted December 30, 2019 4 minutes ago, SILLY GOOSE said: I haven't watched animal kingdom since it was released but at the time I loved it. Michod is a good Director. Just don't expect anything uplifting lol. The King on Netflix features a lot of actors that were in AK as well. Oh no, did he do The King? That movie was straight up garbage Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angry Goose Posted December 30, 2019 Share Posted December 30, 2019 1 minute ago, Monty said: Oh no, did he do The King? That movie was straight up garbage Wah oh. Yeah he did. And I enjoyed the King haha Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted December 30, 2019 Share Posted December 30, 2019 1 minute ago, SILLY GOOSE said: Wah oh. Yeah he did. And I enjoyed the King haha It felt like it should have been a miniseries. There was 3 different storylines being told about him, which historically, took place over 8 years, but the film made it seem like it was over 6 months (give or take). Too much to tell. Definitely not the same movie, or quality, but that was my one complaint about Interstellar. That should have been an 8-10 part miniseries on HBO. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angry Goose Posted December 30, 2019 Share Posted December 30, 2019 6 minutes ago, Monty said: It felt like it should have been a miniseries. There was 3 different storylines being told about him, which historically, took place over 8 years, but the film made it seem like it was over 6 months (give or take). Too much to tell. Definitely not the same movie, or quality, but that was my one complaint about Interstellar. That should have been an 8-10 part miniseries on HBO. I felt like it could have been a lot longer as well. I was just really impressed with that chalamet kid (first time seeing him-hes going to be awesome in Dune) and when it comes to graphic/shocking violence in films I think Michod is one of the best at knowing when/how to use it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted December 30, 2019 Share Posted December 30, 2019 13 minutes ago, SILLY GOOSE said: I felt like it could have been a lot longer as well. I was just really impressed with that chalamet kid (first time seeing him-hes going to be awesome in Dune) and when it comes to graphic/shocking violence in films I think Michod is one of the best at knowing when/how to use it. I was a little harsh in saying it was “garbage”. It wasn’t. Just messy and frustrating, because it felt very rushed. Which is why I think it shouldn’t have been a movie. And agree on Chalamet. Heard of him, never watched his films. Thought he did well. Dune 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Down by the River Posted December 31, 2019 Share Posted December 31, 2019 Alright, this top 10 list is in no particular order, nor did I give it too much thought: Boyhood The Social Network Animal Kingdom Ex Machina Drive Hunt for Wilderpeople Sicario Mud The Lobster Birdman 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted December 31, 2019 Share Posted December 31, 2019 31 minutes ago, Down by the River said: Alright, this top 10 list is in no particular order, nor did I give it too much thought: Boyhood Oh boy, you won’t like my list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted December 31, 2019 Share Posted December 31, 2019 2010-19 Various Movie List: This does not include Parasite or Uncut Gems, yet, as I haven’t seen them. Top 3: The Social Network Mad Max Fury Road Good Time Best of the Rest: Take Shelter Django Unchained Martha Marcy May Marlene The Master Nightcrawler Ex Machina Whiplash The Guest Hunt for the Wilderpeople Dunkirk Baby Driver Snowpiercer Mandy The Lighthouse Temple Grandin Annihilation Her The Witch Haven’t Seen/Need To: Parasite Uncut Gems Pain and Glory Animal Kingdom Overrated Movies (In Order): Boyhood La La Land Joker The Wolf of Wall Street Biggest Surprise: BlacKkKlansman Guilty Pleasure: The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Want to Rewatch: Molly’s Game 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Down by the River Posted December 31, 2019 Share Posted December 31, 2019 14 minutes ago, Monty said: Oh boy, you won’t like my list You need to swap Django and Boyhood. Also, Mad Max = overrated on a rewatch. Loved it the first time I saw it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shift-4 Posted December 31, 2019 Share Posted December 31, 2019 Top 10 for the decade? Not sure if I could find 10 that deserve that ranking Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted December 31, 2019 Share Posted December 31, 2019 44 minutes ago, Down by the River said: You need to swap Django and Boyhood. Also, Mad Max = overrated on a rewatch. Loved it the first time I saw it. Boyhood. You know what else you can watch and see time pass and the characters age and grow? Any sitcom As for Mad Max. First, I wanted the top 3 to be different from each and good rewatches. Second, with a media room and a 110” screen/projector theatre room, with 7.1 surround sound, Mad Max not only holds up, but to me, is easily the best popcorn movie since The Dark Knight. That’s also why Baby Driver is in there. Hearing it on my system, it takes on a whole other level of appreciation. Boyhood is awful. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted January 1, 2020 Share Posted January 1, 2020 (edited) after giving it a bit of consideration, my 10 favs of the decade, in no order: - the witch - blade runner 2049 - midnight in paris - the lobster - end of the tour - inside Llewyn davis - birdman - the tree of life - paterson - mad max movies like Paterson and Paris i recognize aren't technically the best or even most interesting, but something about them has allowed me to rewatch them multiple times and enjoy them more each time seen Mad Max a few times now and enjoyed it more each time -- not a fan of pure action movies, so that must mean something for my appreciation of this really, really enjoyed: - eighth grade - the lighthouse - boyhood - pain and glory - 12 years a slave - once upon a time in hollywood - arrival - it follows - moneyball Edited January 1, 2020 by GLASSJAW Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted January 1, 2020 Share Posted January 1, 2020 31 minutes ago, GLASSJAW said: really, really enjoyed: - eighth grade - the lighthouse - boyhood - pain and glory - 12 years a slave - once upon a time in hollywood - arrival - it follows - moneyball Forgot about It Follows. Think I’d put that and Moneyball in my list as well. Have rewatched the sh*t out of that movie. Don’t know why, but didn’t really like Eighth Grade. Maybe I’m too old. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Down by the River Posted January 1, 2020 Share Posted January 1, 2020 ^ Forgot about End of the Tour. I'd definitely put it in a Top 10 list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted January 1, 2020 Share Posted January 1, 2020 16 minutes ago, Down by the River said: ^ Forgot about End of the Tour. I'd definitely put it in a Top 10 list. The End of the Tour is a great movie. However, I couldn’t justify putting two Jessie Eisenberg films in my best of list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 1, 2020 Share Posted January 1, 2020 The Rise of Skywalker 7/10 Wayy better than the last jedi. Although not perfect, I think was a good way to end the trilogy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted January 1, 2020 Share Posted January 1, 2020 Gemini Man Wow. This was pretty bad. The first 40 minutes wasn’t too bad. The first big action sequence (around the 30 minutes mark) was entertaining. And then it takes a hard fall off a cliff, into a vat of acid. The dialogue is incredibly childish (see: simple) and the acting is very wooden. Also, what better way to sell a movie than to take Will Smith, one of the most charismatic movie stars ever, and make him boring and still. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angry Goose Posted January 1, 2020 Share Posted January 1, 2020 9 hours ago, Monty said: Gemini Man Wow. This was pretty bad. The first 40 minutes wasn’t too bad. The first big action sequence (around the 30 minutes mark) was entertaining. And then it takes a hard fall off a cliff, into a vat of acid. The dialogue is incredibly childish (see: simple) and the acting is very wooden. Also, what better way to sell a movie than to take Will Smith, one of the most charismatic movie stars ever, and make him boring and still. Dissapointing considering it's Ang Lee directed. Did you notice the high frame rate in the action sequences? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angry Goose Posted January 1, 2020 Share Posted January 1, 2020 On 12/31/2019 at 10:07 AM, Down by the River said: Alright, this top 10 list is in no particular order, nor did I give it too much thought: Boyhood The Social Network Animal Kingdom Ex Machina Drive Hunt for Wilderpeople Sicario Mud The Lobster Birdman Dang we got some similar taste! Did you see end of watch by chance? It was another favorite of the last decade Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted January 1, 2020 Share Posted January 1, 2020 1 hour ago, SILLY GOOSE said: Dissapointing considering it's Ang Lee directed. Did you notice the high frame rate in the action sequences? Definitely noticed it, but it wasn’t as jarring as the rest of the movie. Long story short, it still would have been a disaster without the high frame rate. That was the least of this films problems. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now