WilliG Posted December 26, 2019 Share Posted December 26, 2019 I saw Star Wars:Rise of Skywalker yesterday, so much better than the Last Jedi. Some silly things being done during the movie but I enjoyed it much more than the previous two movies in this series. 7/10 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angry Goose Posted December 26, 2019 Share Posted December 26, 2019 15 hours ago, Down by the River said: Parasite: 8.5/10 The first half of the movie had me thinking this was going to be the best movie of the year for me. The second half was good. Some people argued it was the best part of the movie... but for me it took away from the characters/story I was most interested in seeing. This movie might have been a 9 if the first half wasn't a 10. bummed I wasnt able to get to this one when it came through our local theater. definitely on my list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riffraff Posted December 26, 2019 Share Posted December 26, 2019 Wait what? fred durst? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted December 26, 2019 Share Posted December 26, 2019 Fun fact: Durst’s movie “The Fanatic” has a lower Metascore (17) than any Limp Bizkit album. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted December 26, 2019 Share Posted December 26, 2019 2 minutes ago, D-Money said: Fun fact: Durst’s movie “The Fanatic” has a lower Metascore (17) than any Limp Bizkit album. Been wanting to watch it for a few months, now. Although, I don’t think anything can beat the RLM review. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted December 27, 2019 Share Posted December 27, 2019 On 12/23/2019 at 3:26 PM, Monty said: Going to spend some time to think about what my favourite films from 2010-2019, were. Know for sure what some are. I've been reading through a lot of these lists Social Network is near the top of many, if not most, of them. Feel like I should give that a rewatch Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted December 27, 2019 Share Posted December 27, 2019 1 hour ago, GLASSJAW said: I've been reading through a lot of these lists Social Network is near the top of many, if not most, of them. Feel like I should give that a rewatch I’ve got my list pretty much nailed down. Just want to see Parasite, Uncut Gems, and The Witch again (as I forget most of it) before I put it down. But yeah, The Social Network is absolutely in my list. Easily my favourite David Fincher movie, too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grapefruits Posted December 28, 2019 Share Posted December 28, 2019 Zombieland 2 4/10 10 years and that was the best they could come up with. Huge disappointment. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
falcon45ca Posted December 28, 2019 Share Posted December 28, 2019 Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 7/10 It was better than The Last Jedi, but I enjoyed The Force Awakens more. Still lots of sloppy writing & plot devices, good action & solid performances from much of the cast. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shift-4 Posted December 28, 2019 Share Posted December 28, 2019 (edited) Just back from Rise of Skywalker Went in with very low expectations after TLJ. Don't really know what to say. Quite the cluster&^@# of nonsense had to be cleaned up in this movie. The movie had very good pacing and well paced humour. The action and effects were solid. The story was.....well there was too much to fix so I'm not sure what to say. And damn.......that was Keri Russell Got a funny feeling I might be more critical when I watch it again. Edited December 29, 2019 by Shift-4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NewbieCanuckFan Posted December 28, 2019 Share Posted December 28, 2019 On 12/20/2019 at 1:02 AM, BCNeil said: Much better than the last one.............no spoilers...but wtf happened to Rose? Is she transitioning to a male sumo? I don't actually think she's that bad looking. It's Rian Johnson who had her dressed up in a potatoe sack and made up to look fairly ugmo. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted December 28, 2019 Share Posted December 28, 2019 1 hour ago, Shift-4 said: Just back from Rise of Skywalker Went in with very low expectations after TLJ. Don't really know what to say. Quite the cluster&^@# of nonsense had to be cleanup up in this movie. The movie had very good pacing and well paced humour. The action and effects were solid. The story was.....well there was too much to fix so I'm not sure what to say. And damn.......that was Keri Russell Got a funny feeling I might be more critical when I watch it again. The more I’ve thought of the movie, the more it gives me an enormous headache. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shift-4 Posted December 28, 2019 Share Posted December 28, 2019 (edited) 18 minutes ago, Monty said: The more I’ve thought of the movie, the more it gives me an enormous headache. At least I avoided watching that horrible world junior game live lol Edited December 28, 2019 by Shift-4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NewbieCanuckFan Posted December 29, 2019 Share Posted December 29, 2019 1 hour ago, Shift-4 said: Just back from Rise of Skywalker Went in with very low expectations after TLJ. Don't really know what to say. Quite the cluster&^@# of nonsense had to be cleanup up in this movie. The movie had very good pacing and well paced humour. The action and effects were solid. The story was.....well there was too much to fix so I'm not sure what to say. And damn.......that was Keri Russell Got a funny feeling I might be more critical when I watch it again. Probably too much to expect alot from just one movie to 'end the trilogy' while retcon-ing the previous movie. I'd rate it better than the Last Jedi but that isn't much of an accomplishment. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tortorella's Rant Posted December 29, 2019 Share Posted December 29, 2019 The Irishman x/10 My god, is it a long movie. "I've got 3 1/2 hours to watch this. No problem." After grabbing food and rewinding a few times - 4 hours and I've still got an hour left. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angry Goose Posted December 30, 2019 Share Posted December 30, 2019 On 12/28/2019 at 4:47 PM, Tortorella's Rant said: The Irishman x/10 My god, is it a long movie. "I've got 3 1/2 hours to watch this. No problem." After grabbing food and rewinding a few times - 4 hours and I've still got an hour left. I'm on a very similar viewing schedule. Might try and squeeze in another hour this week. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angry Goose Posted December 30, 2019 Share Posted December 30, 2019 My top 10 of the Decade (what I enjoyed the most, District 9 missed the cutoff by a year and hands down would have been #1) Animal Kingdom Sicario Under the Skin Suspiria Drive Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Django Unchained Mud Nightcrawler Hereditary 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted December 30, 2019 Share Posted December 30, 2019 uncut gems: 8.5/10. the movie is over 2 hours and manages to sustain tension almost throughout. dragged in one or two scenes, which feel extra long because there's just so much shouting in the movie. wasn't big on the soundtrack, but by the end the movie felt super good sandler is a young pacino here, and he 100% sells his character 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted December 30, 2019 Share Posted December 30, 2019 9 hours ago, SILLY GOOSE said: Animal Kingdom I have this in my queue. Still haven’t seen it. Also, just waiting to see Uncut Gems and Parasite before I put the list down. Not sure if either will make it or not. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angry Goose Posted December 30, 2019 Share Posted December 30, 2019 2 hours ago, Monty said: I have this in my queue. Still haven’t seen it. Also, just waiting to see Uncut Gems and Parasite before I put the list down. Not sure if either will make it or not. Yeah both of those are on my list to see as well. I also feel bad for leaving Fincher/social network off the list but as good as it was I didn't feel like I was entertained as much as others. I haven't watched animal kingdom since it was released but at the time I loved it. Michod is a good Director. Just don't expect anything uplifting lol. The King on Netflix features a lot of actors that were in AK as well. Honorable mentions that didn't make it: Leviathan (RUS) Bullhead (Belgium) Ex Machina Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now