Shift-4 Posted June 14, 2011 Share Posted June 14, 2011 Pirates - Stranger Tides 6/10 I don't really care for Penelope Cruz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
G.K. Chesterton Posted June 14, 2011 Share Posted June 14, 2011 Balls of Fury - 7/10 Pleasantly surprised; it was one of those stupid comedies, but it didn't resort to the gratuitous nudity and excessively crude humour a lot of the Frat Pack movies do. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted June 14, 2011 Share Posted June 14, 2011 ...I don't really care for Penelope Cruz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shift-4 Posted June 15, 2011 Share Posted June 15, 2011 She's great in Spanish movies, such as Volver and Open Your Eyes (which Vanilla Sky was a remake of). But yeah, when she's acting in English, she's sort of annoying. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-Vintage Canuck- Posted June 15, 2011 Share Posted June 15, 2011 Kung Fu Panda 2 - 8/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HockeyNut30 Posted June 15, 2011 Share Posted June 15, 2011 Thor 7/10 - what I expected, just the right amount of mythology Xmen first class 8.5/10 - fricking awesome and I totally geeked out knowing what these kids were becoming before most of the audience did. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EasyCompany Posted June 16, 2011 Share Posted June 16, 2011 Jackass 3.5. 10/10 it was better then jackass 3d Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Champ Kind Posted June 16, 2011 Share Posted June 16, 2011 At around 6:00 this evening I started watching The Losers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted June 16, 2011 Share Posted June 16, 2011 The Adjustment Bureau - 6/10 I didn't enjoy the premise of this movie. The plot device seemed cheesy and forced - sort of like a lame, feel-good version of Dark City. That said, the acting is all top-notch, and at its heart there is an interesting love story. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
g_bassi13 Posted June 19, 2011 Share Posted June 19, 2011 The Name of the Rose - 7/10 Ending wasn't all that satisfying, and when the movie had actually finished, I had no idea what exactly it was trying to say. Still, it came across as an authentic period piece. And seeing Sean Connery as Sherlock Holmes, as a 1300's monk was fun (though I wouldn't use that word to describe this movie, lol.) The Adjustment Bureau - 7/10 As a Sci-Fi movie it was completely absurd. But as a romance film it worked great. The two pretty much cancel each other out. Unknown - 5.5/10 God that ending sucked. The twist managed to be both somewhat predictable, yet plain stupid. It was obvious that they were trying their hardest to blow your mind, but pulled it off with all the grace and subtlety of a train wreck. Which was inevitable considering the nature of the reveal that they were pushing. First hour and 20 minutes were great though. Introduction into the mystery was interesting, and the action pieces was pretty good. But the last half hour, a lot like my efforts in coming up with ways to describe it, was whargarbl. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
G.K. Chesterton Posted June 19, 2011 Share Posted June 19, 2011 Krull - 8.5/10 I liked it a lot, I like 80s sci-fi and fantasy flicks. But man, Peter Jackson's ruined the fantasy genre because compared to Lord of the Rings everything else looks like trash. Boys Don't Cry - 3/10 Meh. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-TrueCanuckFan- Posted June 19, 2011 Share Posted June 19, 2011 Limitless - 10/10 Awesome movie! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpinDrive Posted June 19, 2011 Share Posted June 19, 2011 Kung Fu Panda 2 7/10 Not great, but acceptable. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Wizard of AZ Posted June 20, 2011 Share Posted June 20, 2011 Run Fatboy Run - 5/10 It wasn't that good, wasn't that bad. Pretty predictable overall. Gay******* from outerspace - ?/10. Yeaaaah. Don't know what to take from it. So odd. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Slender Man Posted June 20, 2011 Share Posted June 20, 2011 I Am Number Four - 6.5/10 I can't believe I actually watched it, but it turned out to be alright. It got better towards the end. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mikey2Dope Posted June 20, 2011 Share Posted June 20, 2011 Sucker Punch - 3/10 - Abysmal. This is what happens when Zack Snyder actually has to write a movie himself. All style with zero substance and I had zero reason to give a crap about any of the characters. I fear for how bad he is going to rape Superman. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
avelanch Posted June 20, 2011 Share Posted June 20, 2011 X-Men: First Class - 9/10 solid movie, but some weird choices for which mutants to include. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pimpcurtly Posted June 23, 2011 Share Posted June 23, 2011 The Stoning of Soraya M - 8/10 This is the first completely subtitled movie I have watched in a long time. And it didn't take away for the experience one bit. Based on true events, this movie is an eye opener. The fact that human beings are able to bury and throw stones at a mother, daughter, neighbor, friend, ANYONE, until they die is absolutely sickening. And the fact that this poor woman was an innocent, dedicated, loving mother makes it so much worse. The only mistake she made was marrying a filthy animal. I am still pissed off and it enrages me that in some cultures, stoning is still practiced today. It also really pisses me off how poorly women are treated in some of these cultures. If I could afford it, I'd be a regular on Persianwifefinder.com(doubt this is a real site, just using it as an example) just to get them outta there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boognish Posted June 23, 2011 Share Posted June 23, 2011 Forrest Gump - 10/10 Gotta watch it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ambulocetus Posted June 23, 2011 Share Posted June 23, 2011 Just rented 2001: A Space Odyssey. Kubrik was the best of all time. 9/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.