mcgillnuck Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 Overall I think it was a pretty great year for movies. My top picks: 1. Beasts of the Southern Wild 2. Django Unchained 3. Cabin in the Woods 4. Cloud Atlas 5. The Raid: Redemption 6. Life of Pi 7. Moonrise Kingdom 8. Headhunters (really great Norwegian film you might not have heard of) 9. The Master 10. Prometheus (silly, but spectacular) Movies that I still haven't seen that still might make the list: , L'Amour,Paranorman, Seven Psychopaths Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom-The-Great Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 i've heard of exactly 3 movies on your top 10 list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Samuel Påhlsson Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 My List... 1. Life of Pi 2. Argo 3. Les Miserables 4. Skyfall 5. The Hobbit 6. The Avengers 7. The Dark Knight Rises 8. Looper 9. Hunger Games 10. Cloud Atlas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Master Mind Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 I personally only liked 3 of the movies in your list, and including the ones in the list of movies you haven't seen yet. I think there's been better years for movies, especially since nothing "wowed" me this year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 i've heard of exactly 3 movies on your top 10 list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MC Fatigue Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 I personally only liked 3 6 of the movies in your list, and including the ones in the list of movies you haven't seen yet. I think there's been better years for movies, especially since nothing "wowed" me this year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcgillnuck Posted December 27, 2012 Author Share Posted December 27, 2012 i've heard of exactly 3 movies on your top 10 list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
allkill326 Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 I put Dark Knight Rises as No. 3. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rey Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 Overall I think it was a pretty great year for movies. My top picks: 1. Beasts of the Southern Wild 2. Cabin in the Woods 3. Cloud Atlas 4. The Raid: Redemption 5. Moonrise Kingdom 6. Headhunters (really great Norwegian film you might not have heard of) 7. The Master 8. Prometheus (silly, but spectacular) 9. The Dark Knight Rises (didn't live up to expectations, but still great) 10. The Avengers (overrated, but that last 1/3rd is fantastic) Movies that I still haven't seen that still might make the list: Django Unchained, Zero Dark Thirty, The Imposter, L'Amour, Killer Joe, Compliance, Argo, Life of Pi, Wreck-it-Ralph Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raoul Duke Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 Cabin in the Woods??? REEEEEALLY? Still really looking forward to Django Unchained and Zero Dark Thirty, but my fave so far this year is Argo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MC Fatigue Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 1. Women Seeking Women 2. Evil Anal 3. The Bombshells 4. Asa Akira Is Insatiable 2 5. Asian Booty 2 6. Seasoned Players 16 7. Elvis XXX: A Porn Parody 8. Beggin’ for a Peggin’ 9. Dare Dorm 4 10. Good Vibrations Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nux4lyfe Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 Lol^....no love for Ted? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 Don't bother with the theatre much, and not even DL-ing much since I got Netflix. Really want to see a lot of these movies (eventually), so here are my top 10 "want to see": 1. Beasts of the Southern Wild 2. Skyfall 3. Life of Pi 4. Argo 5. Looper 6. Lincoln 7. Zero Dark Thirty 8. The Master 9. Cloud Atlas 10. Bernie As for what I have seen, most of it was underwhelming. Had high hopes for Dark Knight Rises, and Moonrise Kingdom, (I'm a big fan of both directors), but found them disappointing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Ambien Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 1. The Hobbit 2. Avengers 3. Hunger Games 4. Cloud Atlas 5. Batman: Dark Knight Rises 6. Flight 7. Amazing Spider-Man 8. Argo 9. Looper 10. Red Dawn Some others I liked that I wouldn't have placed in the top 10: American Reunion, Bourne Legacy, Ice Age: Continental Drift, Snow White and the Huntsman, The Dictator, and Underworld: Awakening. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 My wife and I spoke about this a few days ago, this year seems to be a blur. Most critically acclaimed films (ie: Argo, Silver Linings Playbook, The Master) we won't bother seeing in theatres as it costs too much and takes up too much time. We did see Looper, Hobbit, TDKR, Avengers, Skyfall, and Breaking Dawn (thanks wife) in theatres, all the rest we will just wait. That said, out of all the new films I saw, my top 2 would have to be Looper and The Hobbit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 totally baffled by this Looper praise Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 totally baffled by this Looper praise Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Squeak Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 You say the Avengers is overrated.... but is in your top 10 films. You need to see more movies.... as it seems like you just listed all the artsy films you saw, and then the ones you liked because you like blockbusters. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 yeah my comment was dumb. Looper was like a cross between sci fi and film noir, neither genre i'm particularly fond of except in specific, almost random, cases. so i guess the movie just doesn't appeal to me it certainly was unique, though Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 yeah my comment was dumb. Looper was like a cross between sci fi and film noir, neither genre i'm particularly fond of except in specific, almost random, cases. so i guess the movie just doesn't appeal to me it certainly was unique, though Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.