CanuckofSteel Posted May 6, 2013 Share Posted May 6, 2013 Iron Man- 8.5/10 Iron Man 2- 8.75/10 Iron Man 3- 8.6/10 All great movies, just liked Iron Man 2 the most. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Apples Posted May 6, 2013 Share Posted May 6, 2013 The Lorax - 7/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hudson bay rules Posted May 6, 2013 Share Posted May 6, 2013 The Lorax - 7/10 rather high I'd say. The original was better (as always) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QKHar6X3Nnw Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted May 6, 2013 Share Posted May 6, 2013 Not a film, but I'm going to rate it anyway. House of Cards - 9/10 Not sure how Netflix does it, but this is a terrific series. If given a good script and character, Kevin Spacey will dominate the screen; his performance as Francis Underwood is no different. But he's not the only person that was well cast. Kate Mara has been popping up here and there over the past few years, and I truly believe that she will be a household name within the next 5 years. Very pleased with her performance as reporter Zoe Barnes. Lastly, I was completely blown away by Robin Wright's performance. The only films I remember her being in were The Princess Bride, Forrest Gump, and briefly in The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo. I never disliked her, but I never thought she could do much either. Her role is a perfect Ying to Kevin Spacey's Yang. Must see. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted May 8, 2013 Share Posted May 8, 2013 Little PO'd because I can't get US Netflix on my PS3 anymore (damn you Netflix/Sony!). Back to Canadian Netflix. Prometheus - 6.5/10 I enjoyed it. I still haven't seen the original Alien films (just haven't got around to them yet), so watching this as the starter in the series was a nice introduction. Definetly a number of moments where my wife and I went "You guys should really know better." Also do not think the ending was necessarily the best for the film. However, since I haven't seen the other films and am not a fanboy, didn't really bother me. As a lot of people have said, absolutely stunning SFX. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SterlingArcher Posted May 8, 2013 Share Posted May 8, 2013 Place beyond the pines - 6.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted May 9, 2013 Share Posted May 9, 2013 The Dictator - 3.5/10 This is kind of a sad review. Sacha Baron Cohen did very well. His acting is always very solid. He commits to his roles and it shines through in his performances. However, there just wasn't enough meat in the script to warrant a whole movie. This feels like and SNL skit. Good on paper and good for a 5 minute laugh, but really tough to stretch into a 90 minute film. I definitely chuckled a few times, but nothing that I'll remember. Like I said, the performances were fine, but just not enough in the script to make what would be a terrific SNL skit (or Ali G Show character) worth 90 minutes of your time. It's like if SNL made movies out of The Falconer, Stefon, Garth and Kat, etc. They just don't translate onto the big screen most of the time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 great gatsby - 5.5/10 this movie is completely average in every conceivable way, except its music. in the case of music, it's dreadful. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanuckofSteel Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 The 40 Year Old Virgin- 7.5/10 Best scene is when he gets his chest waxed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Apples Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 The marine - 5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:D Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 The Dictator - 3.5/10 This is kind of a sad review. Sacha Baron Cohen did very well. His acting is always very solid. He commits to his roles and it shines through in his performances. However, there just wasn't enough meat in the script to warrant a whole movie. This feels like and SNL skit. Good on paper and good for a 5 minute laugh, but really tough to stretch into a 90 minute film. I definitely chuckled a few times, but nothing that I'll remember. Like I said, the performances were fine, but just not enough in the script to make what would be a terrific SNL skit (or Ali G Show character) worth 90 minutes of your time. It's like if SNL made movies out of The Falconer, Stefon, Garth and Kat, etc. They just don't translate onto the big screen most of the time. Charlie Chaplin's The Dictator >>>>> Ali G's The Dictator Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:D Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 Iron Man- 8.5/10 Iron Man 2- 8.75/10 Iron Man 3- 8.6/10 All great movies, just liked Iron Man 2 the most. C'mon man... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scott Hartnell's Mane Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 Yesterday on Netflix I watched Car Wash from 1978, the follow up to Cooley High. It was great to watch this again...with George Carlin and Richard Pryor playing memorable bit roles....a cult classic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wetcoaster Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 Side Effects - the latest film from Steven Soderbergh (Magic Mike, Haywire, The Informant!, The Girlfriend Experience, Oceans 11, 12 and 13, Traffic, The Limey, etc.). with Rooney Mara, Channing Tatum, Jude Law and Catherine Zeta-Jones. A depressed woman goes through the usual pharma solutions and when they do not work she is put on an experimental drug called Ablixa by two psychiatrists. Her use of Ablixa has unanticipated side effects not only for her but for the doctors, and the story becomes a puzzle in which nothing is quite as it seems. Lots of twists and turns. The first half of the movie is superb and better than the last half - overall 7.5/10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-Vintage Canuck- Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 Iron Man 3 - 7.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ghostsof1915 Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 (edited) I give Skyfall an 7/10. The reason for that is it was too much of a combination of V for Vendetta (without the emotion) and Mission: Impossible. I think it could have been so much more. Bardem deserved a better character. I also wondered about the Skyfall question with the shrink. Bond doesn't say what happened. But his biography is his parents were killed in a mountain climbing accident. So is he angry because Skyfall reminds him of his lost parents? A wee bit more character development would have helped. However it was vastly superior to Quantum of Solace. I'd rank it Casino Royale, Skyfall, and Quantum of Solace last. And by the way I really hope they didn't destroy an Aston Martin to make the film! The comment on the Hobbit being cartoonish. Uh...ever read the book? It is written like a children's book. Edited May 11, 2013 by Ghostsof1915 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanuckofSteel Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 C'mon man... Hey, the Iron Man trilogy is awesome. Why the "C'mon man..." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:D Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 Hey, the Iron Man trilogy is awesome. Why the "C'mon man..." The first one was good. The second one was sooooo bad. Haven't seen the third. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanuckofSteel Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 The first one was good. The second one was sooooo bad. Haven't seen the third. Yeah, I get what you are saying. For some reason when I re-watched the first two the order between the first and second movie switched. I have a hard time disliking movies in general, so I didn't think it was bad. All are good to me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Avicii Posted May 12, 2013 Share Posted May 12, 2013 (edited) The Great Gatsby - 9/10 DiCaprio delivers yet again, but the movie wasn't good enough as a whole to win anything. Edited May 12, 2013 by Django 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now