mcgillnuck Posted February 22, 2013 Share Posted February 22, 2013 ^^^While I certainly didn't dislike Skyfall as much as you did, I absolutely have to agree for the most part. The plot holes in Bond movies don't bother me so much, as majority of Bond films have never been about fantastic writing or plot. However, I just didn't see why Skyfall received as high of praise as it did get. I remember seeing it, but I don't remember being blown away by it.. See I can handle ridiculous stunts and gaping plot holes in a Bond movie like "The Spy Who Loved Me," because that's the tone of the whole film. Hammy acting, silly villains etc... But if you're going to make a more serious Bond, you can't just put in great actors and hire a great cinematographer. You need a great story to go along with it. I don't get drawn out of the movie when Jaws gets into a biting match with a great white shark in an evil laboratory that's in the shape of a giant octopus because that's the expectation of Moore-era Bond. On the other hand it really bugged me in Skyfall when Bardem dropped a moving train onto Bond's head because the rest of the movie takes itsef so seriously that it just didn't fit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Apples Posted February 22, 2013 Share Posted February 22, 2013 Expendables 3 - 7/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
McBackup Posted February 22, 2013 Share Posted February 22, 2013 Have you seen it yet? I think Harmony Karine is a really interesting director and I can't wait for Spring Breakers to come out Maybe, but given the target audience, and the fact that you have to rest on the acting chops of Selena Gomez and Vanessa Hudgens, I don't have my hopes up too high for it. See I can handle ridiculous stunts and gaping plot holes in a Bond movie like "The Spy Who Loved Me," because that's the tone of the whole film. Hammy acting, silly villains etc... But if you're going to make a more serious Bond, you can't just put in great actors and hire a great cinematographer. You need a great story to go along with it. I don't get drawn out of the movie when Jaws gets into a biting match with a great white shark in an evil laboratory that's in the shape of a giant octopus because that's the expectation of Moore-era Bond. On the other hand it really bugged me in Skyfall when Bardem dropped a moving train onto Bond's head because the rest of the movie takes itsef so seriously that it just didn't fit. That's my problem with the The Dark Knight Rises. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted February 22, 2013 Share Posted February 22, 2013 Outsourced - 6/10 Movie that inspired the now-defunct television series. Was OK. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUPERTKBD Posted February 22, 2013 Share Posted February 22, 2013 Just re-watched Paradise Lost: Purgatory. 7/10 Absolutely appalling what the West Memphis police and the Arkansas legal system put these three boys/men through. Even though it's a documentary, I recommend seeing it if you haven't already. It's a real eye-opener and a look into the kinds of injustice that have and still occur... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Bookie Posted February 22, 2013 Share Posted February 22, 2013 oh wow, thanks for reminding me about that. I remember hearing that a 3rd movie was coming back in 2009, but totally forgot and didn't realize it had come out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Salo'sBomb Posted February 24, 2013 Share Posted February 24, 2013 (edited) Django Unchained - 9.5/10. Brilliant acting, hilarious, and a lot of violence. Makes for a great movie. Edited February 24, 2013 by Salo'sBomb 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hudson bay rules Posted February 24, 2013 Share Posted February 24, 2013 (edited) Deer Hunter 6/10 I found it to be pretty boring when it first came out and I don't rate it any higher 30 years later. There is a decent 30 minutes sandwiched between drivel tho. Edited February 24, 2013 by hudson bay rules Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Apples Posted February 24, 2013 Share Posted February 24, 2013 Hitchcock - 7/10 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
El_Capitan Posted February 24, 2013 Share Posted February 24, 2013 It was dark and psychological? I assume you are being facetious considering your negative view of the writing (which I share), which to me, is 90% of the movie. The acting was fine but I don't care who was in the movie, the movie itself suuuuuucccccckkkkkeeeed. *** SPOILER ALERT *** Why was there some list with every operative's name on it (Mission Impossible did this plotline better a decade ago)? Why does Bond dig shrapnel out of his own shoulder (Manchurian Candidate)? How does M16 get hacked and blown up (Die Hard) from an outside source in China? Why does the resident genius Q, decide to download the terrorist's harddrive to the same network that runs said terrorist's cell, after capture? How does anything that happens after this point in the movie make any friggen sense? This movie was an embarassing plagiaristic wasteland of lazy writing. Shame on the critics who gave this monstrosity a positive review, it doesn't earn it. For the record, I didn't mind Casino Royale, even though the poker scenes were laughably amateurish. Whoever wrote and directed those scenes either didn't care to understand anything about poker or were horribly misled. I don't like you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fourminute Posted February 24, 2013 Share Posted February 24, 2013 wedding crashers 8/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Salo'sBomb Posted February 24, 2013 Share Posted February 24, 2013 Silver Linings Playbook. 8.5/10. Good movie to watch with your wife/girlfriend. Funny at parts too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted February 25, 2013 Share Posted February 25, 2013 The Lincoln Lawyer - 6.5/10 Actually enjoyable. The only thing I knew about the film before going in was that it starred Matthew "six-pack" McConaughey. It was nice to see William H. Macy, Bryan Cranston, John Leguizamo, Ryan Phillippe, Marisa Tomei, and Josh Lucas show up. Although my wife and I predicted the ending, it was still a good watch. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted February 25, 2013 Share Posted February 25, 2013 Skyfall - 6/10 Some great action scenes...but overall pretty meh. And as mentioned, none of the major plot drivers make any sense whatsoever. Someone else said it reminded them of everything they didn't like about Dark Knight Rises - I agree completely. I'm starting to think that Daniel Craig might be my least favourite Bond. Other than the beginning and ending of Casino Royale, I haven't been thrilled with the movies at all. At least Brosnan, Moore, and Daltan hammed it up and made it fun. ----------------------------------------- White Wedding - 7/10 Cute South African movie about a guy trying to get to his own wedding. My wife loved it, and I enjoyed quite a few scenes. Good date movie, as long as you don't mind reading occasional subtitles (about 2/3 of the movie is in English). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted March 7, 2013 Share Posted March 7, 2013 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire: 7/10 I just didn't really get into this one much. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Apples Posted March 7, 2013 Share Posted March 7, 2013 Skyfall - 6.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted March 14, 2013 Share Posted March 14, 2013 Resident Evil Retribution - 3/10 Worst movie in this already bad series yet. Just...Awful in pretty much every way. As a huge fan of the games, this pains me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted March 16, 2013 Share Posted March 16, 2013 Wreck it Ralph - 7/10 Pretty standard Disney Movie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Avicii Posted March 16, 2013 Share Posted March 16, 2013 Human Centipede 1 I'm not even gonna give it a rating cause obviously it's so well directed and scripted Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanuckofSteel Posted March 16, 2013 Share Posted March 16, 2013 Johnny English- 7.5/10 Really enjoy this movie, Rowan Atkinson is awesome. Shaun of the Dead- 8/10 Another great movie, Simon Pegg and Nick Frost are awesome. Terminator Salvation- 7/10 I actually like this movie, expected a little more but still enjoyed it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now