SixtyMinuteMan Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 Rolling Stones-Sticky Fingers Aerosmith-toys in the attic Led Zeppelin-iv 1971 AC/DC-highway to hell Deep Purple-machine Head The Doors-self titled 1967 Mott the hoople-Mott New York Dolls-self titled 1973 The stooges-self titled 1969 Iron Maiden-Killers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bell Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 Pink Floyd - Animals Metallica - Kill em all J Geils Band - Blow your face out Van Halen - Van Halen Funkadelic - Maggot Brain Tragically Hip - Up To Here Yes - Yessongs Judas Priest - Sin after Sin Guns and Roses - Appetite for Destruction Pink Floyd - Wish you were here This list is in no particular order and if asked again without looking at this list it would be completely different. 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gurn Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 Pink Floyd: The Wall Dark Side Of The Moon Roger Waters: Amused To Death Yaz: Upstairs At Eric's Jennifer Warnes: Famous Blue Raincoat The Huntress Queen: Bohemian Rhapsody B.T.O.: Bachman Turner Overdrive Pat Benatar: Heat Of The Night Bob Seger: Night Moves Subject to change without notice. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
I.Am.Ironman Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 (edited) Tough one... I like a wide variety of music so two very different eras for me. Rolling Stones - Some Girls Led Zeppelin IV ACDC - Highway to Hell Queen - Jazz.. Hard to pick a specific album for me.. anything 70s queen was fire Pink Floyd - The Wall (Wish you were here is my fav song from them though) Kanye - College Dropout/808s and Heartbreak Eminem - The Eminem Show Eminem - Kamikaze 50 cent - get rich or die tryin' Kendrick Lamar - DAMN Edit: After reflection over the day.. this truly is a futile effort to narrow it down to only 10.. I think other albums that deserve consideration, maybe replace some of the above, are Bob Marley - Exodus & Blink-182 - Enema of the State Edited July 26, 2020 by I.Am.Ironman 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stawns Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 Pink Floyd - The Wall The Greatful Dead - American Beauty Guns and Roses - Appetite For Destruction Pearl Jam - Ten Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV Cheap Trick - Live at Budokan Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique The Beatles - The Beatles (The White Album) The Band - Music From the Big Pink The Sex Pistols - Never Mind the Bollocks, Here's the Sex Pistols note.......subject to change daily. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stawns Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 1 hour ago, Bell said: Pink Floyd - Animals Metallica - Kill em all J Geils Band - Blow your face out Van Halen - Van Halen Funkadelic - Maggot Brain Tragically Hip - Up To Here Yes - Yessongs Judas Priest - Sin after Sin Guns and Roses - Appetite for Destruction Pink Floyd - Wish you were here This list is in no particular order and if asked again without looking at this list it would be completely different. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ducknut Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 This is always a tough question as the music rarely stops in our house and I love it all, but in the end I like it heavy. No order: A Perfect Circle - Mer de Noms Tool _ Aenima Alice in Chains - Jar of Flies Soundgarden - Bad Motor Finger Radiohead - OK Computer Fleetwood Mac - Rumours Led Zeppelin - 3 Iron Maiden - Number of the Beast Metallica - Master of Puppets Rush - 2112 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 1 hour ago, gurn said: Yaz: Upstairs At Eric's You’re doing this list right, already. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 4 minutes ago, stawns said: Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique You are also doing the list right. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
48MPHSlapShot Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 Metallica- Master of Puppets Iron Maiden- Brave New World Judas Priest- Painkiller Dream Theater- Metropolis Part 2: Scenes From a Memory Megadeth- Rust in Peace Opeth- Blackwater Park Ghost- Meliora Mastodon- Crack the Skye Dethklok- Dethalbum II Black Sabbath- Paranoid Something like that. I dunno. It changes pretty regularly tbh. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stawns Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 2 minutes ago, Ducknut said: This is always a tough question as the music rarely stops in our house and I love it all, but in the end I like it heavy. No order: A Perfect Circle - Mer de Noms Tool _ Aenima Alice in Chains - Jar of Flies Soundgarden - Bad Motor Finger Radiohead - OK Computer Fleetwood Mac - Rumours Led Zeppelin - 3 Iron Maiden - Number of the Beast Metallica - Master of Puppets Rush - 2112 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 (edited) Probably a list that, especially in spots 6-10, would change constantly. The first five would definitely be set in stone, save the order: 1. O Brother, Where Art Thou? (Soundtrack) 2. Beastie Boys - Paul’s Boutique 3. The Social Network - Soundtrack 4. Beck - Odelay 5. Tom Waits - Closing Time 6. Buena Vista Social Club - Buena Vista Social Club 7. Blur - The Great Escape 8. U2 - Achtung Baby 9. The Strokes - Is This It? 10. Marty Robbins - Gunfighter Ballads and Trail Songs Have a feeling Buena Vista Social Club and U2 is seasonal. Edited July 25, 2020 by Monty 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SID.IS.SID.ME.IS.ME Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 Really tough to make these lists, but I’ll give it a shot. (And for my next trick, I’m gonna rank my children ) And like @Monty, this list probably changes within a few hours. Anyway, for right now: Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane over the Sea David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars Pixies - Doolittle Pavement - Slanted and Enchanted Ween - The Pod Guided by Voices - Bee Thousand The Make-Up - Destination: Love - Live! at Cold Rice Smog - Knock Knock Andrew Bird - Armchair Apocrypha Palace Brothers - Days in the Wake And there are already albums I’m leaving out that seem like criminal omissions. Oh, my heart. Also, went by emotions, so it’s pretty heavy on the ‘90s indie rock, as that’s when I really cut my teeth as a music fan. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zimmy Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 Tried this top 10 list thing a while ago with my friends some of whom are quite accomplished musisians and purveyors of many musical styles and genres. Could not even make it through my top 10 list of 1979 without having to eliminate albums that have proven to be indispensable in my collection. An impossible task ! Great fodder though! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 32 minutes ago, SID.IS.SID.ME.IS.ME said: Ween - The Pod Woah. Someone else knows that this album actually exists?!? Sketches of Winkle 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SID.IS.SID.ME.IS.ME Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 2 minutes ago, Monty said: Woah. Someone else knows that this album actually exists?!? Sketches of Winkle I am the stallion, mang 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 2 minutes ago, SID.IS.SID.ME.IS.ME said: I am the stallion, mang I must have been 12 or 13 when I first listened to this album, over and over again. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SID.IS.SID.ME.IS.ME Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 18 minutes ago, zimmy said: Tried this top 10 list thing a while ago with my friends some of whom are quite accomplished musisians and purveyors of many musical styles and genres. Could not even make it through my top 10 list of 1979 without having to eliminate albums that have proven to be indispensable in my collection. An impossible task ! Great fodder though! Yeah, it’s nearly impossible, I think, to make a top-10 list when you consider musicianship or influence/importance. Just too difficult and I run into the same issues. For that type of list, mine would be very different from what I posted above. Although “Aeroplane” would still make the cut. I consider it an all-time great record, on the level of Pet Sounds, etc. But for the list I made today, I just tried to think of the albums that give me a certain nostalgic feeling when I throw them on. Records that I still love today, but that really were important to me in my teens and 20s. They make me remember trips to the record shop to grab newly released vinyl, or seeing live gigs when bands were touring for certain records (the Make-Up touring Cold Rice are my all-time greatest live show). For me, the golden era was the ‘90s, when I’d go to 2-3 shows a week and basically lived at Zulu Records. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SID.IS.SID.ME.IS.ME Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 8 minutes ago, Monty said: I must have been 12 or 13 when I first listened to this album, over and over again. I had a gardening/maintenance job back then and I’d smoke a joint and then throw Ween on my Walkman while I cut lawns for the local firehouses. 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nuckin_futz Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 (edited) Can't do just 10. Hopefully live albums count because I have 2 in here. In no particular order. 1) THE CULT - Love 2) CHEAP TRICK - Live at Budokan 3) LED ZEPPELIN - Physical Graffiti 4) PEARL JAM - Ten 5) JOAN OSBORNE - Relish 6) KISS - Alive 1 7) ERIC JOHNSON - Ah Via Musicom 8) THE CARS - Cars (self titled debut) 9) GUNS N' ROSES - Appetite for Destruction 10) PINK FLOYD - The Wall 11) BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN - Born To Run 12) VAN HALEN - self titled debut 13) PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS - Love Junk 14) RUSH - Moving Pictures 15) TESLA - Mechanical Resonance 16) OASIS - Morning Glory 17) NIRVANA - Nevermind 18) ALICE IN CHAINS - Jar Of Flies 19) LIVE - Throwing Copper 20) I know picking a greatest hits is weak but I don't care, THE CLASH - Story Of The Clash Edited July 25, 2020 by nuckin_futz 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now