Spoderman Posted November 5, 2013 Share Posted November 5, 2013 1. battlestar galactica 2. six feet under 3. the sarah connor chronicles 4. breaking bad 5. the wire 6. sopranos 7. buffy the vampire slayer 8. hannibal 9. oz 10. it's always sunny in philadelphia 11 - 20 the shield damages the league arrested development curb your enthusiasm seinfeld once upon a time twin peaks south park angel I see you're a big fan of Whedon. Have you ever seen Firefly? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alchemy Time Posted November 5, 2013 Author Share Posted November 5, 2013 Finally finished Code Geass, and yeah, it's definitely one of my all time favourites. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raoul Duke Posted November 5, 2013 Share Posted November 5, 2013 I did the same, tried watching The Wire's pilot once and gave up, tried again a few months later. Probably different for everybody but for me it was ep.4 (I think) that hooked me. There's a scene with two of the main characters reconstructing a crime scene and communicating solely with the F word, goes on for like 5 minutes. But a lot of people have told me they were hooked just on episode 2, there's something of a more conventional action scene. That said, no, The Wire will never really baby you and explain the characters and their motivations in bright neon lights. It always moves fast and challenges you to keep up. As much as I was into it, it wasn't until I rewatched the entire series that it really started to make sense, because there's so much happening at every moment. One of the greatest scenes in the history of the show..... (start about a minute in) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SO0WW2QXIYc Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Bookie Posted November 5, 2013 Share Posted November 5, 2013 oh man, totally forgot Kenny vs. Spenny my two favourite episodes all-time http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EuaNdSYpVMg Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarthNinja Posted November 5, 2013 Share Posted November 5, 2013 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Apples Posted November 5, 2013 Share Posted November 5, 2013 oh man, totally forgot Kenny vs. Spenny my two favourite episodes all-time http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EuaNdSYpVMg I've probably watched every episode of KvS at least 4-5 times each. They need to bring it back for the 7th season Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
infinitecarnage Posted November 5, 2013 Share Posted November 5, 2013 I see you're a big fan of Whedon. Have you ever seen Firefly? for some reason firefly never appealed to me. now that you mention it, i'm gonna give it a second chance (and serenity). i watched the dollhouse and totally hated it. i think joss whedon should focus on his movie projects from now on. cabin in the woods was solid, looking forward to see much ado about nothing; lots of whedonverse actors are in this movie the sarah connor chronicles was created by josh friedman. name resemblance:)) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sugar baby watermelon Posted November 5, 2013 Share Posted November 5, 2013 Seinfeld Lost Arrested Development The Office Married with Children The Killing The Walking Dead Ghost Adventures Destination Truth Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spoderman Posted November 5, 2013 Share Posted November 5, 2013 for some reason firefly never appealed to me. now that you mention it, i'm gonna give it a second chance (and serenity). i watched the dollhouse and totally hated it. i think joss whedon should focus on his movie projects from now on. cabin in the woods was solid, looking forward to see much ado about nothing; lots of whedonverse actors are in this movie the sarah connor chronicles was created by josh friedman. name resemblance:)) I just watched watched Firefly and Serenity last week. It's gotta be one of my favourite shows of all time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Down by the River Posted June 18, 2014 Share Posted June 18, 2014 For years and years friends have been telling me to watch The Wire. Even friends who weren't particularly crazy about the show told me that I would love it. I have no idea why I waited so long. It is phenomenal. Top five for sure: No Order: Mad Men Sopranos True Detective (I don't care if its only been one season) The Wire The Office Newsroom Game of Thrones Suits Entourage Dexter (the early seasons) Seinfeld Friends. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted June 18, 2014 Share Posted June 18, 2014 i have tried like five times to watch the wire, and i really just can't get into it no idea why p.s. watch Deadwood Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nucklehead Posted June 18, 2014 Share Posted June 18, 2014 All time? The Man From U.N.C.L.E. oh yeah and Green Acres Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VICanucksfan5551 Posted June 18, 2014 Share Posted June 18, 2014 i have tried like five times to watch the wire, and i really just can't get into it no idea why p.s. watch Deadwood How many episodes did you watch? I found the first 5 or 6 to be hard to get through and almost gave up on the show. The last half of season 1 hooked me, and by season 3 had grown into the best TV I've ever seen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ghostsof1915 Posted June 18, 2014 Share Posted June 18, 2014 Do these count? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted June 18, 2014 Share Posted June 18, 2014 How many episodes did you watch? I found the first 5 or 6 to be hard to get through and almost gave up on the show. The last half of season 1 hooked me, and by season 3 had grown into the best TV I've ever seen. i think ive watched the first 3 episodes like five times each then just give up i'll give it another try Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kent.St Posted June 18, 2014 Share Posted June 18, 2014 Anime top 5. 1)Naruto (favourite show all time Anime or not) 2)dbz 3) hunter x hunter (the ant arc.. wow) 4) fairy tale 5) One Piece TV shows 1) Xfiles 2) Dexter 3) Lost (would have been number 1 if it weren't for the ending) 4) game of thrones 5) Star Wars clone wars Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buddhas Hand Posted June 18, 2014 Share Posted June 18, 2014 i have tried like five times to watch the wire, and i really just can't get into it no idea why p.s. watch Deadwood Liked deadwood a lot , the dialogue was sick literally a shakespearian western. i think their portrayal of calamity jane was closer to the mark than Doris Day's- Whip crack -away I hope you have been watching Mad Men Wire fans, rank seasons. In my opinion 4=3>1>2>5 (4 still in first place because it was just emotionally gut wrenching but 3 is close) The Wire is the only TV series i have bought to watch, Omar is my all time fave character. Hard to rate them they are all damn good IMO. Coming to the end of Fargo here in Aus have liked it a lot , Series 2 of In the Flesh starts tonight , a british zombie/undead series with a different take. The returned a french series was good ,looking forward to season 2. Real Humans a swedish series is solid , deals with our relationship with very human like robots. For laughs the old black adder series are on , thinking of Rik Mayall- rest in peace , the young ones and the Goodies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Butters Stoch Posted June 18, 2014 Share Posted June 18, 2014 Simpsons, DBZ, South Park, Mad TV, Arrested Development Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted June 18, 2014 Share Posted June 18, 2014 Liked deadwood a lot , the dialogue was sick literally a shakespearian western. i think their portrayal of calamity jane was closer to the mark than Doris Day's- Whip crack -away The Wire is the only TV series i have bought to watch, Omar is my all time fave character. Hard to rate them they are all damn good IMO. Coming to the end of Fargo here in Aus have liked it a lot , Series 2 of In the Flesh starts tonight , a british zombie/undead series with a different take. The returned a french series was good ,looking forward to season 2. Real Humans a swedish series is solid , deals with our relationship with very human like robots. For laughs the old black adder series are on , thinking of Rik Mayall- rest in peace , the young ones and the Goodies. I watched the first episode of Fargo and tooootally enjoyed it. I can't wait to binge the first season after I'm done catching up with Mad Men. Really strange how I didn't really read any hype around Fargo at all this year, especially considering the cast (i love Martin Freeman) and the good-to-great critical reception. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Down by the River Posted June 18, 2014 Share Posted June 18, 2014 i have tried like five times to watch the wire, and i really just can't get into it no idea why p.s. watch Deadwood If you are fine with the pace of Mad Men, I think you'd like the Wire. The show is in no rush to reveal things. Deadwood is definitely on my 'to watch' list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.