luckyjack Posted April 12, 2018 Share Posted April 12, 2018 Office Space 8/10 I put off watching this movie so long and finally got to it this week. I loved it. I thought the novelty would wear off after a while but it didn't, new characters would pop up in the movie and I'd recognize them from my own workplace. It gets so many little things right...its crazy how relatable and relevant the movie is almost 20 years later. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush17 Posted April 13, 2018 Share Posted April 13, 2018 (edited) Underworld - new one from 2012. Surprisingly not bad 6/10 but entertaining. Watched 1&2 eariler in the week. Edited April 13, 2018 by Rush17 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush17 Posted April 13, 2018 Share Posted April 13, 2018 The hitmans bodyguard. 8.5/10 Hilarious. Action packed. The story is ok but the actors really carry the show. 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PhillipBlunt Posted April 15, 2018 Share Posted April 15, 2018 The Visit. One of the best horror films I've seen in years. M. Night Shyamalan is in top form and the performances are amazing as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted April 15, 2018 Share Posted April 15, 2018 10 minutes ago, PhillipBlunt said: The Visit. One of the best horror films I've seen in years. M. Night Shyamalan is in top form and the performances are amazing as well. Huh. I thought it was unintentionally funny. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alflives Posted April 15, 2018 Share Posted April 15, 2018 7 minutes ago, Monty said: Huh. I thought it was unintentionally funny. I thought that very same way about the first Robo Cop. Maybe these movies are (kind of) intended to be funny though? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted April 15, 2018 Share Posted April 15, 2018 10 minutes ago, Alflives said: I thought that very same way about the first Robo Cop. Maybe these movies are (kind of) intended to be funny though? Well Robocop definitely. Paul Verhoeven is known for his satire. But M. Night Shyamalan isn’t that clever. And by clever, I mean funny. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hugor Hill Posted April 15, 2018 Share Posted April 15, 2018 The Duchess - 6.5/10 Costumes are amazing. Palaces look nice. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PhillipBlunt Posted April 15, 2018 Share Posted April 15, 2018 2 hours ago, Monty said: Huh. I thought it was unintentionally funny. Good for you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hugor Hill Posted April 17, 2018 Share Posted April 17, 2018 Beirut - 7.5/10 Since it's Tony Gilroy, I had high hopes. It wasn't as good as I was hoping as a movie, but it's good to have a it made if for nothing but for the subject matter and the period in question. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hugor Hill Posted April 19, 2018 Share Posted April 19, 2018 Strange Days - 7/10 in today's standards Been meaning to watch this movie for 20 years. Finally watched it two nights ago. For how much story is in it, it is far too long. Can't do that any more. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Apples Posted April 26, 2018 Share Posted April 26, 2018 Avengers: Infinity War - 8.5/10 Too bad some characters didn't show up and had barely any screen time Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aGENT Posted April 26, 2018 Share Posted April 26, 2018 On 2018-04-18 at 7:03 PM, Hugor Hill said: Strange Days - 7/10 in today's standards Been meaning to watch this movie for 20 years. Finally watched it two nights ago. For how much story is in it, it is far too long. Can't do that any more. I remember that one! I wonder what I'd think about it if I re-watched it now... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted April 26, 2018 Share Posted April 26, 2018 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - 7.5/10 I had high hopes for this when it originally came out, as I really enjoyed Being John Malkovich and Adaptation. But I saw it, and hated it. Mostly because I disliked every single character, especially Kate Winslet's. About 13 years later, watched it again, and although the characters were still grating, it didn't bother me as much this time. I just tried to enjoy the tools and camera tricks used to capture and explore the main theme, and it was very impressive. Definitely an original movie and concept, even this many years later - it's held up well. 1 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hugor Hill Posted April 26, 2018 Share Posted April 26, 2018 1 hour ago, aGENT said: I remember that one! I wonder what I'd think about it if I re-watched it now... I think, with today's perspective, this kind of storyline would never get this much funding for the extravagance this production wanted. Meaning, it got way more money than it needed/deserved. I'm sure part of it has to do with James Camera's status after T2, and part economics of the day. The same script would be produced as an indie movie now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pluralsight Posted April 28, 2018 Share Posted April 28, 2018 Avengers: Infinity War - 9.5/10 I'm biased as I am a sucker for superhero films, but this one was top notch. Not spoiling anything but with a running time of over 2 hours and 30 mins, it sure zipped by pretty quick. Hard to believe they could fit in over 60 superheros in this, but the movie felt like it flowed nicely. Dare I say it, but it might be up there with the Dark Knight - which is the king of all superhero films so far. Can't wait to see this one again in theatres. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hugor Hill Posted April 28, 2018 Share Posted April 28, 2018 Logan - 7.5/10 Perhaps I had the ending spoiled for me, I found it good, but not great. I have never seen any Wolverine movies before this one if you can believe it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goalie13 Posted April 28, 2018 Share Posted April 28, 2018 Molly's Game 8.5/10 There's not really much in the way of suspense, but it's a pretty good story. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted April 30, 2018 Share Posted April 30, 2018 On 2018-04-28 at 7:50 AM, Hugor Hill said: Logan - 7.5/10 Perhaps I had the ending spoiled for me, I found it good, but not great. I have never seen any Wolverine movies before this one if you can believe it. Saw this recently too, and didn't care for it. But I have a strong aversion to comic book movies now, so perhaps I was biased. The best "Wolverine movie", IMHO, is X-Men 2. It was all kind of pedestrian after that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riffraff Posted April 30, 2018 Share Posted April 30, 2018 Roadhouse yepz. Watched it again. 4/10 it would be a 3 but Jeff healey tipped it up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now