Avicii Posted September 12, 2012 Share Posted September 12, 2012 Interesting that you thought it was hard for you to rate. I think it's pretty simple. 1. Too long 2. Weak script in comparison to the first two (too many plot holes) 3. Too much going on 4. Boring 6/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marleau_12 Posted September 12, 2012 Author Share Posted September 12, 2012 Obviously it's not going to be as good as the first two. It's the last film of the series, so it has to keep in mind that all loose ends need to be tied up and that there's gotta be an end. It's not an easy job making a last movie. If you found it boring though, that's just bizarre. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Garrison Posted September 18, 2012 Share Posted September 18, 2012 Not a Batman fan either but for the person who said The Return of the Jedi was bad........well you sir, have very and I mean very bad taste. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Avicii Posted September 18, 2012 Share Posted September 18, 2012 Obviously it's not going to be as good as the first two. It's the last film of the series, so it has to keep in mind that all loose ends need to be tied up and that there's gotta be an end. It's not an easy job making a last movie. If you found it boring though, that's just bizarre. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted September 18, 2012 Share Posted September 18, 2012 lol Obviously not a batman fan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goalie13 Posted September 18, 2012 Share Posted September 18, 2012 Smokin' Aces - 8/10 It was clever and had loads of action. Great cast. Super fun movie to watch! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
McBackup Posted September 18, 2012 Share Posted September 18, 2012 Cleanskin-7/10. Good action. It had an interesting plot and gave you some association with the villain. It suffered from unnecessary plot twists and the flashbacks were slightly choppy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Canucksbiggestfan Posted September 18, 2012 Share Posted September 18, 2012 Role Models- 8/10 Funny movie, I like Paul Rudd. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SkeeterHansen Posted September 20, 2012 Share Posted September 20, 2012 The Sitter - 1.5/10 It had fantastic potential. Could've been a far better movie. Here's why I didn't like it: 1) Bad child actors - If your going to cast children in your movie, make sure they can act better than a broomstick tied to a cat. 2) Ugly love interest - The "girlfriend" that Jonah Hill has in the movie is ugly...pet peeve of mine. 3) Awful conflict - A black chick that Hill's character pissed off in high school, and a drug dealer who had his coke stolen... 4) Crappy script - Self explanatory It's a bad movie, not worth it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
g_bassi13 Posted September 20, 2012 Share Posted September 20, 2012 Double post. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
g_bassi13 Posted September 20, 2012 Share Posted September 20, 2012 Prometheus - 6/10 If I was to say my full thoughts on the movie, it would take way too long to type out, but if I was to sum it up simply, I would just call it this - Awkward. Partially due to the nature of the religious symbolism and morality, but mostly the execution of it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Canada Hockey Place Posted September 20, 2012 Share Posted September 20, 2012 Stake Land: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1464580/ Post-apocalyptic zombie/vampire story. Best horror flick I've seen in a while. Can't believe it's not generating more buzz. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Slender Man Posted September 22, 2012 Share Posted September 22, 2012 Resident Evil: Retribution - 9.1/10 Saw it in IMAX 3D and it was pretty top shelf. If you're looking for a very actiony movie, check it out brah. _________________________________________ Prometheus - 6.9/10 Boring, awkward, weird, and meh with a dash of visually arousing effects. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:D Posted September 22, 2012 Share Posted September 22, 2012 Resident Evil: Retribution - 9.1/10 Saw it in IMAX 3D and it was pretty top shelf. If you're looking for a very actiony movie, check it out brah. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dragonfruits Posted September 22, 2012 Share Posted September 22, 2012 cabin in the woods 8/10 wasn't at all scary more interesting than anything full of twists and wtf moments next up that looks good is house at the end of the street and the collection sequel to the collector which i absolutely loved Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Slender Man Posted September 22, 2012 Share Posted September 22, 2012 I was thinking about going to see it, I have seen all of the previous ones early in theatre. But they are always so generic I can't remember ANYTHING of the previous when I see the current. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:D Posted September 22, 2012 Share Posted September 22, 2012 Not to worry brahbroski, they do a recap of the previous movies to get you up to date on current event. So in reality, you didn't actually have to see any of the previous installments to understand this movie, so you basically threw your money away. How does that make you feel? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donky Posted September 24, 2012 Share Posted September 24, 2012 I've got about 50 movies stored up on my PVR right now. A few I've watched recently. The Wild Bunch 8/10- Solid western set in northern Mexico in 1913. The Samurai Trilogy: Musashi Miyamoto 7/10 Enjoyable 1950's Samurai trilogy chronicling the life of a famous 17th century samurai...directed by Hiroshi Inagaki and starring the terrific Toshiro Mifune. Mutiny on the Bounty 1935 Best Picture winner starring Clark Gable as Fletcher Christian and the terrific Charles Laughton as Captain Bligh. 8/10 The Girl who Played with Fire 6/10-No where near as good as the first Swedish installment of the Millenium trilogy. A change in directors is the mostly likely culprit to blame but the screenplay just doesn't cut it like the Swedish version of TFWTDragonTattoo which was terrific. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Canucksbiggestfan Posted September 24, 2012 Share Posted September 24, 2012 30 Minutes or Less- 7/10 I enjoyed this movie, find Aziz Ansari to be hilarious. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WillyFox Posted September 24, 2012 Share Posted September 24, 2012 Showgirls 9/10 Plot is a little thin but overall a solid flick. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.