Bill Sikes Posted June 21, 2014 Share Posted June 21, 2014 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
infinitecarnage Posted June 22, 2014 Share Posted June 22, 2014 Wire fans, rank seasons. In my opinion 4=3>1>2>5 (4 still in first place because it was just emotionally gut wrenching but 3 is close) 1 > 4 > 3 > 2 > 5 battlestar galactica true detective six feet under the sarah connor chronicles hannibal the wire sopranos buffy the vampire slayer continuum the shield in the flesh agents of shield les revenants breaking bad once upon a time oz angel twin peaks damages comedy: it's always sunny in philadelphia the league arrested development seinfeld curb your enthusiasm south park flight of the conchords that 70s show family guy grounded for life Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sugar baby watermelon Posted June 23, 2014 Share Posted June 23, 2014 1. Seinfeld 2. The Killing 3. The Walking Dead 4. Ghost Adventures 5. Ghost Mine 6. Lost 7. The Office 8. AGT 9. Heroes 10. Big Bang Theory Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted June 23, 2014 Share Posted June 23, 2014 Forget what I put down last time, and I'm too lazy to look back. So here's my list: 1. Seinfeld 2. Star Trek - TNG 3. Extras 4. Fresh Prince of Bel-Air 5. Bob's Burgers 6. Arrested Development 7. Wallace and Grommit These are really the only shows I can watch over and over again, and not get tired of. Perhaps in a few years Breaking Bad will make it's way onto my favourite shows of all-time, and once House of Cards is finished, perhaps that (if the quality keeps up). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VMR Posted June 23, 2014 Share Posted June 23, 2014 As an adult: The Sopranos Big Bang Theory Entourage As a kid: Transformers Gi-Joe He-Man Who am I kidding, I still love these shows! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
silverpig Posted June 23, 2014 Share Posted June 23, 2014 The Wire (clear #1. Rest are in no particular order) Sopranos Game of Thrones The Simpsons (first ~10 seasons only) Seinfeld South Park Pretty much. Breaking Bad should be in there too. The Wire is a clear #1 though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the Log Lady Posted June 23, 2014 Share Posted June 23, 2014 Riget, by Lars Von Trier Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Caboose Posted June 23, 2014 Share Posted June 23, 2014 Big Bang Theory Ouch. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TigerWilliams Posted June 23, 2014 Share Posted June 23, 2014 The old 70's Wonder Woman show they're replaying on KVOS these days. Lynda Carter is such a fox. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
g_bassi13 Posted June 23, 2014 Share Posted June 23, 2014 I posted in this thread, but I haven't answered the question. So: The Office (I could sit for days doing nothing but watching re-runs of this show) Community (See above. One of the more unique comedies that has come and gone. Hoping it comes back.) Game of Thrones (My favourite drama of all time. Not a question.) Mystery Science Theatre 3000 (I love watching bad movies, and most my favourites came out of this show. Big McLargeHuge.) The Simpsons (You already know what I'm going to say.) Futurama (Wasn't too great when it came back, but that first run makes up for anything and everything.) Psych (Also incredibly inconsistent from season to season, but great when good.) True Detective (Only one season so far, but I loved that too much to leave this off the list.) Seinfeld (When I think about the more memorable moments I've seen on TV, about 90% are from this show.) Parks and recreation (Because I wanted this list to reach an even 10, and this probably beats all others onto it.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VICanucksfan5551 Posted June 23, 2014 Share Posted June 23, 2014 Pretty much. Breaking Bad should be in there too. The Wire is a clear #1 though. I wrote that before I finished watching Breaking Bad. It's in there for me now too. True Detective too, despite it only being one season so far. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Whatthepuck Posted June 25, 2014 Share Posted June 25, 2014 Breaking Bad True Detective 24 The Shield Its always sunny is Philadelphia Eastbound and down Dr Katz The Larry sanders show Louie Peep show Tim and Eric awesome show great job! The life and times of Tim The Ricky Gervias show An idiot abroad the It Crowd Game of thrones Clone high Flight of the Conchords Home Movies Seinfeld probably others im forgetting. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darkstar Posted June 25, 2014 Share Posted June 25, 2014 My top 10 (in no particular order): Game of Thrones Breaking Bad Futurama The Simpsons Rick and Morty True Detective Community Arrested Development Walking Dead (I know, I know) Silicon Valley Likely missing a bunch. The Wire, The Sopranos and House of Cards are on my must-watch list, just haven't had the time to watch them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grapefruits Posted June 25, 2014 Share Posted June 25, 2014 Jim Jefferies Legit. Tell me that isn't funny: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Citizen Erased Posted June 25, 2014 Share Posted June 25, 2014 Breaking Bad The Sopranos 24 South Park Mad Men Community Seinfeld Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mpt Posted June 25, 2014 Share Posted June 25, 2014 Dexter Seinfeld That 70s Show Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheTruthHurts Posted July 31, 2014 Share Posted July 31, 2014 Smallville is sooooo good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RottenCanuck22 Posted July 31, 2014 Share Posted July 31, 2014 The Wire Dexter (earliar seasons) Breaking Bad True Detective 24 Game of Thrones Seinfeld Curb your Enthusiasm Walking Dead Trailer Park Boys The Sopranos Vikings Homeland House of Cards Family Guy Californication Rescue Me Brooklyn Nine Nine Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gollumpus Posted July 31, 2014 Share Posted July 31, 2014 Babylon 5 The Prisoner Danger Man Monty Python's Flying Circus (aka "It's") Star Trek (original series) Buffy ( the middle-ish seasons) Wojek (the grand-daddy of all of the CSI type of shows) Almost Live (out of Seattle, funnier than SNL which was pretty easy) regards, D. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jiggs50 Posted July 31, 2014 Share Posted July 31, 2014 Suits Sons of Anarchy Weeds Walking dead Breaking Bad Simpsons South Park Family Guy Californication True Detective Prison Break Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.