LesPaul81 Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 This is a tough one, so many great albums. In no particular order: Metallica - Master of Puppets Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine Korn - Korn Sarah McLachlan - Mirrorball Mathew Good Band - Underdogs Matthew Good Band - Beautiful Midnight Stone temple Pilots - Core Guns N Roses - Appetite for Destruction Dr. Dre - The Chronic Alice in Chains - Dirt 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUPERTKBD Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 Queen - A Night at the Opera RUSH - A Farewell to Kings Sweet - Desolation Boulevard Boston - Boston Meatloaf - Bat Out of Hell Beatles - Rubber Soul Led Zeppelin - IV Journey - Infinity REO Speedwagon - You Can Tune a Piano But You Can't Tuna Fish Bad Company - Straight Shooter 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zimmy Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 36 minutes ago, SID.IS.SID.ME.IS.ME said: Yeah, it’s nearly impossible, I think, to make a top-10 list when you consider musicianship or influence/importance. Just too difficult and I run into the same issues. For that type of list, mine would be very different from what I posted above. Although “Aeroplane” would still make the cut. I consider it an all-time great record, on the level of Pet Sounds, etc. But for the list I made today, I just tried to think of the albums that give me a certain nostalgic feeling when I throw them on. Records that I still love today, but that really were important to me in my teens and 20s. They make me remember trips to the record shop to grab newly released vinyl, or seeing live gigs when bands were touring for certain records (the Make-Up touring Cold Rice are my all-time greatest live show). For me, the golden era was the ‘90s, when I’d go to 2-3 shows a week and basically lived at Zulu Records. Indeed. I am too first steered to those albums of my youth and as a freshly scrubbed teenager in 1979 I was gobsmacked by debuts by the Cars, Police, Dire Staits, Talking Heads, Elvis Costello, Devo XTC (so many more)! What a great era of musical originality! Everything I heard held new promise and possibility (and I had been engorged in Beatles before this as a younger lad and 10cc and Yes and Kansas and Supertramp etc). Took the bus downtown often to visit A&B Sound with my grass cutting money to pour through the stacks and carefully plan out my purchases. Later on my Zulu equivalent out here in the suburbs was Apollo Music in Port Moody/Coquitlam. Spent hours in the listening bars enjoying old and current vinyls and rejoicing with every unearthed gem from the used CD stacks. The 90's especially were a golden age as you have suggested. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 53 minutes ago, nuckin_futz said: Hopefully live albums count because I have 2 in here. In no particular order. It’s your list. They count if you want them too 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wedge-tailed Eagle Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 This took a lot of effort! I'm sure I'll want to change it any minute now... #1 Alt J - An Awesome Wave #2 Selah Sue - Self titled #3 The Beatles - Rubber Soul #4 Dermot Kennedy - Without Fear #5 Of Monsters and Men - My Head is an Animal #6 Racoon - Liverpool Rain #7 Supertramp - Breakfast in America #8 Art Blakey and the Jazz Messengers - Buhaina #9 Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited #10 Rag'n'Bone Man - Human Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
73 Percent Posted July 25, 2020 Share Posted July 25, 2020 In no order Billy talent- BT1 Guns and Rose's- lies lies lies Motley crue- dr feelgood Avenged sevenfold- city of evil Greenday- american idiot Greenday- dookie Blink 182- the mark tom and travis show My chemical romance- the black parade Linkin park- meteora I'll scarlett- EPdemic 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wilbur Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 (edited) Assemblage 23 - Failure Covenant - Northern Light Einsturzende Neubauten - Perpetuum Mobile Front 242 - Up Evil Kirlian Camera - Invisible Front.2005 Ladytron - Witching Hour Mind.in.a.box - Crossroads Mind.in.a.box - Revelations Project Pitchfork - Daimonion VNV Nation - Empires Yeah, I like my dark electronic music... Edited July 26, 2020 by Wilbur 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Svengali Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 Marvin Gaye - What's Going On Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings Symphony Soundtrack Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Push the sky away James Brown - In the Jungle Groove Jerry Garcia - Garcia Vince Guaraldi - The Lost Cues ... Richard Egarr - Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos.1-6 John Lee Hooker - On Campus Vangelis - Blade Runner, Music From The Original Soundtrack Dire Straits - Dire Straits (their first album) Johnny Cash - At San Quentin PJ Harvey - Stories from the City, Stories from the Sea Josef K - Entomology Radiohead - In Rainbows The Stooges - Raw Power (although these days it gives me a headache) Pretty much the same list I would have given 5, 10, (and in some cases) 20 years ago: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bishopshodan Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 Public Enemy – It takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back Clutch – Psychic Warfare Led Zeppelin – IV Concrete Blonde – Blood Letting Rage Against the Machine – RATM Ministry – In Case You Didn’t Feel Like Showing Up Blur – Leisure Beastie Boys – Paul’s Boutique Iron Maiden – Power Slave Tool – Lateralus 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D.B Cooper Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 Choke - Forward Propagandhi - Potemkin City Limits Pears - Greenstar AFI - Black Sails In The Sunset A Wilhelm Scream - Ruiner Refused - The Shape Of Punk To Come Comeback Kid - Wake The Dead Misery Signals - Controller Belvedere - Fast Forward Eats This Tape. Primus - PorkSoda So this list is rad if you are a fan of technical, top speed punk rock. My actual top 10 would easily be filled by 2-3 of these bands, but how fun would that be? 1 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bishopshodan Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 3 minutes ago, drummerboy said: Refused - The Shape Of Punk To Come Clap, clap, clap. Sooo good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SixtyMinuteMan Posted July 26, 2020 Author Share Posted July 26, 2020 1 hour ago, Svengali said: Marvin Gaye - What's Going On Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings Symphony Soundtrack Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Push the sky away James Brown - In the Jungle Groove Jerry Garcia - Garcia Vince Guaraldi - The Lost Cues ... Richard Egarr - Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos.1-6 John Lee Hooker - On Campus Vangelis - Blade Runner, Music From The Original Soundtrack Dire Straits - Dire Straits (their first album) Johnny Cash - At San Quentin PJ Harvey - Stories from the City, Stories from the Sea Josef K - Entomology Radiohead - In Rainbows The Stooges - Raw Power (although these days it gives me a headache) Pretty much the same list I would have given 5, 10, (and in some cases) 20 years ago: Woaaa cool I jam search and destroy and raw power pretty frequently gimme danger too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bell Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 (edited) I believe i made my list in haste. I would def include a tool album and Clutch's self titled album to my list. Man this should be top 100 album list. So many good albums. Edited July 26, 2020 by Bell 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wilbur Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 1 hour ago, 6of1_halfdozenofother said: Pretty sure most of you wouldn't have heard of or recognize most of the albums I'd list, so... Hey, that's my line Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SixtyMinuteMan Posted July 26, 2020 Author Share Posted July 26, 2020 1 hour ago, 6of1_halfdozenofother said: Pretty sure most of you wouldn't have heard of or recognize most of the albums I'd list, so... Who F!CKING cares Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RWMc1 Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 Yeah top 10 is too tough. I went with albums with a lot of good memories of buddies and girlfriends and buddies girlfriends and crushes etc. Heart - Dreamboat Annie Fleetwood Mac - Rumours Steve Miller - Fly Like an Eagle Queen - A Night at the Opera Streetheart - Live After Dark Bad Company - Bad Co Kinks - One For the Road ACDC - High Voltage Van Halen - Van Halen K-OS - Joyful Rebellion + Shrek 2 Soundtrack helped me through my most difficult times. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PistolPete13 Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 Marillion - All One tonight Marillion - Clutching at Straws Genesis - Foxtrot Pink Floyd - Dark side of the Moon ELP - Brain Salad Surgery Yes - Fragile Led Zepplin I Neil Young -Freedom Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour Blues Traveller - Four Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckylager Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 (edited) This is tough... I'm a big fan of a lot of genres. No particular order Descendants - Liveage Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique Metallica - And Justice for All Bob Marley and the Wailers - Kaya Stevie Ray Vaugh - The Sky is Crying Miles Davis - Kind of Blue Jurrasic 5 - Power in Numbers Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti Jimmy Hendrix - Are You Experienced Nofx - So long and thanks for all the shoes Edit - So many great albums listed above me... stuff I could swap in.. @bishopshodan @drummerboy Really like your playlists, even though drummers lacks diversity, it looks like a great night. Kinda feel bad for not listing Lateralus.... I'd like to trade Nofx for Tool Lateralus. Final answer. Sorry Mike Edited July 26, 2020 by luckylager 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckylager Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 9 minutes ago, RWMc1 said: K-OS - Joyful Rebellion Great album Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckylager Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 Don't laugh @bishopshodan 46 and 2 is a gem and the album itself is a goddam masterpiece. I regret my hurry to post a list without sufficient reflection. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now