stawns Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 4 hours ago, bishopshodan said: Public Enemy – It takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back Clutch – Psychic Warfare Led Zeppelin – IV Concrete Blonde – Blood Letting Rage Against the Machine – RATM Ministry – In Case You Didn’t Feel Like Showing Up Blur – Leisure Beastie Boys – Paul’s Boutique Iron Maiden – Power Slave Tool – Lateralus 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bishopshodan Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 (edited) 25 minutes ago, luckylager said: Don't laugh @bishopshodan 46 and 2 is a gem and the album itself is a goddam masterpiece. I regret my hurry to post a list without sufficient reflection. Yah, this thread has made me walk down memory lane. Haven't listen to Tool in a while. I'm listening to Ministry 'In case you didn't feel like showing up' right now haven't heard it in a while also. Lovin' it. Stigmata ending is the best! Edited July 26, 2020 by bishopshodan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 11 hours ago, gurn said: Yaz: Upstairs At Eric's 10 hours ago, stawns said: Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique 9 hours ago, SID.IS.SID.ME.IS.ME said: Ween - The Pod 8 hours ago, nuckin_futz said: PEARL JAM - Ten 7 hours ago, RUPERTKBD said: Beatles - Rubber Soul 6 hours ago, Wedge-tailed Eagle said: The Beatles - Rubber Soul 4 hours ago, Svengali said: Marvin Gaye - What's Going On Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings Symphony Soundtrack James Brown - In the Jungle Groove PJ Harvey - Stories from the City Radiohead - In Rainbows 4 hours ago, bishopshodan said: Blur – Leisure Beastie Boys – Paul’s Boutique 27 minutes ago, RWMc1 said: Kinks - One For the Road 25 minutes ago, PistolPete13 said: Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour 19 minutes ago, luckylager said: Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique Miles Davis - Kind of Blue Some terrific albums in here that I wholeheartedly agree with and listen to pretty regularly. Not surprised by Rubber Soul showing up several times. I am surprised by the amount of Paul’s Boutique showing up. Surprised and pleased. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bell Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 8 hours ago, luckylager said: Don't laugh @bishopshodan 46 and 2 is a gem and the album itself is a goddam masterpiece. I regret my hurry to post a list without sufficient reflection. A Goddam masterpiece indeed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D.B Cooper Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 13 hours ago, luckylager said: This is tough... I'm a big fan of a lot of genres. No particular order Descendants - Liveage Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique Metallica - And Justice for All Bob Marley and the Wailers - Kaya Stevie Ray Vaugh - The Sky is Crying Miles Davis - Kind of Blue Jurrasic 5 - Power in Numbers Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti Jimmy Hendrix - Are You Experienced Nofx - So long and thanks for all the shoes Edit - So many great albums listed above me... stuff I could swap in.. @bishopshodan @drummerboy Really like your playlists, even though drummers lacks diversity, it looks like a great night. Kinda feel bad for not listing Lateralus.... I'd like to trade Nofx for Tool Lateralus. Final answer. Sorry Mike Agreed. It was more a skatepunk with a sprinkle of metal list. I’m do a top 10 what I’m listening to right now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D.B Cooper Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 @luckylager. Hahaha. Still pretty much the same. LOL Last 10 albums listened to on iTunes. Lol. Mutoid Man - Bleeder MegaDeth - Rust in Peace One Hidden Frame - Harmful Content. Alexisonfire- Crisis Beach Boys - Greatest Hits. PEARS - Self titled Passenger Action- Self titled Protest the Hero - Volition No Use For A Name - Making Friends 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bill Sikes Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 (edited) Virtuoso - Joe Pass Travelling Wilburys vol 1 Mystic Man - Peter Tosh Let it Be - The Beatles Slowhand - Eric Clapton Why I sing the Blues - B.B. King Up to Here - Tragically Hip Village Green Preservation Society - Kinks Exodus - Bob Marley Decembers Children - Rolling Stones Edited August 17, 2020 by Bill Sikes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Psycho_Path Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 Top 3: 1. Porcupine Tree - Deadwing 2. Matthew Good Band - Underdogs 3. I Mother Earth - Scenery and Fish The rest in no particular order: Eyes Set to Kill - Eyes Set to Kill Matthew Good Band - Beautiful Midnight Limp Bizkit - Chocolate Starfish and the Hotdog Flavored Water Avenged Sevenfold - Avenged Sevenfold Foo Fighters - The Colour and the Shape TesseracT - Polaris Finger Eleven - The Greyest of Blue Skies Live - Throwing Copper Lacuna Coil - Black Anima Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zimmy Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 This is a list I offered several weeks ago when asked the same question in a WhatsApp conversation. It was off the top of my head and once completed led me to the realization that I needed at least a top 50. Jellyfish Spilt Milk E Costello Imperial Bedroom Radiohead Ok Computer Squeeze Eastside Story English Beat I just Can't Stop It The New Pornographers Twin Cinema Led Zeppelin IV Pink Floyd Dark Side of the Moon XTC Skylarking Neil Finn One Nil Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
73 Percent Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 1 hour ago, drummerboy said: @luckylager. Hahaha. Still pretty much the same. LOL Last 10 albums listened to on iTunes. Lol. Mutoid Man - Bleeder MegaDeth - Rust in Peace One Hidden Frame - Harmful Content. Alexisonfire- Crisis Beach Boys - Greatest Hits. PEARS - Self titled Passenger Action- Self titled Protest the Hero - Volition No Use For A Name - Making Friends Yes!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kryten Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 These are the few albums I play that rarely require me to skip a song: Pixies - Surfer Rosa Alice in Chains - Dirt Metallica - S & M Fear Factory - Obsolete Slipknot - All Hope Is Gone Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists In The Air Butthole Surfers - Independent Worm Saloon Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magic Ministry - The Mind Is A Terrible Thing To Taste Bad Religion - No Control 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nuckin_futz Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 (edited) Pretty surprised to see not one person listed a single album by The Who. 1. "Baba O'Riley" 2. "Bargain" 3. "Love Ain't for Keeping" 4. "My Wife" 5. "The Song Is Over" 6. "Getting in Tune" 7. "Going Mobile" 8. "Behind Blue Eyes" 9. "Won't Get Fooled Again" That is an absolute monster of an album. Perhaps I should adjust my list. Edited July 26, 2020 by nuckin_futz 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 The Clash - London Calling Tom Waits - Rain Dogs Radiohead - The Bends Spoon - Kill The Moonlight Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver David Bowie - Hunky Dory Tom Waits - Bone Machine Portishead - Dummy The National - Alligator ...I guess. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 55 minutes ago, D-Money said: Spoon - Kill The Moonlight Love this album. 55 minutes ago, D-Money said: LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver Love this album. 55 minutes ago, D-Money said: David Bowie - Hunky Dory Love this album. 55 minutes ago, D-Money said: Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska Never listened to one Springsteen album. 55 minutes ago, D-Money said: Radiohead - The Bends Might be my least favourite Radiohead album. But still awesome. 56 minutes ago, D-Money said: Portishead - Dummy Nice 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bishopshodan Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 (edited) Ok. Ten more...why not.. The Cure - Disintegration Quicksand –Slip Metallica – Master of Puppets Queen – Jazz Pink Floyd – The Wall Faith No More – King for a Day Tragically Hip – Road Apples NIN- Pretty Hate Machine Jane’s Addiction – Nothing Shocking Depeche Mode - Some Great Reward Edited July 26, 2020 by bishopshodan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted July 26, 2020 Share Posted July 26, 2020 1 hour ago, Monty said: Never listened to one Springsteen album. Nebraska is totally different than the rest of his catalogue. Just him, an acoustic guitar, a harmonica, and an 8-track recorder holed up in a hotel. Bare bones songs, and they’re haunting. 1 hour ago, Monty said: Might be my least favourite Radiohead album. But still awesome. The Bends, to me, is the perfection of the whole Brit-pop 90’s genre... ... which I was big in to at that time. It will always be special to me. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted July 27, 2020 Share Posted July 27, 2020 Albums not getting love (from me or anyone): Pearl Jam - Vitalogy DJ Shadow - Endtroducing... The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin The Langley Schools Music Project - Innocence and Despair Radiohead - Kid A Tom Tom Club - Tom Tom Club The B-52’s - The B-52’s U2 - Joshua Tree Genesis - Invisible Touch Bill Withers - Just As I Am Bill Withers - Still Bill 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted July 27, 2020 Share Posted July 27, 2020 8 minutes ago, D-Money said: Nebraska is totally different than the rest of his catalogue. Just him, an acoustic guitar, a harmonica, and an 8-track recorder holed up in a hotel. Bare bones songs, and they’re haunting. I’ll give it a listen. 8 minutes ago, D-Money said: The Bends, to me, is the perfection of the whole Brit-pop 90’s genre... ... which I was big in to at that time. It will always be special to me. I think Radiohead’s “problem” (if they even have one) is that all their albums after The Bends is essentially music no other artist is capable of bringing to the masses as successfully as they can. The Bends, while great, is an album to me that I’ve heard other artists create as well, and some better. But again, it’s a terrific album. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bishopshodan Posted July 27, 2020 Share Posted July 27, 2020 2 hours ago, D-Money said: Portishead - Dummy This is a great pick. I would listen to Morcheeba - Big Calm in the early evening, Portishead - Dummy to take me into the night. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted July 27, 2020 Share Posted July 27, 2020 (edited) 1 hour ago, Monty said: Albums not getting love (from me or anyone): The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin U2 - Joshua Tree Soft Bulletin was my final cut. Joshua Tree was in the discussion. Also just missed: Tame Impala - Lonerism Animal Collective - MPP Beck - Guero Edited July 27, 2020 by D-Money 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now