Canucksbiggestfan Posted April 8, 2012 Share Posted April 8, 2012 Kevin Hart's Seriously, Funny: 10/10 Hilarious stand up by Kevin Hart. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lillooet_Hillbilly Posted April 8, 2012 Share Posted April 8, 2012 13 8/10 mickey rourke, jason statham really wierd movie that caught me off gaurd and was decent Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted April 10, 2012 Share Posted April 10, 2012 MI4: Ghost Protocol - 7.5/10 Decent action movie with fantastic gadgets and gimmicks. Was slightly more believable than past entries. --------------------------------- Father of Invention - 6/10 Despite having a great cast, I don't remember hearing anything about this 2010 movie. Kevin Spacey is a multi-millionaire "fabricator" of those made-for-TV gadgets, but gets thrown in prison for negligence and loses all his money. When released, he tries to make amends with his daughter, and get back into the invention game. Interesting premise, but it could have been a lot better. Spacey was spot-on, but a lot of the secondary characters were either underutilized (Knoxville, Stamos), or kind of annoying (his daughter). But overall, a fairly good comedy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted April 10, 2012 Share Posted April 10, 2012 Hugo - 8/10 Visually stunning, superbly acted, and has a great underlying message. However, it gets to the point very slowly, especially in the first half. And Hugo's relationships could have used a bit more development. Overall though, a very good movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted April 10, 2012 Share Posted April 10, 2012 Midnight in Paris - 10/10. I was absolutely shocked at how enjoyable this movie was. I had never seen a Woody Allen film before this, as I thought only art house freaks had time for his shenanigans, but this is making me take a second look now. Terrific, terrific film. Transformers: Dark of the Moon - 0/10. This was horrendously bad. For anybody to say, "But the special effects were good, so give points for that at least." No. In 2012, there is no excuse for bad special effects, so I won't give points for good special effects. This was the biggest waste of time, and probably the worst movie I have seen since The Adventures of Pluto Nash. Adam - 7/10 - I very muched enjoyed this film. I big reason why I was interested in seeing this is that my sister in law has Aspergers Syndrome, so to see a take on this in film was very interested to me and my wife. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted April 10, 2012 Share Posted April 10, 2012 Midnight in Paris - 10/10. I was absolutely shocked at how enjoyable this movie was. I had never seen a Woody Allen film before this, as I thought only art house freaks had time for his shenanigans, but this is making me take a second look now. Terrific, terrific film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted April 10, 2012 Share Posted April 10, 2012 I'm a Woody Allen fan, so maybe I can make a few suggestions. He does have some pretentious films, so if you jumped right into one of these and weren't used to his schtick, you may get turned off and miss out on some fantastic movies. Midnight in Paris was fantastic. It's actually kind of similar to The Purple Rose of Cairo, which is also one of his least pretentious and overall best films. So if you want more of the nostalgic fantasy element, that would be a good place to start. Annie Hall, Manhattan, and Hannah and Her Sisters are three of his most highly regarded films. They all kind of follow that 'dating lives of middle-aged New York yuppies' theme. A few of my faves are just completely off-the-wall: Sweet and Lowdown, Bananas, and Mighty Aphrodite. The first is a mockumentary of a jazz guitarist, and Sean Penn is awesome in the lead. Bananas is an Airplane!-like farce. And Mighty Aphrodite...well, it's just plain hilarious. Another genre he does well are more serious murder mysteries. Crimes and Misdemeanors and Match Point are two of his best. He also combines mysteries with comedy in some films, like Manhattan Murder Mystery and Scoop...not exactly classics, but still fun. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted April 10, 2012 Share Posted April 10, 2012 Thanks for the help. I actually just recently finished watching Manhattan Murder Mystery and Play it Again, Sam. Thought MMM was very well done and quite funny. I think I probably need to give Play it Again, Sam another look. Wasn't blown away, but enjoyed it enough. I won't see Sweet and Lowdown, only because I cannot stand Sean Penn. I'm less pretentious now than I was before I was married, but I will not watch Sean Penn, the guy irritates me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stawns Posted April 10, 2012 Share Posted April 10, 2012 American Reunion 8/10 Just good, low down, gutterball humour. No different than the first three, and just as fun Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcgillnuck Posted April 11, 2012 Share Posted April 11, 2012 Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy 7.5/10 - I had such high hopes for this movie based on the director, cast, and source material. It was hard enough to follow in the first 20 minutes that you're kind of playing catch-up for the rest of the film. It's also pretty slow. it's good, just not great. Red State - 6.5/10 - It's worth watching, but it doesn't really have a lot to say. There's nothing controversial in anything Kevin Smith is showing us. I don't understand the controversy surrounding the film at all. The Muppets 8/10 - Again, I was expecting better.based on its reception when it came out. It's a good family film, but it's very light fare. It's not like a Pixar film which sticks with you for a long time afterwards. Melancholia 7/10 - I really like Lars Von Trier films, and this might be the best portrayal of depression ever put on film, but it's not easy to watch. The second half especially is a real slog. The slow-mo montage in the beginning is very cool, and as always Von Trier gets amazing performances from his female leads (Dunst especially). Meek's Cutoff 8.5/10 - I really liked this film, and if you can handle slower paced movies I highly recommend it. It's about 3 families in 1845 who pack up their belongings and pay a guide to take them on the Orgeon trail. But the guide is a fraud and they end up completely lost and without food or water. There's a lot of walking and not a lot of major plot events, but every decision they make is life-and-death that the tension stays high throughout. But be warned, if you don't like ambiguous ending this might be the most infuriating one I've ever seen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Madness Posted April 19, 2012 Share Posted April 19, 2012 American Reunion - 7.5/10 Remember watching the first three. Enjoyed it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hobble Posted April 20, 2012 Share Posted April 20, 2012 Cannot wait for Avengers!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CamTheCanuckFan Posted April 20, 2012 Share Posted April 20, 2012 I saw grown ups with Adam Sandler 7/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestsideCanuck Posted April 20, 2012 Share Posted April 20, 2012 Sherlock Holmes : A Game of Shadows - I would give it a 9/10 rating. Excellent movie, great storyline which is not very predictable, amazing ending and overall good entertainment/excitement level throughout. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
I R Baboon Posted April 21, 2012 Share Posted April 21, 2012 The Cabin in the Woods - 7.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stark Posted April 21, 2012 Share Posted April 21, 2012 Zombieland. 8/10 Can't believe I didn't see this earlier. I loved it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BraveHart Posted April 21, 2012 Share Posted April 21, 2012 The Lorax: 7/10. Stupid plot, made for kids. other then that, pleasant at some points Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpinDrive Posted April 22, 2012 Share Posted April 22, 2012 Jesus Camp Not going to bother rating it. My thoughts? One of those kids is going to shoot me in the face in about 15-20 years because I say I don't pray to the invisible man in the sky. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Canucksbiggestfan Posted April 22, 2012 Share Posted April 22, 2012 Hot Tub Time Machine- 7/10 Pretty funny! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aliboy Posted April 28, 2012 Share Posted April 28, 2012 Avengers is getting 98% on Rotten Tomatoes, opens next week in North America. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.