Gurn Posted October 25, 2019 Share Posted October 25, 2019 On 10/6/2019 at 3:49 PM, Canorth said: Great show. James McAvoy is an extremely diversely actor He is outstanding in Split. With the right scripts, he should win some Oscars over the rest of his career 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyjack Posted October 28, 2019 Share Posted October 28, 2019 The Man with the Iron Heart. Watched it over a couple of evenings. Enjoyed it rather a lot, in fact, it seemed to get better as it went on. Jack O'Connell is one of my favourite actors in recent years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aGENT Posted October 28, 2019 Share Posted October 28, 2019 Watched Yesterday over the weekend...It was 'cute' but largely forgettable. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Down by the River Posted October 28, 2019 Share Posted October 28, 2019 Ad Astra: 7/10 Saw this at the Drive-In on a perfectly clear night, which helped add to the tone of the film. It was my first time I going and I was surprised by the good quality of the screen. Cinematography was great. Felt like a very personal movie from the director. A nice message (we're alone, it's okay) but it seemed like the director (James Gray) wasn't sure how to portray the message as part of a story and so you get some random scenes (Space fights! Pirates!) that just seem to exist solely to wake people from their sleeps and not because it was necessary for the plot. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-Money Posted October 28, 2019 Share Posted October 28, 2019 The Laundromat - 4/10 I had high-hopes for this one. The back-story interests me, the cast is stellar, and even Soderbergh is a director I seem to like more than most (really enjoyed Contagion, Side Effects, The Informant!, etc.). And really, the acting was top-notch, and the cinematography was fantastic. But the structure of the movie is a complete mess. Rather than try to tell one story well, it jumps between 3 stories, and the constant interruption for narration by Oldman/Banderas (even though they are nailing the part with what they are given). But instead of being fresh and exciting, it's tedious and exhausting. In the end I barely knew more about the central theme than when I started. And the preachy ending is groan-inducing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted October 28, 2019 Share Posted October 28, 2019 4 minutes ago, D-Money said: really enjoyed Contagion That and Traffic are my favourites of his. Still haven’t seen Logan Lucky. Though I’ve heard that’s terrific. High Flying Bird was awful. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyjack Posted October 29, 2019 Share Posted October 29, 2019 The Jackal. Saw this on BBC3 so gave it a go and was quite entertained. I don't know if it's the age of the movie but I found one or two of the disguises Willis wore to be quite amusing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted October 29, 2019 Share Posted October 29, 2019 1 hour ago, luckyjack said: The Jackal. Saw this on BBC3 so gave it a go and was quite entertained. I don't know if it's the age of the movie but I found one or two of the disguises Willis wore to be quite amusing. The only thing I remember about this movie when I first watched it in the 90s was that Jack Black was in it. And this scene: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monty Posted November 1, 2019 Share Posted November 1, 2019 Phantasm Surprised that I had never seen this movie. Cult classic that is more of a psychological horror film, that’s a slow burn. Really interesting. Tall man is certainly creepy. Worth watching if you’re a fan of smarter horror films that don’t rely on jump scares. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted November 6, 2019 Share Posted November 6, 2019 'horror'/halloween rundown: the dead don't die: 5/10. worst i've seen from jarmusch nightbreed: 2/10. god i hated this the gruesome twosome: 6/10. there's something charming about herschell gordon lewis' vulgarity - he's like a slightly better john waters the gore gore girls: 5.5/10. okay, but not THAT charming the purge: 4.5/10. zzzzzzzzzzzz. monster squad: 4/10. loved it as a kid. trash as an adult, but i guess it was watchable through the nostalgia. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aGENT Posted November 6, 2019 Share Posted November 6, 2019 Good Boys...meh out of 10...oh alright, 4. I guess.. As the dad of boys I was hoping for a low mental exertion but humorous take on boyhood that I could have a cheap chuckle or two with. The expected cheap laughs were there but largely it was even more cliched and boring than you'd assume. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angry Goose Posted November 7, 2019 Share Posted November 7, 2019 On 10/28/2019 at 9:15 AM, Down by the River said: Ad Astra: 7/10 Saw this at the Drive-In on a perfectly clear night, which helped add to the tone of the film. It was my first time I going and I was surprised by the good quality of the screen. Cinematography was great. Man that's awesome. Very cool. The King 2 hours and 20 mins but I wish it could have been double. I'm a big fan of Director David Michod (animal kingdom) so I was really looking forward to seeing how he would do with a medieval epic. I really enjoyed it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted November 8, 2019 Share Posted November 8, 2019 mandy: 6.5/10. really good for an indie horror/action movie, but it could have been a lot better. first hour is wonderful, slowly falls off soon after Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
McBackup Posted November 10, 2019 Share Posted November 10, 2019 Jojo Rabbit-6.5/10 I enjoyed it, but perhaps my expectations were too high. I was expecting something a lot funnier, and while it did have its fair share of laughs and emotional moments, it was undercut by a lot of footdragging and borderline-cringe inducing moments. The Lighthouse-7/10 This was something. Good performances, good script, lots of classic greek symbolism. I really enjoyed watching Willem Dafoe ham it up. That said it really felt like the director rehashed The Witch. People in an older time period with silly accents/mannerisms stuck in an extremely isolated environment while spooky things start to happen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted November 11, 2019 Share Posted November 11, 2019 pain and glory: excellent Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ABNuck Posted November 11, 2019 Share Posted November 11, 2019 The Art of Racing in the Rain...5/10 Moved far too fast to establish any connectivity with the audience. You feel briefly happy for a small event, then briefly sad for another...wash, rinse, repeat. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aGENT Posted November 11, 2019 Share Posted November 11, 2019 18 minutes ago, ABNuck said: The Art of Racing in the Rain...5/10 Moved far too fast to establish any connectivity with the audience. You feel briefly happy for a small event, then briefly sad for another...wash, rinse, repeat. Tore through that book... Not sure if it would translate well to film though... By your post, it sounds like not. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted November 14, 2019 Share Posted November 14, 2019 jojo rabbit: 8/10. not very funny, but definitely good for a couple laughs. gets a high score in large part for the unexpected emotional punch 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shift-4 Posted November 14, 2019 Share Posted November 14, 2019 On 11/10/2019 at 8:53 PM, aGENT said: Tore through that book... Not sure if it would translate well to film though... By your post, it sounds like not. No way it could ever translate to film It has to be read! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLASSJAW Posted November 16, 2019 Share Posted November 16, 2019 the great beauty: 5/10. a few good scenes, but this movie is like a critique of filthy rich boomers in high italian society -- cutting commentary like: maybe it's not so great to get botox after all? and maybe there's something to not being superficial? paolo sorrentino is talented and i'd consider myself a casual fan, but the praise this movie gets (including best foreign film at the oscars) is baffling to me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now